Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] So... I screwed up.

OP Bawshawg

9th February 2014, 12:59 PM   |  #11  
Uxepro's Avatar
Member
Flag Impruneta
Thanks Meter: 20
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

please don't confuse things ... ARHD 51 will not boot / s-on

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=185

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=174


It's an uncommon thing. It can happen, but it does not require s-off.

"You need:
HTC One unlocked with htcdev.com (S-ON) or S-OFF"
9th February 2014, 01:01 PM   |  #12  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,256
 
4,556 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uxepro

It's an uncommon thing. It can happen, but it does not require s-off.

"You need:
HTC One unlocked with htcdev.com (S-ON) or S-OFF"

Dude he just posted he flashed it and it won't boot .. what don't you understand ?
9th February 2014, 01:03 PM   |  #13  
Uxepro's Avatar
Member
Flag Impruneta
Thanks Meter: 20
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

Dude he just posted he flashed it and it won't boot .. what don't you understand ?


It doesn't boot because he used twrp 2.6, instead of 2.6.3.3 or didn't erase cache


I was S-on and everything was fine with flashing arhd 51.

No way a rom requires s-off to be flashed, unless an upgrade of hboot is mandatory.
Last edited by Uxepro; 9th February 2014 at 01:05 PM.
9th February 2014, 01:04 PM   |  #14  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Folks!

Somehow, I ended up getting the HTC Guru reset to work....
After literally 24 hours of messing with this thing.

So now I am running 4.3
and in the near future will try to completely restore back to all Rogers Canada software and update to their Kitkat OTA???

Or should I just wait a bit for someone to release one that works correctly?

Thank you for the help!
-Spence
9th February 2014, 01:08 PM   |  #15  
Uxepro's Avatar
Member
Flag Impruneta
Thanks Meter: 20
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bawshawg

Folks!

Somehow, I ended up getting the HTC Guru reset to work....
After literally 24 hours of messing with this thing.

So now I am running 4.3
and in the near future will try to completely restore back to all Rogers Canada software and update to their Kitkat OTA???

Or should I just wait a bit for someone to release one that works correctly?

Thank you for the help!
-Spence



Just upgrade your TWRP, and flash the 4.4.2 rom you want
9th February 2014, 04:04 PM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 443
 
1,801 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
If you can Soff, then you will be able to run RUU for dev edition kitkat, or do the google edition conversion. That will give you an upgrade path in future by OTA

sent from my mobile device
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes