Microsoft Band Fitness Tracker Announced, Available

The wearable market has been around for a few years, with Pebble and Samsung smartwatches … more

Forums Added for the Oppo R5, Oppo N3, and Xiaomi Redmi Note

Just yesterday, Oppo unveiled a pair of rather unique smartphones, the Oppo … more

How to Play Music From Android Wear – XDA TV

Yesterday, we showed you how to do some advanced things with your Moto 360 quite easily … more

Google Updates Play Games, Wallet, Docs, Sheets, Slides, Drive, Google+, and Camera

While we haven’t really had much in the way of … more
Post Reply

[Q]Eco mode

OP roscatel

4th February 2014, 07:57 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Slobozia
Thanks Meter: 63
 
191 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
What exactly eco mode is? Intelli-plug or MPdecision?
5th February 2014, 05:59 AM   |  #2  
hasan4791's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 368
 
1,074 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Ecomode configures ur processor to run as quad core or dual core...

Sent from my LG-E975 powering Stock 4.1.2
5th February 2014, 01:24 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Question
On stock firmware there's ECO mode, ok.

But what about Cyanogenmod? Is this feature supported?

In case it's not implemented by default is there a way to add it via an additional application or a custom kernel?

Thanks.
5th February 2014, 11:24 PM   |  #4  
hasan4791's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 368
 
1,074 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fotonic

On stock firmware there's ECO mode, ok.

But what about Cyanogenmod? Is this feature supported?

In case it's not implemented by default is there a way to add it via an additional application or a custom kernel?

Thanks.

kernel which has faux Intelli Plug implemented will allow us to use that feature using Trickster mod app of faux clock app...
5th February 2014, 11:47 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasan4791

kernel which has faux Intelli Plug implemented will allow us to use that feature using Trickster mod app of faux clock app...

Uh... thanks for clarify.

So, does cyanogenmod 10.2 with default kernel implement this Intelli Plug feature?

If I am correct, not having this thing correctly handled makes phone use Always the 4 core cpu, instead of the low power one when no load... right?
5th February 2014, 11:55 PM   |  #6  
hasan4791's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 368
 
1,074 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fotonic

Uh... thanks for clarify.

So, does cyanogenmod 10.2 with default kernel implement this Intelli Plug feature?

If I am correct, not having this thing correctly handled makes phone use Always the 4 core cpu, instead of the low power one when no load... right?

it wont make all ur cores to run all time....based on load condition it ll auto manages the core....and CM default kernel wont have that feature and it shud be available in custom kernels lyk f92,kite,solid..
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus G Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank