FORUMS

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

[Q] No Settings in menu

20 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By br4infreze, Junior Member on 5th February 2014, 06:37 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
hey i just updated my Galaxy Advanced to this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2578599
i installed xposed,rebooted my phone and when the phone loaded i havnt found the settings in my menu.
i tried to go into the settings from the notification bar and it nothing happened when i clicked it.
i dont have a settings.apk in the rom zip file.
thanks for the help..
 
 
5th February 2014, 06:39 PM |#2  
shut_down's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 3,547
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by br4infreze

hey i just updated my Galaxy Advanced to this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2578599
i installed xposed,rebooted my phone and when the phone loaded i havnt found the settings in my menu.
i tried to go into the settings from the notification bar and it nothing happened when i clicked it.
i dont have a settings.apk in the rom zip file.
thanks for the help..

Get it from ROMs zip, and push it to system/app.
5th February 2014, 06:45 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shut_down

Get it from ROMs zip, and push it to system/app.

as i wrote i looked inside the rom zip,there is no settings.apk or any system apks inside the zip
5th February 2014, 07:51 PM |#4  
shut_down's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 3,547
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by br4infreze

as i wrote i looked inside the rom zip,there is no settings.apk or any system apks inside the zip

What is the size of zip that you downloaded? It should be 205MB. Maybe your download is corrupted.

In zip - settings.apk is in "priv-app" folder, not in system/app.
Last edited by shut_down; 5th February 2014 at 08:00 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to shut_down For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th February 2014, 08:36 PM |#5  
R_a_z_v_a_n's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
XDA Assist Team
Thanks Meter: 2,837
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shut_down

What is the size of zip that you downloaded? It should be 205MB. Maybe your download is corrupted.

In zip - settings.apk is in "priv-app" folder, not in system/app.

If zip was corrupted, then he can't flash, or flashing give an error, right?
5th February 2014, 08:38 PM |#6  
shut_down's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 3,547
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by R_a_z_v_a_n

If zip was corrupted, then he can't flash, or flashing give an error, right?

I think it could happen that it could be flashed... I am not 100% sure. Anyway, I did not remember that someone had that problem.
King ov Hell
5th February 2014, 09:10 PM |#7  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Did you edit zip ?
5th February 2014, 09:16 PM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
lol never mind guys.
i gave up and reinstalled the ROM.
i got everything working as i needed,thanks to everyone who helped
but a new problem is how to get rid of this three dot menu
its anoyying
Last edited by br4infreze; 5th February 2014 at 09:25 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes