5,600,483 Members 32,833 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] HTC One (T-Mobile) soft bricked

Tip us?
 
piftoffpenguin
Old
#81  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 55
Join Date: Jul 2011
Default yeah I was lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by darksnoopy View Post
Oh well dont tell me you were typing it wrong! :-/
Edit: Oh you were typing it wrong..
I most certainly was. I had no idea it required the upper case RUU. Thanks so much for that. Now if I could just get it to actually install the RUU I'd be getting somewhere hahaha
 
piftoffpenguin
Old
#82  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 55
Join Date: Jul 2011
Ok, so since rebootRUU goes back to the bootloop is there any possible way to boot to it? Any other way to get into RUU mode???
 
darksnoopy
Old
#83  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 128
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by piftoffpenguin View Post
Ok, so since rebootRUU goes back to the bootloop is there any possible way to boot to it? Any other way to get into RUU mode???
this should put you into RUU mode with the silver htc logo. if not you should give your phone for a repair to your carrier
Just in case flash stock boot.img and recovery.img before

fastboot oem rebootRUU
 
piftoffpenguin
Old
#84  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 55
Join Date: Jul 2011
Well damn . . . . .
 
jondon156
Old
#85  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by piftoffpenguin View Post
Ok, so since rebootRUU goes back to the bootloop is there any possible way to boot to it? Any other way to get into RUU mode???
I don't think you are going to get RUU to work. When I read up on how its supposed to work, its supposed to go to back into bootloader after running RUU or something along those lines. Some people said theres went to a black screen. Anyways, I think its trying to use adb, which doesn't work, so that's why we are getting that error code. I had also tried to manually go back into bootloader but I think by doing that you break the programs connection.
 
chintu_2000
Old
#86  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by piftoffpenguin View Post
I checked the TMobile forums and a LOT of people have this issue whether rooted and unlocked or not. Its definitely a hardware bug.

Last night I let it boot loop until it died. Before charging I powered on again just to make sure it drained and it booted 3 more times and died. I then charged it with HTC certified charger and the damn thing is boot looping again. This is a sham by HTC!!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

TasGear: A Tasker Extension for the Samsung Galaxy Gear

With wearable technology taking center stage this year, one can only expect more … more

Intelligently Place Contacts on Your Home Screen with CallWho Widget

There are plenty of ways to get your contacts to show up on your … more

Control TWRP from within Android with TWRP Coordinator

You may recall that back when TWRP2 introduced a couple of years ago, it brought with … more

Keep Track of Everything Your Device Does with Event Logger

Regardless of their OS choice, computing power users generally share one common … more