5,594,221 Members 43,905 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Question about dialer dialer not hanging up.

Tip us?
 
imbmiller
Old
#1  
imbmiller's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 131
Join Date: May 2010
Default Question about dialer dialer not hanging up.

Has anybody run into this problem (or something similar) :

Slim: I changed over to omnirom and when I press hang up the hang button greys out and it reads "hanging up" in the bar across the top but does not end the call.

Details:

SPH-L720
Android 4.4.2
Baseband Mdc
Kernel 3.4.75 omnirom stock
Omni version 4.4.2-20131225-jfltespr-nightly

I'm running mdc modem for a domestic unlock to tmobile and can upgrade to mf9 and keep the unlock. I've had this combo working 100% in Sacs rom before as well.

I've tried several different dialer apps from the play store
I've tried the post install flash zip from Omni
I've wiped the data and cache of the app itself and rebooted
I've wiped data, cache and dalvik , factory reset and rebooted

I need some advice on how to use logcat to properly log the details of the phone APK and how to read or interpret those logs and if that is even the best way to diagnose the problem.

I will also try to reinstall via odin the MDC modem only or possibly move up to mf9 if that doesn't work. I figure that the reinstall or upgrade paired with a fresh reset might do the trick.

Other than that any ideas are welcome.


Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app


SPH-L720 on T-mobile renamed the KMA-S720 (Kiss My A** - Sprint 720)

Guide: SPH-L720 Domestic SIM Unlock For T-Mobile
 
fbiiii
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jan 2014
I am having the same issue any lick with a solution?
 
imbmiller
Old
#3  
imbmiller's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 131
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by fbiiii View Post
I am having the same issue any lick with a solution?
No dice, I upgraded the modem to mf9 and it still won't hang. I can force it to hang by switching to airplane mode tho as a temp fix.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app


SPH-L720 on T-mobile renamed the KMA-S720 (Kiss My A** - Sprint 720)

Guide: SPH-L720 Domestic SIM Unlock For T-Mobile
 
cautious911
Old
#4  
cautious911's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 151
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Tampa, FL

 
DONATE TO ME
My bad I swear I sear he'd Google a million times before making a thread.. now I found this... guys I'm on the same boat... you can use any 4.2 rom... slim rom 4.4.3 official works but no sms... and data is wierd.. gives me roaming acts wierdddd

Sent from my SPH-L720 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

---------- Post added at 07:58 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:57 AM ----------

I upgraded firmware up to mk2

Sent from my SPH-L720 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
imbmiller
Old
#5  
imbmiller's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 131
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cautious911 View Post
My bad I swear I sear he'd Google a million times before making a thread.. now I found this... guys I'm on the same boat... you can use any 4.2 rom... slim rom 4.4.3 official works but no sms... and data is wierd.. gives me roaming acts wierdddd

Sent from my SPH-L720 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

---------- Post added at 07:58 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:57 AM ----------

I upgraded firmware up to mk2

Sent from my SPH-L720 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Word brother, I rolled it back to sacs v8 and it got me going for all calls etc. I was really just beating my head against the wall trying to use an aokp or aosp rom instead of toichwiz bit I can live with sacs rom for sure. Are you saying you did the full modem upgrade to mk2?if so I'd think that would work with KitKat roms, does it not?


SPH-L720 on T-mobile renamed the KMA-S720 (Kiss My A** - Sprint 720)

Guide: SPH-L720 Domestic SIM Unlock For T-Mobile
 
shaggsdclown
Old
#6  
shaggsdclown's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 38
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: toledo
I had this problem and it was an xposed module causing it. If you run any xposed modules you might want to check there.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using xda premium
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Google ATAP Reveals Project Ara Developer Kits and 100K Prize Challenge

Today, Paul Eremenko from Google’s Advanced Technology and … more

Configure Your System Settings on a Per-App Basis

Do you ever like to make sure that certain device settings are enabled prior to entering a … more

How to Hack An Android App (Don’t Try This at Home) – XDA Developer TV

Listen, don’t cheat in your games. So don’t … more

Windows Phone 8.1 Developer Preview Now Available!

About two weeks ago at the BUILD conference in San Francisco, Microsoft unveiled Windows … more