Post Reply

[Q] problem on 2g network[SGY]

OP wanyakuza

7th February 2014, 02:56 PM   |  #1  
wanyakuza's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag ipoh
Thanks Meter: 3
 
170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
why sometime when i try to active data it does not show the icon on status bar? , BTW i try to switch plane mode n turn off back .but still does not work..can anyone solve my problrm plz .
7th February 2014, 03:52 PM   |  #2  
san122's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Unavailable.
Thanks Meter: 1,560
 
1,229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanyakuza

why sometime when i try to active data it does not show the icon on status bar? , BTW i try to switch plane mode n turn off back .but still does not work..can anyone solve my problrm plz .

Sometimes its due to carrier.You can try changing your kernel.
7th February 2014, 03:58 PM   |  #3  
wanyakuza's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag ipoh
Thanks Meter: 3
 
170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by san122

Sometimes its due to carrier.You can try changing your kernel.

wht u mean by carrier?
7th February 2014, 04:07 PM   |  #4  
marcussmith2626's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 2,430
 
4,508 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanyakuza

wht u mean by carrier?

carrier = the network operator you are signed to - the company you pay your phone bill to


you wont get 2g if

you have not enabled 2g in phone settings/your phone is not set for 2g in apn settings (you can force only 2g network connection if you dont have 3g)
your carrier doesnt support 2g (my carrier only supports 3g and 4g)
you have no signal
you dont have imei (dial *#06# and it will show your imei - if it is blank you have lost imei and need to change rom/kernel/flash ril fix)
you dont have a 2g data plan
Last edited by marcussmith2626; 7th February 2014 at 04:09 PM.
7th February 2014, 04:17 PM   |  #5  
wanyakuza's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag ipoh
Thanks Meter: 3
 
170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcussmith2626

carrier = the network operator you are signed to - the company you pay your phone bill to


you wont get 2g if

you have not enabled 2g in phone settings/your phone is not set for 2g in apn settings (you can force only 2g network connection if you dont have 3g)
your carrier doesnt support 2g (my carrier only supports 3g and 4g)
you have no signal
you dont have imei (dial *#06# and it will show your imei - if it is blank you have lost imei and need to change rom/kernel/flash ril fix)
you dont have a 2g data plan

but in my apn setting it show 'maxis 3g internet' which mean this support on 3g or both?
7th February 2014, 04:44 PM   |  #6  
marcussmith2626's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 2,430
 
4,508 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanyakuza

but in my apn setting it show 'maxis 3g internet' which mean this support on 3g or both?

only your provider and you will know what services you get

2g is near enough obsolute where I am when it comes to internet - only calls still remain on some networks on 2g - you will have to contact your carrier provider
7th February 2014, 04:49 PM   |  #7  
wanyakuza's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag ipoh
Thanks Meter: 3
 
170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcussmith2626

only your provider and you will know what services you get

2g is near enough obsolute where I am when it comes to internet - only calls still remain on some networks on 2g - you will have to contact your carrier provider

BTW , i want to ask u why when i was flash bacem tweak n change the volt , it still does not effect my battery..?,n when i check terminal emulator it show not found
7th February 2014, 05:20 PM   |  #8  
marcussmith2626's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 2,430
 
4,508 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanyakuza

BTW , i want to ask u why when i was flash bacem tweak n change the volt , it still does not effect my battery..?,n when i check terminal emulator it show not found

i dont use it - maybe it requires busybox or the kernel doesnt support it

custom kernel maybe undervolted anyway so there probably isnt much point to it

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Y GT-S5360 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank