FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

[Q]Eco mode

191 posts
Thanks Meter: 65
 
By roscatel, Senior Member on 4th February 2014, 07:57 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
What exactly eco mode is? Intelli-plug or MPdecision?
 
 
5th February 2014, 05:59 AM |#2  
hasan4791's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gurgaon
Thanks Meter: 384
 
More
Ecomode configures ur processor to run as quad core or dual core...

Sent from my LG-E975 powering Stock 4.1.2
5th February 2014, 01:24 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Question
On stock firmware there's ECO mode, ok.

But what about Cyanogenmod? Is this feature supported?

In case it's not implemented by default is there a way to add it via an additional application or a custom kernel?

Thanks.
5th February 2014, 11:24 PM |#4  
hasan4791's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gurgaon
Thanks Meter: 384
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fotonic

On stock firmware there's ECO mode, ok.

But what about Cyanogenmod? Is this feature supported?

In case it's not implemented by default is there a way to add it via an additional application or a custom kernel?

Thanks.

kernel which has faux Intelli Plug implemented will allow us to use that feature using Trickster mod app of faux clock app...
5th February 2014, 11:47 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasan4791

kernel which has faux Intelli Plug implemented will allow us to use that feature using Trickster mod app of faux clock app...

Uh... thanks for clarify.

So, does cyanogenmod 10.2 with default kernel implement this Intelli Plug feature?

If I am correct, not having this thing correctly handled makes phone use Always the 4 core cpu, instead of the low power one when no load... right?
5th February 2014, 11:55 PM |#6  
hasan4791's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gurgaon
Thanks Meter: 384
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fotonic

Uh... thanks for clarify.

So, does cyanogenmod 10.2 with default kernel implement this Intelli Plug feature?

If I am correct, not having this thing correctly handled makes phone use Always the 4 core cpu, instead of the low power one when no load... right?

it wont make all ur cores to run all time....based on load condition it ll auto manages the core....and CM default kernel wont have that feature and it shud be available in custom kernels lyk f92,kite,solid..
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes