FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Forums: Discuss Everything About The OP2!

Now that the OnePlus 2 has been officially unveiled and that we have had close-up … more

Intel & Micron Announce “Revolutionary” Storage Tech

Intel & Micron have announced 3D Xpoint technology—”the … more

Google Now Interfaces With Third-Party Messaging Apps

Google has announced that Ok Google voice commands can now be used to send … more

Make Your Lockscreen More Productive With Widgets

Are you running Android Lollipop? Do you miss the ability to add widgets to your lock … more

Odin not recognizing my phone

192 posts
Thanks Meter: 45
 
By Melijah, Senior Member on 2nd February 2014, 09:51 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
3rd February 2014, 01:55 PM |#11  
Skripka's Avatar
Senior Member
Postulo forklift ad portandum iste
Thanks Meter: 1,252
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmancuso

Sounds like a cable problem then.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Either that or perhaps the OP is using an old copy of Odin not intended for Knox ROMs.

OP, what Odin version are you running?
 
 
3rd February 2014, 08:58 PM |#12  
Melijah's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ruston
Thanks Meter: 45
 
More
I've used everything from 1.83 to 3.09. I run as administrator. I'll try another cord later today when I get off work but I don't believe that's the issue.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using xda app-developers app
4th February 2014, 12:11 AM |#13  
ianmb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Recovery
Thanks Meter: 867
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Melijah

I've used everything from 1.83 to 3.09. I run as administrator. I'll try another cord later today when I get off work but I don't believe that's the issue.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using xda app-developers app

Have you tried a different USB port on the pc? I can usually switch between the two front ports and Odin will finally recognize it.

ANDROID...A New Digital Revolution Of Incredible Developers
4th February 2014, 01:36 AM |#14  
Melijah's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ruston
Thanks Meter: 45
 
More
Yep. All three on my wife's comp and all three on mine.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using xda app-developers app
4th February 2014, 06:51 AM |#15  
Melijah's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ruston
Thanks Meter: 45
 
More
Solved. For some reason when I used someone else's cord (and my laptop), Odin noticed it right off the bat. Thanks for the help guys!

Sent from my ratted out SPH-L900 using xda app-developers app to try to take over the world.
4th February 2014, 11:43 PM |#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 790
 
More
I had this issue before and helped someone out here recently. Despite the cable "working" most of them don't. I've ALWAYS used a genuine HTC cable (yeah I know...I have a Samsung product) whenever messing around with Odin or when connected to the baseband. Those aftermarket/ebay cables should be avoided for anything other than charging or using MTP.

Sent from my SPH-L900. Please hit the thanks button if I helped you out!
5th February 2014, 12:21 AM |#17  
Skripka's Avatar
Senior Member
Postulo forklift ad portandum iste
Thanks Meter: 1,252
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecs87

I had this issue before and helped someone out here recently. Despite the cable "working" most of them don't. I've ALWAYS used a genuine HTC cable (yeah I know...I have a Samsung product) whenever messing around with Odin or when connected to the baseband. Those aftermarket/ebay cables should be avoided for anything other than charging or using MTP.

Sent from my SPH-L900. Please hit the thanks button if I helped you out!

Meh. Monoprice cables work fine IME.
5th February 2014, 01:51 PM |#18  
Melijah's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ruston
Thanks Meter: 45
 
More
It was an LG cord that did it. But my last cord I used was a ten dollar one from a gas station.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using xda app-developers app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes