Samsung Cutting Bloat, Trimming TouchWiz

Reports keep iterating over the rumors that Samsung has been trimming down TouchWiz for its upcoming … more

Google Giving Away Inbox Invites for the Next 24 Hours

Google’s biggest email rethink since the launch of Gmail, Inbox, was launched as … more

Get Extra Note 3 (5.0) Features with this Mod

Dislike the S-Finder and Search buttons in your notification shade? Want to customize your … more

MIT Startup Could Double Battery Life

SolidEnergy, a startup spawnedby the work ofMIT researchers, is looking to double the energy density of … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] So... I screwed up.

OP Bawshawg

9th February 2014, 12:59 PM   |  #11  
Uxepro's Avatar
Member
Flag Impruneta
Thanks Meter: 20
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

please don't confuse things ... ARHD 51 will not boot / s-on

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=185

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=174


It's an uncommon thing. It can happen, but it does not require s-off.

"You need:
HTC One unlocked with htcdev.com (S-ON) or S-OFF"
9th February 2014, 01:01 PM   |  #12  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,446
 
5,227 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uxepro

It's an uncommon thing. It can happen, but it does not require s-off.

"You need:
HTC One unlocked with htcdev.com (S-ON) or S-OFF"

Dude he just posted he flashed it and it won't boot .. what don't you understand ?
9th February 2014, 01:03 PM   |  #13  
Uxepro's Avatar
Member
Flag Impruneta
Thanks Meter: 20
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

Dude he just posted he flashed it and it won't boot .. what don't you understand ?


It doesn't boot because he used twrp 2.6, instead of 2.6.3.3 or didn't erase cache


I was S-on and everything was fine with flashing arhd 51.

No way a rom requires s-off to be flashed, unless an upgrade of hboot is mandatory.
Last edited by Uxepro; 9th February 2014 at 01:05 PM.
9th February 2014, 01:04 PM   |  #14  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Folks!

Somehow, I ended up getting the HTC Guru reset to work....
After literally 24 hours of messing with this thing.

So now I am running 4.3
and in the near future will try to completely restore back to all Rogers Canada software and update to their Kitkat OTA???

Or should I just wait a bit for someone to release one that works correctly?

Thank you for the help!
-Spence
9th February 2014, 01:08 PM   |  #15  
Uxepro's Avatar
Member
Flag Impruneta
Thanks Meter: 20
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bawshawg

Folks!

Somehow, I ended up getting the HTC Guru reset to work....
After literally 24 hours of messing with this thing.

So now I am running 4.3
and in the near future will try to completely restore back to all Rogers Canada software and update to their Kitkat OTA???

Or should I just wait a bit for someone to release one that works correctly?

Thank you for the help!
-Spence



Just upgrade your TWRP, and flash the 4.4.2 rom you want
9th February 2014, 04:04 PM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 456
 
1,815 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
If you can Soff, then you will be able to run RUU for dev edition kitkat, or do the google edition conversion. That will give you an upgrade path in future by OTA

sent from my mobile device
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes