Post Reply

Wud a rom not load due to no space?

OP harley1rocker

9th February 2014, 11:12 PM   |  #1  
harley1rocker's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag jemison
Thanks Meter: 21
 
282 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Like it says. Im outta device space. Wud that stop safestrap from loading a rom? I cant load roms. Safstrap works and SU is installed. But it fails during a flash

Sent from my SCH-I535 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th February 2014, 04:16 AM   |  #2  
harley1rocker's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag jemison
Thanks Meter: 21
 
282 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Or not. I didnt ask nothin. Not important

Sent from my SCH-I535 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th February 2014, 04:19 AM   |  #3  
BadUsername's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 768
 
1,522 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by harley1rocker

Or not. I didnt ask nothin. Not important

Sent from my SCH-I535 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Maybe people who can answer are just a little busy, just saying...

Or maybe people just have no idea how to help you because you're the only one who is having safestrap issues, if you can't get help here I suggest trying to use Google to attempt to find someone who is having the same issue.

I would assume being out of space would give you problems.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to BadUsername For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th February 2014, 06:00 AM   |  #4  
harley1rocker's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag jemison
Thanks Meter: 21
 
282 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
I got most to load. Here's what I did, and no, this was not in the forums. Wipe rom slot, load a completely different module to start with. Flash rom. Then flash the recommended module. Thank fer tryn tho

Sent from my SCH-I535 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to harley1rocker For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th February 2014, 06:08 AM   |  #5  
BadUsername's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 768
 
1,522 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by harley1rocker

I got most to load. Here's what I did, and no, this was not in the forums. Wipe rom slot, load a completely different module to start with. Flash rom. Then flash the recommended module. Thank fer tryn tho

Sent from my SCH-I535 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Good thing, i'm sure it was frustrating, thanks for posting your fix.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon Galaxy S III Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank