Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,417 Members 43,381 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] No Settings in menu

Tip us?
 
br4infreze
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default [Q] No Settings in menu

hey i just updated my Galaxy Advanced to this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2578599
i installed xposed,rebooted my phone and when the phone loaded i havnt found the settings in my menu.
i tried to go into the settings from the notification bar and it nothing happened when i clicked it.
i dont have a settings.apk in the rom zip file.
thanks for the help..
 
shut_down
Old
#2  
shut_down's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3291
Posts: 7,374
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Belgrade
Quote:
Originally Posted by br4infreze View Post
hey i just updated my Galaxy Advanced to this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2578599
i installed xposed,rebooted my phone and when the phone loaded i havnt found the settings in my menu.
i tried to go into the settings from the notification bar and it nothing happened when i clicked it.
i dont have a settings.apk in the rom zip file.
thanks for the help..
Get it from ROMs zip, and push it to system/app.
 
br4infreze
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by shut_down View Post
Get it from ROMs zip, and push it to system/app.
as i wrote i looked inside the rom zip,there is no settings.apk or any system apks inside the zip
 
shut_down
Old
(Last edited by shut_down; 5th February 2014 at 08:00 PM.)
#4  
shut_down's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3291
Posts: 7,374
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Belgrade
Quote:
Originally Posted by br4infreze View Post
as i wrote i looked inside the rom zip,there is no settings.apk or any system apks inside the zip
What is the size of zip that you downloaded? It should be 205MB. Maybe your download is corrupted.

In zip - settings.apk is in "priv-app" folder, not in system/app.
The Following User Says Thank You to shut_down For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
R_a_z_v_a_n
Old
#5  
R_a_z_v_a_n's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1701
Posts: 1,976
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: XDA Assist Team
Quote:
Originally Posted by shut_down View Post
What is the size of zip that you downloaded? It should be 205MB. Maybe your download is corrupted.

In zip - settings.apk is in "priv-app" folder, not in system/app.
If zip was corrupted, then he can't flash, or flashing give an error, right?
 
shut_down
Old
#6  
shut_down's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3291
Posts: 7,374
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Belgrade
Quote:
Originally Posted by R_a_z_v_a_n View Post
If zip was corrupted, then he can't flash, or flashing give an error, right?
I think it could happen that it could be flashed... I am not 100% sure. Anyway, I did not remember that someone had that problem.
 
King ov Hell
Old
#7  
King ov Hell's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 571
Posts: 957
Join Date: Dec 2012
Did you edit zip ?
 
br4infreze
Old
(Last edited by br4infreze; 5th February 2014 at 09:25 PM.)
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Feb 2014
lol never mind guys.
i gave up and reinstalled the ROM.
i got everything working as i needed,thanks to everyone who helped
but a new problem is how to get rid of this three dot menu
its anoyying

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes