Post Reply

[ROM]InsertCoin Sense 5.5 Android 4.4.2 Sprint

OP baadnewz

5th February 2014, 06:48 AM   |  #311  
Danger Dan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisypi

I think I may know why proximity doesn't work. They should try deleting the sensor.m7wls.so and sensor.m7.so from the lib/hw folder and leave only the sensors.default.so

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk

For some reason I dint have the default sensor one. Anyway you could help me out?

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
5th February 2014, 12:57 PM   |  #312  
Junior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Problem flashing rom
Hi guys, i really need your help here. Last night i decided to upgrade from android 4.3 ( was running ARHD ) to android 4.4.2.

I started with wwwjoshdews guide and i relocked my bootloader and run the ruu wich turned me back to 3.04.651.2. Then i installed the firtst OTA and upgraded to 3.05 and finaly i installed the kitkat OTA and upgraded to android 4.4.2. So far so good

Later i unlocked the phone again and installed twrp recovery and flashed insert coin. Everything flashed normaly and after instalation was complete i rebooted. The problem is that the rom will load until the green HTC logo with the white background and then it stays there and a message pops up saying dialer isn't respndong. I tried reflashing the rom many times i also tried to run the RUU again to go back to stock and i tried this guide too http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2634256 but none of it worked.

Can someone please help me with this. I'm S-OFF and i also installed philZ recovery and flashed the rom but still nothing changed.
5th February 2014, 01:06 PM   |  #313  
Senior Member
Flag DFW
Thanks Meter: 2,169
 
1,079 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Make sure you are using latest svn update.
5th February 2014, 01:06 PM   |  #314  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by aleaek

Hi guys, i really need your help here. Last night i decided to upgrade from android 4.3 ( was running ARHD ) to android 4.4.2.

I started with wwwjoshdews guide and i relocked my bootloader and run the ruu wich turned me back to 3.04.651.2. Then i installed the firtst OTA and upgraded to 3.05 and finaly i installed the kitkat OTA and upgraded to android 4.4.2. So far so good

Later i unlocked the phone again and installed twrp recovery and flashed insert coin. Everything flashed normaly and after instalation was complete i rebooted. The problem is that the rom will load until the green HTC logo with the white background and then it stays there and a message pops up saying dialer isn't respndong. I tried reflashing the rom many times i also tried to run the RUU again to go back to stock and i tried this guide too http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2634256 but none of it worked.

Can someone please help me with this. I'm S-OFF and i also installed philZ recovery and flashed the rom but still nothing changed.

Maybe u have a bad download. Try redownloasing the rom and wipe cache and dalvik after installation.
5th February 2014, 01:13 PM   |  #315  
Junior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kianjhay03

Maybe u have a bad download. Try redownloasing the rom and wipe cache and dalvik after installation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tdhite

Make sure you are using latest svn update.


i downloaded the rom twice from insertcoin website and today i set up the SVN process and flashed the latest SVN. The outcome is still the same.
5th February 2014, 01:34 PM   |  #316  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by aleaek

Hi guys, i really need your help here. Last night i decided to upgrade from android 4.3 ( was running ARHD ) to android 4.4.2.

I started with wwwjoshdews guide and i relocked my bootloader and run the ruu wich turned me back to 3.04.651.2. Then i installed the firtst OTA and upgraded to 3.05 and finaly i installed the kitkat OTA and upgraded to android 4.4.2. So far so good

Later i unlocked the phone again and installed twrp recovery and flashed insert coin. Everything flashed normaly and after instalation was complete i rebooted. The problem is that the rom will load until the green HTC logo with the white background and then it stays there and a message pops up saying dialer isn't respndong. I tried reflashing the rom many times i also tried to run the RUU again to go back to stock and i tried this guide too http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2634256 but none of it worked.

Can someone please help me with this. I'm S-OFF and i also installed philZ recovery and flashed the rom but still nothing changed.

Forget PhilZ recovery. Just stick with TWRP 2.6.3.0 since that works fine. Pls cross check the md5 of the rom also what firmware and hboot are you running?

I have a feeling the rom didn't download properly even after the second time.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
5th February 2014, 02:13 PM   |  #317  
Junior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nextavenger

Forget PhilZ recovery. Just stick with TWRP 2.6.3.0 since that works fine. Pls cross check the md5 of the rom also what firmware and hboot are you running?

I have a feeling the rom didn't download properly even after the second time.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk

md5 checked out ok! I use firmware 4.06.651.4 and hboot 1.56.0000. I forgot to tell you that when i start the phone i get to the lockscreen but when i try to unlock it to get into sense the htc image comes up.
5th February 2014, 02:19 PM   |  #318  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by aleaek

md5 checked out ok! I use firmware 4.06.651.4 and hboot 1.56.0000. I forgot to tell you that when i start the phone i get to the lockscreen but when i try to unlock it to get into sense the htc image comes up.

Hmm

Dumb question but your phone is Sprint variant and your selecting the variant at the beginning of the rom?

And it's a complete clean wipe install? Sorry man but I'm running out of ideas lol

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
5th February 2014, 02:24 PM   |  #319  
Junior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nextavenger

Hmm

Dumb question but your phone is Sprint variant and your selecting the variant at the beginning of the rom?

And it's a complete clean wipe install? Sorry man but I'm running out of ideas lol

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk

yes my phone is the sprint variant and i select sprint inside the aroma installer. I did a clean wipe install from the begining. Shouldn't i be able to downgrade to jb either with the ruu or manualy following the guide i posted above? Both ways end up in an error and i'm stuck. Is there anyway i can flash stock kk rom from recovery?
5th February 2014, 02:27 PM   |  #320  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by aleaek

yes my phone is the sprint variant and i select sprint inside the aroma installer. I did a clean wipe install from the begining. Shouldn't i be able to downgrade to jb either with the ruu or manualy following the guide i posted above? Both ways end up in an error and i'm stuck. Is there anyway i can flash stock kk rom from recovery?

You should be able to downgrade since you are s-off. Flash the stock from the recovery or try another rom.

I hope your recovery flashed properly too. Wait for more guys to reply to your issue too man. There are many knowledgable people here. I'm a newbie here just trying to help

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Sprint HTC One Android Development by ThreadRank