Post Reply

Gravitybox issues solid black background

OP CoolAAA

15th January 2014, 12:32 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 2
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
I have gravitybox installed in my phone.
I checked Display tweaks -> solid black background and it made some apps have a black background
and its hard to see.
Anyway i unchecked it but it still looks the same i have rechecked it and unchecked 2 time and it doesnt take off
does anyone know i i can fix it.

Thanks in advance!
15th January 2014, 09:38 PM   |  #2  
AlbinoCookie's Avatar
Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 14
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoolAAA

I have gravitybox installed in my phone.
I checked Display tweaks -> solid black background and it made some apps have a black background
and its hard to see.
Anyway i unchecked it but it still looks the same i have rechecked it and unchecked 2 time and it doesnt take off
does anyone know i i can fix it.

Thanks in advance!

This may be pretty obvious, but restarting the phone and uninstalling the app?
15th January 2014, 10:55 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 2
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlbinoCookie

This may be pretty obvious, but restarting the phone and uninstalling the app?

Nope it is still the same
4th February 2014, 02:32 PM   |  #4  
aprilx0x's Avatar
Member
Flag Beech Island, SC
Thanks Meter: 17
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Did u fix it yet?

Sent from my LGMS769 using Tapatalk
4th February 2014, 04:20 PM   |  #5  
shinobisoft's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Knoxville, TN
Thanks Meter: 2,582
 
2,571 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoolAAA

I have gravitybox installed in my phone.
I checked Display tweaks -> solid black background and it made some apps have a black background
and its hard to see.
Anyway i unchecked it but it still looks the same i have rechecked it and unchecked 2 time and it doesnt take off
does anyone know i i can fix it.

Thanks in advance!

I'd suggest posting in the GravityBox thread for an answer. The only other option, I believe, would be to uninstall XPosed and GravityBox, reboot, and then reinstall. I've been using GravityBox for some time now with no issues whatsoever.
4th February 2014, 10:52 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 2
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
Yes i fixed it by unistalling xposed and gravity box then re-installing them!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes