Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Failed to flash ARHD 33.1

OP kobraxd

9th February 2014, 03:36 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Netanya
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
hello, i have blade 5.0.0 that i've customized with kitchen.
now i tried to install ARHD 33.1 after adding it an app, boot image and adding some features with kithen (like bash).
i've flashed boot.img through fastboot, entered recovery (CWM 5.8.4.0), chose install from zip(or something like that) done all the stuff in AROMA, pressed install, aroma shown that all installed, then it continued to rom installation and tolled that everything was installed succefully but after i boot the device i still have the blade rom (of course i had to return blade's boot.img)

anyone have ideas what's wrong?
9th February 2014, 04:57 PM   |  #2  
big noob's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Classified
Thanks Meter: 89
 
457 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Okey..Flash rom.zip then flash boot.img from rom.zip and wipe everython except battery stats and sd

Sent from my HTC One X using Tapatalk 2
9th February 2014, 06:36 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Netanya
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by big noob

Okey..Flash rom.zip then flash boot.img from rom.zip and wipe everython except battery stats and sd

Sent from my HTC One X using Tapatalk 2

why it is different?
9th February 2014, 08:41 PM   |  #4  
Thant's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sofia
Thanks Meter: 623
 
2,029 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kobraxd

why it is different?

It is the same maybe some error with aroma try again and read the oprtion in aroma. And you didn't full wipe, you must format system, dalvik, cashe. all partition it is the best way if you go from one rom to other
10th February 2014, 12:51 PM   |  #5  
big noob's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Classified
Thanks Meter: 89
 
457 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thant

It is the same maybe some error with aroma try again and read the oprtion in aroma. And you didn't full wipe, you must format system, dalvik, cashe. all partition it is the best way if you go from one rom to other

That's what i was writing about sry on misunderstanding..
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes