Unofficial Android 4.4 Lands on Three Mediatek Devices

For the last few years, devices with MTK systems-on-chip haven’t received much … more

MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Oppo Releases ColorOS for the Find 5… Poorly

Almost every OEM has taken the liberty of creating its own incarnation of the Android OS. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Wifi tether not working

OP Atrix2numa

3rd February 2014, 07:38 PM   |  #11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Super_Commando

R u able to create a new apn?

Nope
3rd February 2014, 08:36 PM   |  #12  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
I tried to tinker with my phone using below thread. .

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1160452

Now I am getting option to setup new APN

Can You please suggest settings to make it work on Airtel in India?
4th February 2014, 11:44 AM   |  #13  
Super_Commando's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atrix2numa

I tried to tinker with my phone using below thread. .

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1160452

Now I am getting option to setup new APN

Can You please suggest settings to make it work on Airtel in India?

You can find apn settings for Airtel on internet. Just keep 'apn type' to 'not set' in apn settings.
This worked fine for me on Vodafone
8th February 2014, 01:21 PM   |  #14  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Internet tethering is now working for me thanks to these settings i found. .


On the device, tap the Settings icon
Choose Wireless & Networks (or Wireless Controls)
Choose Mobile Networks and then Access Point Names
Press the Menu key and then New APN
Select Name, enter: Airtel GPRS and tap OK.
Select APN, enter: airtel-ci-gprs.com
Scroll down to APN TYPE and enter: default or (Select : Internet)
Press the Menu key and select Save
Tap on Airtel GPRS to turn it on

However I'm still unable to use Superbeam!

Phone restarts if i try to send anything through it . .
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes