Post Reply

Sudden battery drain!

OP BackDaws

6th February 2014, 10:39 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag England
Thanks Meter: 171
 
1,168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
I'm not sure whats happened but since yesterday Google services is draining my battery, I've not installed any new apps or changed any settings so im a bit miffed as to what's happening.

Anyone else experiencing this on their G2?

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk
6th February 2014, 10:41 AM   |  #2  
leomd333's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lisburn
Thanks Meter: 38
 
860 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BackDaws

I'm not sure whats happened but since yesterday Google services is draining my battery, I've not installed any new apps or changed any settings so im a bit miffed as to what's happening.

Anyone else experiencing this on their G2?

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk

Clear the data and cache of google play services and see if that helps
The Following User Says Thank You to leomd333 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th February 2014, 06:01 PM   |  #3  
corrsea's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 613
 
1,485 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Did you take the recent gmaps update? I had the same experience last week. Rolling back to original gmaps solved it for me.

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to corrsea For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th February 2014, 08:41 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Flag England
Thanks Meter: 171
 
1,168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by corrsea

Did you take the recent gmaps update? I had the same experience last week. Rolling back to original gmaps solved it for me.

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk


Ahhhh funnily enough maps needed a manual update last night. but ive also cleared cache and data from google play services ( Thank you MalignantQuechnitlan) and that seems to of cured it, but thanks i shall kepp an eye on maps now
6th February 2014, 10:05 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Plug
Try with that:
System settings>General>Backup & reset, uncheck Backup my data
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank