5,598,779 Members 35,936 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q]Is there a way to increase the ram size? from 882 to 970+?

Tip us?
 
tegr96
Old
(Last edited by tegr96; 10th February 2014 at 02:52 PM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 32
Join Date: Jan 2013
Question [Q]Is there a way to increase the ram size? from 882 to 970+?

I have been researching this for months now,

Some phones have 1 GB but the available ram for the OS and apps is normally less. Like the Moto G, the available ram is only 882 mb

I have had phones in the past that has 1 GB ram and the available ram is more than 970 mb (Chinese brands)

I want to make use of the most of the 1 GB the phone has even if its on the cost of other things, like the GPU memory.

If someone can help that would be really beneficial.

Thank you

----
I posted this in the wrong section and I cant find a way to delete it?
 
kellerman40
Old
#2  
kellerman40's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 167
Join Date: Jan 2014
Those ~100MB are most likely used by system/kernel. Maybe some are used for the graphics processing. I cant tell more.
You can get more swap space using zram. With latest CM build I have ~100MB of swap.
Linux server administrator.
Moto G 8GB, CM11 OFFICIAL, PhilZ CWM
 
denzel09
Old
#3  
denzel09's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 574
Posts: 2,969
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Venezia
You must ask to a dev like faux, this is a "kernel stuff"
 
alonsoch
Old
#4  
alonsoch's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 514
Posts: 480
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Hidalgo Del Parral Chihuahu

 
DONATE TO ME
wrong section buddy...
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If i help you just press thanks buddy ..................if you like my work buy me a beer, or two.. feel free

 
anerik
Old
#5  
anerik's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1057
Posts: 1,976
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Buenos Aires
Wrong section but, the ram it shows available it's really the ram available... The left ram is used for system things, which is why it isnt showed. Not sure it can be raised up
 
mr_nooby
Old
#6  
mr_nooby's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 464
Posts: 1,201
Join Date: Jul 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Wait for delta roh and arbir to add the moto g in their TURBO BOOST, it could increase the ram of my old one v of 200+ mb (it uses data and cache swap)
:thumbup:
Sent from my XT1032 using xda app-developers app
Tags
available ram, moto g, ram size
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Say Goodbye to Holo Blue Once and for All

When Google released Android 4.4 KitKat back in October of last year, they changed quite a bit … more

Sony Z Ultra Google Play Edition Receives Bluetooth Certification for Android 4.4.3

You may recall that a few days ago, Sprint jumped the gun … more

Easily Configure Xposed Module Projects in Eclipse

XDA Recognized Developer rovo89‘s innovative and versatile Xposed Framework allows … more

Android Control Center Becomes Quick Control Panel, Brings Host of New Features

You may recall that back in August of last year, we talked … more