5,598,779 Members 34,378 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] T-mobile APN Web Settings

Tip us?
 
IAmBrock
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 131
Join Date: Sep 2013
Default [Q] T-mobile APN Web Settings

These are the settings I am using are they wrong? I have tried many settings but none seem to work. I am not sure if anyone is using their Z Ultra on t-mobile but I keep getting sign in to t-mobile network error as you see in the notification at the time of one or two of the screen shot. Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-20-00-27-21.jpg
Views:	307
Size:	111.6 KB
ID:	2464598   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-20-00-27-35.jpg
Views:	241
Size:	114.2 KB
ID:	2464599   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-20-00-27-54.jpg
Views:	232
Size:	98.9 KB
ID:	2464600  
Phones:Rizr Z3 (Dead) Samsung Behold (dead) My Touch 4G Black (Retired) Samsung Galaxy S2 White (Retired) Xperia X10 Mini Pro (Back-up) HP Veer (Back-up) Xperia Z Ultra White C6833 T-mobile (Current) 64GB Micro SDXC
Tablets: Toshiba Thrive Blue (Current) 16 GB SD
 
YrrchSebor
Old
(Last edited by YrrchSebor; 20th December 2013 at 06:28 AM.)
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 241
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Quote:
Originally Posted by IAmBrock View Post
These are the settings I am using are they wrong? I have tried many settings but none seem to work. I am not sure if anyone is using their Z Ultra on t-mobile but I keep getting sign in to t-mobile network error as you see in the notification at the time of one or two of the screen shot. Thanks.
i am using the C6802 on T-Mobile without issue. I think i see a typo in your settings, under MMSC... toward the end it should be 'mms', not 'mmd'.

Edit: you are probably doing this but of course you have to save the APN after entering the info, and then click the dot to enable it
 
IAmBrock
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 131
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmemma16 View Post
i am using the C6802 on T-Mobile without issue. I think i see a typo in your settings, under MMSC... toward the end it should be 'mms', not 'mmd'.

Edit: you are probably doing this but of course you have to save the APN after entering the info, and then click the dot to enable it
I changed it but it still doesn't work for some reason. I don't understand it worked fine when I had my other one.
Phones:Rizr Z3 (Dead) Samsung Behold (dead) My Touch 4G Black (Retired) Samsung Galaxy S2 White (Retired) Xperia X10 Mini Pro (Back-up) HP Veer (Back-up) Xperia Z Ultra White C6833 T-mobile (Current) 64GB Micro SDXC
Tablets: Toshiba Thrive Blue (Current) 16 GB SD
 
YrrchSebor
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 241
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Quote:
Originally Posted by IAmBrock View Post
I changed it but it still doesn't work for some reason. I don't understand it worked fine when I had my other one.
damn, what happens whwn you click the T-Mobile sign -in notification? in your screenshots it looks like you have a connection? not sure if I've ever seen that..
 
YrrchSebor
Old
(Last edited by YrrchSebor; 22nd December 2013 at 05:46 AM.)
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 241
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Quote:
Originally Posted by IAmBrock View Post
I changed it but it still doesn't work for some reason. I don't understand it worked fine when I had my other one.
just letting you know, i got my girlfriend an xperia z, and it came with a brand new sim card, so i put it in and got the same error as you did, since there is no service or account associated with the sim card. when i click on the notification it goes to a page with different T-Mobile service plans. i wonder, did your service run out or something?

also i see in the screenies that you are getting a signal, but probably your account is not active to actually use data.
 
IAmBrock
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 131
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmemma16 View Post
just letting you know, i got my girlfriend an xperia z, and it came with a brand new sim card, so i put it in and got the same error as you did, since there is no service or account associated with the sim card. when i click on the notification it goes to a page with different T-Mobile service plans. i wonder, did your service run out or something?

also i see in the screenies that you are getting a signal, but probably your account is not active to actually use data.
Yes you where totally correct on this I had to call and activate with t-mobile opps im dumb lol.
Phones:Rizr Z3 (Dead) Samsung Behold (dead) My Touch 4G Black (Retired) Samsung Galaxy S2 White (Retired) Xperia X10 Mini Pro (Back-up) HP Veer (Back-up) Xperia Z Ultra White C6833 T-mobile (Current) 64GB Micro SDXC
Tablets: Toshiba Thrive Blue (Current) 16 GB SD
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Say Goodbye to Holo Blue Once and for All

When Google released Android 4.4 KitKat back in October of last year, they changed quite a bit … more

Sony Z Ultra Google Play Edition Receives Bluetooth Certification for Android 4.4.3

You may recall that a few days ago, Sprint jumped the gun … more

Easily Configure Xposed Module Projects in Eclipse

XDA Recognized Developer rovo89‘s innovative and versatile Xposed Framework allows … more

Android Control Center Becomes Quick Control Panel, Brings Host of New Features

You may recall that back in August of last year, we talked … more