Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,471 Members 41,895 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q]Is there a way to increase the ram size? from 882 to 970+?

Tip us?
 
tegr96
Old
(Last edited by tegr96; 10th February 2014 at 02:52 PM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 36
Join Date: Jan 2013
Question [Q]Is there a way to increase the ram size? from 882 to 970+?

I have been researching this for months now,

Some phones have 1 GB but the available ram for the OS and apps is normally less. Like the Moto G, the available ram is only 882 mb

I have had phones in the past that has 1 GB ram and the available ram is more than 970 mb (Chinese brands)

I want to make use of the most of the 1 GB the phone has even if its on the cost of other things, like the GPU memory.

If someone can help that would be really beneficial.

Thank you

----
I posted this in the wrong section and I cant find a way to delete it?
 
kellerman40
Old
#2  
kellerman40's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 175
Join Date: Jan 2014
Those ~100MB are most likely used by system/kernel. Maybe some are used for the graphics processing. I cant tell more.
You can get more swap space using zram. With latest CM build I have ~100MB of swap.
Linux server administrator.
Moto G 8GB, CM11 OFFICIAL, PhilZ CWM
 
denzel09
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 694
Posts: 3,220
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Venezia
You must ask to a dev like faux, this is a "kernel stuff"
 
alonsoch
Old
#4  
alonsoch's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 669
Posts: 547
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Hidalgo Del Parral Chihuahu

 
DONATE TO ME
wrong section buddy...
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If i help you just press thanks buddy ..................if you like my work buy me a beer, or two.. feel free

 
anerik
Old
#5  
anerik's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1706
Posts: 2,295
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Buenos Aires
Wrong section but, the ram it shows available it's really the ram available... The left ram is used for system things, which is why it isnt showed. Not sure it can be raised up
 
mr_nooby
Old
#6  
mr_nooby's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 475
Posts: 1,223
Join Date: Jul 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Wait for delta roh and arbir to add the moto g in their TURBO BOOST, it could increase the ram of my old one v of 200+ mb (it uses data and cache swap)
:thumbup:
Sent from my XT1032 using xda app-developers app
Tags
available ram, moto g, ram size
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Navigate to Your Favorite Places with LocationDetector

If you’re enjoying an active way of life, you probablytravel a lot, go fishing, … more

LifeStats Automatic Journal Keeps Tabs of Your Day

Most of us live very active lives. This is after all why we’re fans of mobile … more

Android App Review: Hide Your Files with Androignito – XDA Developer TV

Stop right now, look at your phone, and see how many pictures, … more

BrightNotes Makes Cloud Notes Simple and Easy

There are literally thousands of note taking apps available on Android, with practically every … more