Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Post CM10.2 install

OP blindguyinanorgy

7th February 2014, 05:30 PM   |  #1  
blindguyinanorgy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Altanta
Thanks Meter: 6
 
291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Normally when I flash my internal SD card info remains. After going from touchwiz 4.1.2 to CM 10.2 I lost all of that data. When I go to the storage settings it shows an avaiable space that is about what it should be if my data wasnt there, but those usage groupings dont see it.

Is there any chance that it is still there?

Also I seem to have lost CWM again. Am I doing something wrong when I flash that makes it go away?
Last edited by blindguyinanorgy; 7th February 2014 at 06:43 PM. Reason: correction
7th February 2014, 05:41 PM   |  #2  
SlimSnoopOS's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,036
 
5,595 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blindguyinanorgy

Normally when I flash my internal SD card info remains. After going from OTA 4.2 to CM 10.2 I lost all of that data. When I go to the storage settings it shows an avaiable space that is about what it should be if my data wasnt there, but those usage groupings dont see it.

Is there any chance that it is still there?

Also I seem to have lost CWM again. Am I doing something wrong when I flash that makes it go away?

With a file explorer, look in /data/media for your touchwiz 4.1.2 data then move it to /0/sdcard. Beginning with JB 4.2, Google introduced multi-user support into android so there is a /0 folder designating the primary user and an additional user on the device would be /1. Your internal storage is now /0/sdcard and anything from VRBMF1 4.1.2 is located in /data/media and is unseen by the system.
The Following User Says Thank You to SlimSnoopOS For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th February 2014, 06:45 PM   |  #3  
blindguyinanorgy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Altanta
Thanks Meter: 6
 
291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
thank you that worked!
The Following User Says Thank You to blindguyinanorgy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th February 2014, 06:55 PM   |  #4  
SlimSnoopOS's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,036
 
5,595 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blindguyinanorgy

thank you that worked!

Great! Now, about your CWM question. What is going on? When you flash a custom rom, Cyanogen in this case, later booting into recovery takes you to....what exactly?

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 4
7th February 2014, 08:27 PM   |  #5  
blindguyinanorgy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Altanta
Thanks Meter: 6
 
291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlimSnoopOS

Great! Now, about your CWM question. What is going on? When you flash a custom rom, Cyanogen in this case, later booting into recovery takes you to....what exactly?

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 4

I cant get it to boot into recovery. It like its not there any more.


So I found my files and moved them using root explorer. I can see them in RE but when I connect to my computer I cant see them. Is there a refresh period or something?
7th February 2014, 08:28 PM   |  #6  
blindguyinanorgy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Altanta
Thanks Meter: 6
 
291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blindguyinanorgy

So I found my files and moved them using root explorer. I can see them in RE but when I connect to my computer I cant see them. Is there a refresh period or something?

There must be, because I can see a couple folders now. I dont remember it working like this before. Is there anyway to speed it up?
7th February 2014, 09:13 PM   |  #7  
SlimSnoopOS's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,036
 
5,595 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blindguyinanorgy

I cant get it to boot into recovery. It like its not there any more.


So I found my files and moved them using root explorer. I can see them in RE but when I connect to my computer I cant see them. Is there a refresh period or something?



Quote:
Originally Posted by blindguyinanorgy

There must be, because I can see a couple folders now. I dont remember it working like this before. Is there anyway to speed it up?

Idk. I don't plug up my phone into my computer cuz I always use my sd card.

With the phone powered off, hold volume up, home, and power until it vibrates then let go of only the power button. What happens from there?

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 4
10th February 2014, 06:14 PM   |  #8  
blindguyinanorgy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Altanta
Thanks Meter: 6
 
291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlimSnoopOS

With the phone powered off, hold volume up, home, and power until it vibrates then let go of only the power button. What happens from there?

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 4


Well that works. Am I going crazy? I dont remember having to hold the home button along with the up button.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes