CyanogenMod 12.1 for YU Yureka

YU Yureka recently received an official Cyanogen OS 12S update. If you prefer to use a newer revision of … more

Open War for Open Android: Antitrust for Cyanogen?

Android and openness is something we talk about all the time, but the recent … more

What Do You Do with All of Your Old Photos?

Smartphone cameras have advanced so tremendously over the past few years that they have … more

Diving into the April 2015 Material Design Update

Before the release of Android 5.0 Lollipop, the Holo Design guidelines served as the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Force app to foreground like SetupWizard of Samsung

5th February 2014, 03:03 PM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Hi

I have a rooted phone and like to start my app on BOOT_COMPLETED in fullscreen mode like the Samsung SetupWizard. I can overwrite the menu and back buttons but not the home button. I'cant also block the status drop down menu.

How does Samsung it, is there some simple technics behind or do I have to reverse engineer their code?

Regards
 
 
5th February 2014, 05:48 PM |#2  
arpitkh96's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag panipat
Thanks Meter: 570
 
1,145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
That is done by system APIs.user apps do not have most of those permissions .Samsung setup wizard is only themed original stock setupwizard.both do the same task using same api

Sent from my GT-S5570 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to arpitkh96 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th February 2014, 07:30 AM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arpitkh96

That is done by system APIs.user apps do not have most of those permissions .Samsung setup wizard is only themed original stock setupwizard.both do the same task using same api

Sent from my GT-S5570 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

But if I have a system app with system permissions? Should it not possible to access the system API by reflections?
6th February 2014, 07:43 AM |#4  
arpitkh96's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag panipat
Thanks Meter: 570
 
1,145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cloooned

But if I have a system app with system permissions? Should it not possible to access the system API by reflections?

Yes system app can use those api's.you can checkout android source for setupwizard.apk for those particular methods

Sent from my GT-S5570 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
8th February 2014, 01:53 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I have dead recovery in my spice mi 502 plz help me what to do now ???


Sent from my Spice Mi-502 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
8th February 2014, 04:15 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Arpit plz help me

Sent from my Spice Mi-502 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
9th February 2014, 09:40 AM |#7  
sak-venom1997's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lucknow
Thanks Meter: 410
 
921 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhawani123

Arpit plz help me

Sent from my Spice Mi-502 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Start a new thread in the specific place please not post help quries here

Sent from my GT-S5302 using Tapatalk 2
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes