Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Getting double text messages! Twice the love but double the annoyances

OP BableMan

8th February 2014, 07:02 PM   |  #1  
BableMan's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Perched at the peak of a bell curve
Thanks Meter: 32
 
153 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Anyone else getting double text messages? I've searched up solutions but they all required rooting.

So I have a stock unrooted Note 3 rocking regular touchwiz and when I get a text it'll come once but then again a few seconds later, both times with the notification. Does this in the regular messages app and in hangouts if I enable SMS.

I've uninstalled all my other messaging apps in case that was the problem but that didn't fix it.
It happens with everyone so I know it's a problem with my phone.
Tmobile customer service is awful and couldn't help beyond offering to replace the phone if I pay shipping and go phoneless for a week.
Last edited by BableMan; 8th February 2014 at 07:08 PM.
8th February 2014, 07:49 PM   |  #2  
BACARDILIMON's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag MASTIC BEACH NY
Thanks Meter: 1,385
 
4,008 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BableMan

Anyone else getting double text messages? I've searched up solutions but they all required rooting.

So I have a stock unrooted Note 3 rocking regular touchwiz and when I get a text it'll come once but then again a few seconds later, both times with the notification. Does this in the regular messages app and in hangouts if I enable SMS.

I've uninstalled all my other messaging apps in case that was the problem but that didn't fix it.
It happens with everyone so I know it's a problem with my phone.
Tmobile customer service is awful and couldn't help beyond offering to replace the phone if I pay shipping and go phoneless for a week.

First you would not be phone less for a week cause they send u a phone then you swap it out.

The fix for this is to do a factory reset and before you turn phone back on you call T-Mobile and tell them to remove you from network then to add you back on then power the phone back on and it fixed.

TWEAKED 2.0
The Following User Says Thank You to BACARDILIMON For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th February 2014, 08:22 PM   |  #3  
BableMan's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Perched at the peak of a bell curve
Thanks Meter: 32
 
153 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BACARDILIMON

First you would not be phone less for a week cause they send u a phone then you swap it out.

The fix for this is to do a factory reset and before you turn phone back on you call T-Mobile and tell them to remove you from network then to add you back on then power the phone back on and it fixed.

TWEAKED 2.0

They do send a phone if you can put a 800$ hold on your card, I'm a college student so a 80$ hold would be too pricey.


I was asking them to do just that since I had this issue with Cricket once but they said "we can't remove your phone without deleting your account". They tried to claim it was a GSM/CDMA difference but that seemed silly. I know I probably just got a few abysmal reps in a row but I seem to always get that. Thanks for letting me know that is still possible, so I don't have to deal with their epsilon class agents would this work just as well?

resetting this phone
hopping onto my tmobile and changing my device
changing it back
turning this phone back on
8th February 2014, 08:26 PM   |  #4  
BACARDILIMON's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag MASTIC BEACH NY
Thanks Meter: 1,385
 
4,008 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BableMan

They do send a phone if you can put a 800$ hold on your card, I'm a college student so a 80$ hold would be too pricey.


I was asking them to do just that since I had this issue with Cricket once but they said "we can't remove your phone without deleting your account". They tried to claim it was a GSM/CDMA difference but that seemed silly. I know I probably just got a few abysmal reps in a row but I seem to always get that. Thanks for letting me know that is still possible, so I don't have to deal with their epsilon class agents would this work just as well?

resetting this phone
hopping onto my tmobile and changing my device
changing it back
turning this phone back on

Whoever told you that was straight up lying. T-Mobile has a 1 year warranty that they will do the exchange. And everytime I get a replacement it gets removed off network by them and then added back on. I think you need to speak to a supervisor cause they playing you. A reset might fix it but need the rest of it.

TWEAKED 2.0
The Following User Says Thank You to BACARDILIMON For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th February 2014, 01:22 AM   |  #5  
Towle's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 1,863
 
3,307 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
This isn't a problem with the phone itself. Are the notifications the exact same icon? If you use Hangouts SMS, go into the stock messenger settings and disable notifications. Otherwise a factory reset will resolve the issue.

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
9th February 2014, 02:18 AM   |  #6  
deeznutz1977's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag cHARMcity,MD
Thanks Meter: 3,164
 
4,127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BACARDILIMON

Whoever told you that was straight up lying. T-Mobile has a 1 year warranty that they will do the exchange. And everytime I get a replacement it gets removed off network by them and then added back on. I think you need to speak to a supervisor cause they playing you. A reset might fix it but need the rest of it.

TWEAKED 2.0

Trust this man. he's had the note 3 replaced 8 times I think



I kid I kid BACARDILIMON
Sent from my SM-N900T on 4.4.2
Last edited by deeznutz1977; 9th February 2014 at 02:28 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to deeznutz1977 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th February 2014, 07:34 AM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Had same problem had to factory rest

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th February 2014, 08:52 AM   |  #8  
BableMan's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Perched at the peak of a bell curve
Thanks Meter: 32
 
153 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Factory Resets and reinstalling apps can suck
This also worked Settings>more networks>Mobile Networks>Network operators>Search>Select Automatically

The Following User Says Thank You to BableMan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes