FORUMS

Make Your Network Smart – XDA Xposed Tuesday

We rave about the features and abilities of our smartphones. However, in order for … more

Dr.Ketan Brings The S6 Theme Store To The Note 4

Dr.Ketan has submitted a video to the forums showing a functional port of the Galaxy S6 … more

Do You Have Insurance on Your Smartphone?

While affordable smartphones are becoming more available, the majority of high-end flagships … more

Apple Music Will Increase iTunes Match to 100,000 Songs

The battle for music streaming subscription dominance is starting to really heat … more

[Q] Do I need backup before updating?

57 posts
Thanks Meter: 11
 
By MakaMika, Member on 4th February 2014, 08:00 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello there

I was wondering if updating the firmware would delete my app data,do i have to back it before before proceeding?
 
 
4th February 2014, 08:06 PM |#2  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 621
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MakaMika

Hello there

I was wondering if updating the firmware would delete my app data,do i have to back it before before proceeding?

If you update via Flashtool then just uncheck "Wipe Data" and you will not lose any of them, if you use PC Companion then yes, it will wipe all.
The Following User Says Thank You to eclyptos For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th February 2014, 08:15 PM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eclyptos

If you update via Flashtool then just uncheck "Wipe Data" and you will not lose any of them, if you use PC Companion then yes, it will wipe all.

Do I need to have an unlocked phone to use flashtool?and can't i save the app data to my pc? Im using PCC
4th February 2014, 08:19 PM |#4  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 621
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MakaMika

Do I need to have an unlocked phone to use flashtool?

No.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MakaMika

and can't i save the app data to my pc? Im using SUS

Yes, use PC Companion to Backup your data, there is a section Backup & Restore.
The Following User Says Thank You to eclyptos For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th February 2014, 08:26 PM |#5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eclyptos

No.



Yes, use PC Companion to Backup your data, there is a section Backup & Restore.

thanks a lot eclyptos,just this last Q, backing up with pcc,will preserve data from my apps right?not just multimedia and photos and stuff !
4th February 2014, 09:54 PM |#6  
Jiyeon90's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 227
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eclyptos

If you update via Flashtool then just uncheck "Wipe Data" and you will not lose any of them, if you use PC Companion then yes, it will wipe all.

Really? I never lost any data when updating with pc companion
5th February 2014, 12:11 AM |#7  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 621
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiyeon90

Really? I never lost any data when updating with pc companion

Someone did. Better be safe.

---------- Post added at 01:11 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:10 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by MakaMika

thanks a lot eclyptos,just this last Q, backing up with pcc,will preserve data from my apps right?not just multimedia and photos and stuff !

Yes.
The Following User Says Thank You to eclyptos For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th February 2014, 10:37 AM |#8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
# eclyptos
hey pall,I want to restore my data,when i start the procedure it says that some data will not be restored because the apps are no longer installed,and that I should orepare my phone first by installing the apps...why is it called restore if i have to download all over again? -_-
Last edited by MakaMika; 7th February 2014 at 10:39 AM.
7th February 2014, 01:06 PM |#9  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 621
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MakaMika

# eclyptos
hey pall,I want to restore my data,when i start the procedure it says that some data will not be restored because the apps are no longer installed,and that I should orepare my phone first by installing the apps...why is it called restore if i have to download all over again? -_-

This is really weird. Are you sure you did all right? It asking you to install the apps so you can restore data, in some way is not that bad. Try to install the apps first, if you log with the same account you will not have to pay again if you paid for some app, and then restore again.
The Following User Says Thank You to eclyptos For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes