Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,298 Members 42,595 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q]Is there a way to increase the ram size? from 882 to 970+?

Tip us?
 
tegr96
Old
(Last edited by tegr96; 10th February 2014 at 02:52 PM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 36
Join Date: Jan 2013
Question [Q]Is there a way to increase the ram size? from 882 to 970+?

I have been researching this for months now,

Some phones have 1 GB but the available ram for the OS and apps is normally less. Like the Moto G, the available ram is only 882 mb

I have had phones in the past that has 1 GB ram and the available ram is more than 970 mb (Chinese brands)

I want to make use of the most of the 1 GB the phone has even if its on the cost of other things, like the GPU memory.

If someone can help that would be really beneficial.

Thank you

----
I posted this in the wrong section and I cant find a way to delete it?
 
kellerman40
Old
#2  
kellerman40's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 175
Join Date: Jan 2014
Those ~100MB are most likely used by system/kernel. Maybe some are used for the graphics processing. I cant tell more.
You can get more swap space using zram. With latest CM build I have ~100MB of swap.
Linux server administrator.
Moto G 8GB, CM11 OFFICIAL, PhilZ CWM
 
denzel09
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 667
Posts: 3,211
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Venezia
You must ask to a dev like faux, this is a "kernel stuff"
 
alonsoch
Old
#4  
alonsoch's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 652
Posts: 546
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Hidalgo Del Parral Chihuahu

 
DONATE TO ME
wrong section buddy...
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If i help you just press thanks buddy ..................if you like my work buy me a beer, or two.. feel free

 
anerik
Old
#5  
anerik's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1641
Posts: 2,260
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Buenos Aires
Wrong section but, the ram it shows available it's really the ram available... The left ram is used for system things, which is why it isnt showed. Not sure it can be raised up
 
mr_nooby
Old
#6  
mr_nooby's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 473
Posts: 1,221
Join Date: Jul 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Wait for delta roh and arbir to add the moto g in their TURBO BOOST, it could increase the ram of my old one v of 200+ mb (it uses data and cache swap)
:thumbup:
Sent from my XT1032 using xda app-developers app
Tags
available ram, moto g, ram size
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Control Your Toast Notifications with SlicedToasts

Toasts are delicious, even in their Android flavor. In Android, toast doesn’t lead … more

Rotation Lets You Take Full Control of Your Device’s Orientation Settings

To be brutally honest, the native options for screen … more

Change the Alarm Icon in the Status Bar with Xposed

It’s hard to find a more hated object than your alarm clock. They wake us up nearly … more

Return to Outer Space Outer Space with Ship Up Game

Since the release of Flappy Birds, we’ve had the “fortune” to see … more