Dropbox App Available on Windows Phone

The Dropbox app is well known and widely used. The application has finally landed on Windows Phone … more

aContact+++ Next Dialer

Ifyou have a dual SIM device and have problems with managing your two cards, you should check this dialer. … more

HTC Hima Photo Leaks Were Decoys

Reputable leaker EvLeaks confirms to us that he knows the photos of the HTC Hima circling the internet these … more

Custom Recovery For Note 3 Neo

Many forget that the Note 3 Neo is a big device and neat alternative to its expensive cousin. But it … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Is an hour plus a reasonable time for clean rom 1st boot?

OP jquitt

10th February 2014, 01:11 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I took the Verizon Galaxy S3 4.3 OTA update. So i've used saferoot to gain root and installed safestrap. I've flashed wicked sensation 4.3 along with the appropriate safestrap ML1 module. After doing this, I rebooted into the new rom slot and I've been stuck at the initial Wicked Sensation blue splash screen for over an hour now. I just wanted to get an idea of how long this takes if anyone else has done this
10th February 2014, 02:10 AM   |  #2  
ATGkompressor's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
206 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jquitt

I took the Verizon Galaxy S3 4.3 OTA update. So i've used saferoot to gain root and installed safestrap. I've flashed wicked sensation 4.3 along with the appropriate safestrap ML1 module. After doing this, I rebooted into the new rom slot and I've been stuck at the initial Wicked Sensation blue splash screen for over an hour now. I just wanted to get an idea of how long this takes if anyone else has done this

Flashed last night and only took about 5 minutes for my first boot of wicked sense. Idk what to tell you....

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to ATGkompressor For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th February 2014, 02:23 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ATGkompressor

Flashed last night and only took about 5 minutes for my first boot of wicked sense. Idk what to tell you....

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda app-developers app

Yikes...would you know of a safe way to reboot to get back to safestrap to try to debug this?
10th February 2014, 04:16 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I was able to reboot and get back to stock via safestrap. Strange that the rom keeps getting stuck there. Oh well.
10th February 2014, 04:49 AM   |  #5  
ATGkompressor's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
206 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jquitt

I was able to reboot and get back to stock via safestrap. Strange that the rom keeps getting stuck there. Oh well.

Did u wipe d-cache, flash, wipe d-cache, flash ML1 module? And how big did u make your data partition in the slot?

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to ATGkompressor For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th February 2014, 05:16 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ATGkompressor

Did u wipe d-cache, flash, wipe d-cache, flash ML1 module? And how big did u make your data partition in the slot?

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda app-developers app

I did the wipe and install the ml1 modem file, then installed wicked, then installed the ml1 module. Didn't get the impression from the directions that the wipe d-cache needed to be performed twice so that may be the issue. As far as the size of the partition I took the default for the data portion. I'll need to check to make sure what if defaulted to.
10th February 2014, 05:25 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ATGkompressor

Did u wipe d-cache, flash, wipe d-cache, flash ML1 module? And how big did u make your data partition in the slot?

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda app-developers app

It was 2500 mb for the data partition

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes