Post Reply

[Q]Is there a way to increase the ram size? from 882 to 970+?

OP tegr96

10th February 2014, 02:43 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
I have been researching this for months now,

Some phones have 1 GB but the available ram for the OS and apps is normally less. Like the Moto G, the available ram is only 882 mb

I have had phones in the past that has 1 GB ram and the available ram is more than 970 mb (Chinese brands)

I want to make use of the most of the 1 GB the phone has even if its on the cost of other things, like the GPU memory.

If someone can help that would be really beneficial.

Thank you

----
I posted this in the wrong section and I cant find a way to delete it?
Last edited by tegr96; 10th February 2014 at 02:52 PM.
10th February 2014, 02:51 PM   |  #2  
kellerman40's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Those ~100MB are most likely used by system/kernel. Maybe some are used for the graphics processing. I cant tell more.
You can get more swap space using zram. With latest CM build I have ~100MB of swap.
10th February 2014, 02:52 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Venezia
Thanks Meter: 697
 
3,220 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
You must ask to a dev like faux, this is a "kernel stuff"
10th February 2014, 05:27 PM   |  #4  
alonsoch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hidalgo Del Parral Chihuahu
Thanks Meter: 718
 
557 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
wrong section buddy...
10th February 2014, 05:45 PM   |  #5  
anerik's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 1,839
 
2,340 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Wrong section but, the ram it shows available it's really the ram available... The left ram is used for system things, which is why it isnt showed. Not sure it can be raised up
10th February 2014, 06:09 PM   |  #6  
mr_nooby's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 475
 
1,223 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Donate to Me
More
Wait for delta roh and arbir to add the moto g in their TURBO BOOST, it could increase the ram of my old one v of 200+ mb (it uses data and cache swap)
:thumbup:
Sent from my XT1032 using xda app-developers app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
available ram, moto g, ram size
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Moto G Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank