Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

<solved><deleted><stupidquestion>

OP sagirfahmid3

9th February 2014, 02:33 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 25
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
<SOLVED>
Last edited by sagirfahmid3; 9th February 2014 at 11:47 PM.
9th February 2014, 03:19 AM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 25
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
<nvm>
Last edited by sagirfahmid3; 9th February 2014 at 05:08 PM.
9th February 2014, 01:14 PM   |  #3  
xcrazydx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,195
 
6,306 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
It would have bricked if you installed a skyrocket Rom on an i777.

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
9th February 2014, 03:23 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 25
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
<nvm>
Last edited by sagirfahmid3; 9th February 2014 at 11:48 PM.
9th February 2014, 05:16 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 25
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
<nvm>
Last edited by sagirfahmid3; 9th February 2014 at 11:48 PM.
9th February 2014, 07:22 PM   |  #6  
xcrazydx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,195
 
6,306 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sagirfahmid3

Ok, I belive the problem has been fixed. I rebooted into TWRP and fixed permissions, rebooted, set the max freq to 1.5GHz.
I ran SetCPU and on the "time states" page, it lists 1.5GHz as being used WOOHOO!

Also, the frequencies now automatically downclock. Earlier, it would just sit at 1.2GHz no matter what!
I'll mark this thread as solved.

Cool, do some more reading before messing with it anymore.

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes