Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Cant connect to the internet

OP MoNsTeReNeRgY22

6th February 2014, 05:38 AM   |  #21  
bhiga's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 872
 
2,236 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
What build number does the Chromecast app say your Chromecast has?

Maybe try moving your Chromecast away from the TV?
Use the HDMI extender or extension cable.

Or you can try powering up Chromecast without connecting to a TV and see if the LED goes solid white.

Sent from a device with no keyboard. Please forgive typos, they may not be my own.

---------- Post added at 08:38 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:37 PM ----------

You can't set a static IP on stock Chromecast but you should bee able to set a DHCP reservation in your router.

Sent from a device with no keyboard. Please forgive typos, they may not be my own.
6th February 2014, 05:59 AM   |  #22  
MoNsTeReNeRgY22's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
436 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhiga

What build number does the Chromecast app say your Chromecast has?

Maybe try moving your Chromecast away from the TV?
Use the HDMI extender or extension cable.

Or you can try powering up Chromecast without connecting to a TV and see if the LED goes solid white.

Sent from a device with no keyboard. Please forgive typos, they may not be my own.

---------- Post added at 08:38 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:37 PM ----------

You can't set a static IP on stock Chromecast but you should bee able to set a DHCP reservation in your router.

Sent from a device with no keyboard. Please forgive typos, they may not be my own.

So before you replied I set up my phone as a hotspot and connected the CC to that just to verify it would connect. It did and updated to the latest version. So I connected it back to my main network, and it worked! I guess the update fixed something, but whatever it is, I am just happy it works again! Thanks again for your help, I really appreciate it!
6th February 2014, 06:57 AM   |  #23  
bhiga's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 872
 
2,236 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MoNsTeReNeRgY22

So before you replied I set up my phone as a hotspot and connected the CC to that just to verify it would connect. It did and updated to the latest version. So I connected it back to my main network, and it worked! I guess the update fixed something, but whatever it is, I am just happy it works again! Thanks again for your help, I really appreciate it!

Happy to see you're up and running. I had a similar experience when I first set mine up. It was unstable until it updated and then it was happy.

Sent from a device with no keyboard. Please forgive typos, they may not be my own.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes