5,596,235 Members 35,948 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Help please! Spreadtrum SC6820 HTM GT-T9500 5" ROM

Tip us?
 
mrkoykang
Old
(Last edited by mrkoykang; 6th February 2014 at 09:49 AM.) Reason: Rom format
#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2007
I brought two of those model's for my niece and nephew for x-mas. After they unpacked it and set it up, they notice some of the buttons are not working. So after contacting the seller directly over the phone they emailed me two of the firmware. it was hit and miss, one work perfectly on one phone and so was the other.

****EDIT***** sorry I can't post outside links. so, they are both uploaded to my mediafire

/download/zqsnu8ma1izvrcv/

and

/download/um14hr6ib630ttd/

just add the mediafire url at the beginning and it should lead to the download. If you need the whole link for some reason just PM me.

They are both in .PAC format to be use with researchdownload. And one more thing make sure on the Calibration tab, uncheck everything or else it will fail at FDL2. The older one label the V06 has more option but just make sure nothing is checked also.

My phone model is the HTM GT-T9500-B SC6820 with the 5" screen. So try them both.
 
blackangel82
Old
#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 107
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrkoykang View Post
I brought two of those model's for my niece and nephew for x-mas. After they unpacked it and set it up, they notice some of the buttons are not working. So after contacting the seller directly over the phone they emailed me two of the firmware. it was hit and miss, one work perfectly on one phone and so was the other.

****EDIT***** sorry I can't post outside links. so, they are both uploaded to my mediafire

/download/zqsnu8ma1izvrcv/

and

/download/um14hr6ib630ttd/

just add the mediafire url at the beginning and it should lead to the download. If you need the whole link for some reason just PM me.

They are both in .PAC format to be use with researchdownload. And one more thing make sure on the Calibration tab, uncheck everything or else it will fail at FDL2. The older one label the V06 has more option but just make sure nothing is checked also.

My phone model is the HTM GT-T9500-B SC6820 with the 5" screen. So try them both.
Will check thanks mate
is quad core or single core ?
 
mrkoykang
Old
#13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackangel82 View Post
Will check thanks mate
is quad core or single core ?
its a single core
i checked the spec on the OP website and it is the same as the one i bought
 
blackangel82
Old
(Last edited by blackangel82; 6th February 2014 at 05:37 PM.)
#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 107
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrkoykang View Post
its a single core
i checked the spec on the OP website and it is the same as the one i bought
ok firmware works
because my imei change i was repair imei and is ok now, problem because still i not have signal
i have backup from research tool how to write back backup ?
any chance to repair ??
 
mrkoykang
Old
#15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackangel82 View Post
ok firmware works
because my imei change i was repair imei and is ok now, problem because still i not have signal
i have backup from research tool how to write back backup ?
any chance to repair ??
let look into it give about 10 mins

---------- Post added at 09:54 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:48 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackangel82 View Post
ok firmware works
because my imei change i was repair imei and is ok now, problem because still i not have signal
i have backup from research tool how to write back backup ?
any chance to repair ??
blackangel82 have you tried manually entering in your network's APN ?

settings---->Wireless & network settings------>Mobile network
 
blackangel82
Old
(Last edited by blackangel82; 7th February 2014 at 02:26 PM.)
#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 107
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrkoykang View Post
let look into it give about 10 mins

---------- Post added at 09:54 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:48 AM ----------



blackangel82 have you tried manually entering in your network's APN ?

settings---->Wireless & network settings------>Mobile network
Hi still no signal, maybe is problem with firmware different baseband ? etc.

EDIT.
Successful restored nv backup, still no signal
after restore modem and nv backup again signal comes back
modem.img taken from a9500.pac

Thanks for help and special thanks for @mrkoykang

Best Regards
Lucas
 
mrkoykang
Old
#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackangel82 View Post
Hi still no signal, maybe is problem with firmware different baseband ? etc.

EDIT.
Successful restored nv backup, still no signal
after restore modem and nv backup again signal comes back
modem.img taken from a9500.pac

Thanks for help and special thanks for @mrkoykang

Best Regards
Lucas
No problem, glad to see you got your phone working.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Force Translucent Status Bar in KitKat ROMs with Xposed

It’s been a while since Android 4.4KitKat wasreleased, and we’re slowly … more

Fix the Ambient Light Issues on Your Google Nexus 5 using Xposed

The Google Nexus 5 is a great and rather popular device. This LG-produced … more

Google Glass XE16 Update Factory Image and Rooted Bootloader Now Available

You may recall that early yesterday, we talked about the XE16 … more