Post Reply

[Q] P6 went bad

5th February 2014, 01:02 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Hello,

I need help
i bought a huawei p6 in china but first problem was that everything was in chinese...
i could change in settings to english but still a lot was in chinese.
now i tried to get a rom on it but somewhere i must have messed up bad..
instead of showing the huawei logo in startup now it shows mediatek
it also sais when i plug it in to my computer it says suddenly HTC Dream..
i can get into a chinese facorty mode by pressing the volume up+down and power button
and i can get to a recovery mode by pressing the volume up and power button..
i forgot to make a backup file of the first time a got it because it was new and i wanted to change so thought it wouldn't be so important :|
what got in my mind is maybe someone of you can send me a backup file (clean) and help me out here!!!

THANKSSS
5th February 2014, 01:19 PM   |  #2  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 44
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dyontje

Hello,

I need help
i bought a huawei p6 in china but first problem was that everything was in chinese...
i could change in settings to english but still a lot was in chinese.
now i tried to get a rom on it but somewhere i must have messed up bad..
instead of showing the huawei logo in startup now it shows mediatek
it also sais when i plug it in to my computer it says suddenly HTC Dream..
i can get into a chinese facorty mode by pressing the volume up+down and power button
and i can get to a recovery mode by pressing the volume up and power button..
i forgot to make a backup file of the first time a got it because it was new and i wanted to change so thought it wouldn't be so important :|
what got in my mind is maybe someone of you can send me a backup file (clean) and help me out here!!!

THANKSSS

Download a ROM, and flash it. But make sure you download a ROM for this device not for HTC for example.
5th February 2014, 01:19 PM   |  #3  
alex.79's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Plovdiv
Thanks Meter: 78
 
266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Maybe you are bought a fake, something like this: http://www.aliexpress.com/store/prod...538963108.html or another I don't know. In the diferent China web stores I see different fakes of P6 and all of them are based on MTK SoC
6th February 2014, 02:24 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZuperStyler

Download a ROM, and flash it. But make sure you download a ROM for this device not for HTC for example.

seems like i'm not able to flash it or i do it the wrong way..
can you please tell me step by step how to do it?
6th February 2014, 03:55 PM   |  #5  
miz_pimp's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 256
 
742 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dyontje

seems like i'm not able to flash it or i do it the wrong way..
can you please tell me step by step how to do it?


I don't think it will work, as alex.79 has said, you may have bought a fake, unfortunately.


Quote:
Originally Posted by alex.79

Maybe you are bought a fake, something like this: http://www.aliexpress.com/store/prod...538963108.html or another I don't know. In the diferent China web stores I see different fakes of P6 and all of them are based on MTK SoC

Sent from my Huawei P6
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Ascend P6 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank