Post Reply

T9 keyboard for latest 4,3

OP sfkaudi

5th February 2014, 11:24 PM   |  #1  
sfkaudi's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Silkeborg
Thanks Meter: 35
 
308 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Is there someone here who can make T9 from 4,2,2 as an app to install on the latest 4,3
When I updated to 290 it's still there
But after an repair it's gone even after update to 136
Sfk

Sent from my C6903 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
6th February 2014, 05:58 AM   |  #2  
adam20115's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
You should repair the phone completely from the update service, that should fix this for you

Sent from my C6903 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to adam20115 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th February 2014, 06:02 AM   |  #3  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 616
 
2,984 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
You don't have to repair necessarily, do a factory reset, after update is recommended.
The Following User Says Thank You to eclyptos For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th February 2014, 06:56 AM   |  #4  
sfkaudi's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Silkeborg
Thanks Meter: 35
 
308 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
I did update through pcc to 290
Then I had to repair it and did that with update service after that it's gone
I did a surge at Sony support forum and find that they don't have T9 from 4,3! 290:-o
But thanks anyway

Sent from my C6903 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
6th February 2014, 06:59 AM   |  #5  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 616
 
2,984 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfkaudi

I did a surge at Sony support forum and find that they don't have T9 from 4,3! 290:-o
But thanks anyway

They don't have it from 4.3 or there is not any T9 on 4.3?
6th February 2014, 07:03 AM   |  #6  
sfkaudi's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Silkeborg
Thanks Meter: 35
 
308 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Yup you are correct! nothing in 4,3:@

Sent from my C6903 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
6th February 2014, 07:54 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 25
 
146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Maybe is planning to adopt KK dialer in its KK update and hence removed the T9.. One can hope, right
6th February 2014, 10:08 AM   |  #8  
Seansmit17's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mold, North Wales, UK
Thanks Meter: 37
 
407 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Donate to Me
More
I got my Z1 Yesterday. Upgraded form the Z.

I to want the T9 Phone pad style keyboard back.
The Following User Says Thank You to Seansmit17 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th February 2014, 11:13 AM   |  #9  
sfkaudi's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Silkeborg
Thanks Meter: 35
 
308 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beautyspin

Maybe is planning to adopt KK dialer in its KK update and hence removed the T9.. One can hope, right

Hopefully they implement it in kit kat

Sent from my C6903 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xperia Z1 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank