FXP Team Delivers Lollipop to Various Xperia Devices!

From all of us here at XDA-Developers, we’d like to wish you Happy Holidays! If … more

Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Samsung Begins Production of 8 Gb RAM Chips

With the release of Android 5.0, our favorite mobile operating system has become 64-bit ready. … more

CM, Micromax and OnePlus – Sales Ban Lifted

It’s less than a week since our recent in-depth analysis of the legal battle over the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q]Eco mode

OP roscatel

4th February 2014, 08:57 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Slobozia
Thanks Meter: 64
 
191 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
What exactly eco mode is? Intelli-plug or MPdecision?
5th February 2014, 06:59 AM   |  #2  
hasan4791's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 370
 
1,078 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Ecomode configures ur processor to run as quad core or dual core...

Sent from my LG-E975 powering Stock 4.1.2
5th February 2014, 02:24 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Question
On stock firmware there's ECO mode, ok.

But what about Cyanogenmod? Is this feature supported?

In case it's not implemented by default is there a way to add it via an additional application or a custom kernel?

Thanks.
6th February 2014, 12:24 AM   |  #4  
hasan4791's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 370
 
1,078 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fotonic

On stock firmware there's ECO mode, ok.

But what about Cyanogenmod? Is this feature supported?

In case it's not implemented by default is there a way to add it via an additional application or a custom kernel?

Thanks.

kernel which has faux Intelli Plug implemented will allow us to use that feature using Trickster mod app of faux clock app...
6th February 2014, 12:47 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasan4791

kernel which has faux Intelli Plug implemented will allow us to use that feature using Trickster mod app of faux clock app...

Uh... thanks for clarify.

So, does cyanogenmod 10.2 with default kernel implement this Intelli Plug feature?

If I am correct, not having this thing correctly handled makes phone use Always the 4 core cpu, instead of the low power one when no load... right?
6th February 2014, 12:55 AM   |  #6  
hasan4791's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 370
 
1,078 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fotonic

Uh... thanks for clarify.

So, does cyanogenmod 10.2 with default kernel implement this Intelli Plug feature?

If I am correct, not having this thing correctly handled makes phone use Always the 4 core cpu, instead of the low power one when no load... right?

it wont make all ur cores to run all time....based on load condition it ll auto manages the core....and CM default kernel wont have that feature and it shud be available in custom kernels lyk f92,kite,solid..
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes