Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more

Shattered Screen? Turn Your Broken Device into a Complete Media Center!

A cracked screen usually means you’ll have to spend a hefty … more

Gmail 5.0: Material Design and Multiple Account Support

Google started to materialize many of its applications right after announcing the … more
Post Reply

[Q] HTC One stuck in bootloop

OP ljp

4th February 2014, 08:53 PM   |  #11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

No this rom require S-OFF and you currently have S-ON, you will bootloop if you try to install this one.

was referring to this rom

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2183023



make sure you have latest htc drivers installed on your computer by downloading and installing htc sync from htc website. then you can uninstall the htc sync app (the drivers will still be installed)

download twrp recovery 2.6.6.3 and flash it

Code:
fastboot flash recovery name_of_recovery.zip
fastboot erase cache
fastboot reboot-bootloader
then boot in recovery (twrp)

download the rom and place it in your adb/fastboot folder and push it to your phone

Code:
adb push name_of_rom.zip /sdcard/
then in twrp select install and chose the rom.zip you pushed

I have copied the ROM to the phone (finally) and installed it.

Now all the phone will do is to start up, show the HTC screen, then the screen goes black and the phone reboots into recovery.

I have no idea what the problem is now.
4th February 2014, 09:44 PM   |  #12  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Anyone?
4th February 2014, 10:36 PM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 421
 
1,745 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Can you go back to TWRP and do a factory reset, and restart?
4th February 2014, 10:41 PM   |  #14  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ

Can you go back to TWRP and do a factory reset, and restart?


Nope, it does exactly the same thing. Boots to the HTC screen, stays on it for a while, the screen goes black and then the phone boots into recovery.
4th February 2014, 10:51 PM   |  #15  
parabelumm's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
You must get correct recovery.
recovery-clockwork-touch-6.0.4.6-m7 or TWRP_2.6.3.0_m7 i dont remember now
Flash recovery

Download HTC toolkit.
Reboot to fastboot use sideload to install cm11
do wipe
must work .
4th February 2014, 10:56 PM   |  #16  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by parabelumm

You must get correct recovery.
recovery-clockwork-touch-6.0.4.6-m7 or TWRP_2.6.3.0_m7 i dont remember now
Flash recovery

Download HTC toolkit.
Reboot to fastboot use sideload to install cm11
do wipe
must work .

That doesnt really answer my question but gives me more things to get wrong.
4th February 2014, 11:02 PM   |  #17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 421
 
1,745 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Can you try ARHD 31.6 and install that? I am suspecting that becuase of S-ON, your phone maybe not liking ARHD 51.x rom.

Post back how it goes.
5th February 2014, 05:04 PM   |  #18  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,166
 
3,021 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ljp

Nope, it does exactly the same thing. Boots to the HTC screen, stays on it for a while, the screen goes black and then the phone boots into recovery.

does it worked with arhd 31.6??

You can get that rom here
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th February 2014, 08:08 PM   |  #19  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

does it worked with arhd 31.6??

You can get that rom here

Hi,

THANK YOU. It does indeed work with 31.6. I now have a fully working phone again.

Many thanks to all the people who helped me.
5th February 2014, 08:36 PM   |  #20  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,166
 
3,021 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ljp

Hi,

THANK YOU. It does indeed work with 31.6. I now have a fully working phone again.

Many thanks to all the people who helped me.

glad it worked, now you can use your phone. If you want to make it 100% stock and be able to update it to latest version then follow this guide and use this RUU

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes