5,593,650 Members 40,365 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

going international with the i605

Tip us?
 
jewnersey
Old
#1  
jewnersey's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 62
Posts: 942
Join Date: Jul 2010
Default going international with the i605

Hi folks.

I'm moving to Australia in March and was curious if this phone would function there, with proper SIM, etc.
 
nikhil.kdhand
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 132
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: hyderabad
I am using i605 in India for the last 8 months.... Works great... Hope you got your answer

Thanks,

Nikhil Dhand
Email : Nikhil.kdhand@gmail.com
Thanks,

Nikhil Dhand
Chat: nikhil.kdhand@gmail.com
 
greekchampion04
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 137
Join Date: Apr 2011
It should. Note II is a world phone and is sim-unlocked. Some software versions have APN settings uneditable... if you can;t edit those, you will not have a data connection on your Aussie carrier... check the following:

system settings --> wireless and networks --> more --> mobile networks --> Access Point Names

if you can add and edit APNs from the menu above, you are good to go.

it also cant hurt to check what bands the major carriers (optus?) use in Australia and confirm that the Note II also operates on them
OG (Screen Issues) --> DX (Headphone Jack Issues) --> D4 --> Note II --> Note 3
 
jewnersey
Old
#4  
jewnersey's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 62
Posts: 942
Join Date: Jul 2010
I'm rooted and can edit apns.
I know AU is quadband which I believe the I605 is based on what the google machine told me
 
greekchampion04
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 137
Join Date: Apr 2011
Yeah, I would say you are good to go then. I'd still do some research on Aussie phone companies just to be sure (and also know which carrier is the best value).

---------- Post added at 12:42 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:37 PM ----------

just for reference of anybody researching this later:

Quad-Band refers to a phone being able to operate on all 4 GSM Bands... aka it will work ANYWHERE.

The Note II is listed as: GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
http://www.phonescoop.com/phones/phone.php?p=3926

This map shows what bands are used in what countries:
http://www.worldtimezone.com/gsm.html
OG (Screen Issues) --> DX (Headphone Jack Issues) --> D4 --> Note II --> Note 3
 
minglesmana
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jan 2014
Help please...
I am on the new room 4.3 by bean stock deodek
i cant add APN if i use CDMA Sim Card (in Indonesia, i use "smartfren provider"), soo i cant connect to ne net.
but if i use GSM Sim Card i can add the APN and work fine.

When i was on 4.1 stock
i use apn maneger and titanium backup (to change apn mngr as system) and it is work for both cdma dan gsm sim card.

Please help ..... how to make my I605 work on CDMA sim card

Thanks
 
minglesmana
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jan 2014
Help please...
I am on the new room 4.3 by bean stock deodek
i cant add APN if i use CDMA Sim Card (in Indonesia, i use "smartfren provider"), soo i cant connect to ne net.
but if i use GSM Sim Card i can add the APN and work fine.

When i was on 4.1 stock
i use apn maneger and titanium backup (to change apn mngr as system) and it is work for both cdma dan gsm sim card.

Please help ..... how to make my I605 work on CDMA sim card

Thanks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...