Aqua Dark Material Theme for CM12

XDA Senior MemberSimix93prepared a nice looking theme changing the original colors into shades of green. … more

Fonts Collection for CyanogenMod 12

Check out this collection of amazing fonts ready to make your CyanogenMod 12 ROM even more beautiful. … more

Send Links to Any Nearby Device with CaastMe

There already are many solutions on the Google Play store if you want to send a link to one of … more

Samsung Galaxy S4 Is Getting Lollipop Update in Russia

Samsung Galaxy S4 users in Russia are getting the Lollipop update via OTA. The update … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Force app to foreground like SetupWizard of Samsung

OP cloooned

5th February 2014, 04:03 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Hi

I have a rooted phone and like to start my app on BOOT_COMPLETED in fullscreen mode like the Samsung SetupWizard. I can overwrite the menu and back buttons but not the home button. I'cant also block the status drop down menu.

How does Samsung it, is there some simple technics behind or do I have to reverse engineer their code?

Regards
5th February 2014, 06:48 PM   |  #2  
arpitkh96's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag panipat
Thanks Meter: 561
 
1,138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
That is done by system APIs.user apps do not have most of those permissions .Samsung setup wizard is only themed original stock setupwizard.both do the same task using same api

Sent from my GT-S5570 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to arpitkh96 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th February 2014, 08:30 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by arpitkh96

That is done by system APIs.user apps do not have most of those permissions .Samsung setup wizard is only themed original stock setupwizard.both do the same task using same api

Sent from my GT-S5570 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

But if I have a system app with system permissions? Should it not possible to access the system API by reflections?
6th February 2014, 08:43 AM   |  #4  
arpitkh96's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag panipat
Thanks Meter: 561
 
1,138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cloooned

But if I have a system app with system permissions? Should it not possible to access the system API by reflections?

Yes system app can use those api's.you can checkout android source for setupwizard.apk for those particular methods

Sent from my GT-S5570 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
8th February 2014, 02:53 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I have dead recovery in my spice mi 502 plz help me what to do now ???


Sent from my Spice Mi-502 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
8th February 2014, 05:15 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Arpit plz help me

Sent from my Spice Mi-502 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
9th February 2014, 10:40 AM   |  #7  
sak-venom1997's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lucknow
Thanks Meter: 409
 
921 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhawani123

Arpit plz help me

Sent from my Spice Mi-502 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Start a new thread in the specific place please not post help quries here

Sent from my GT-S5302 using Tapatalk 2

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes