Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,000 Members 46,652 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Roaming constantly on CM11

Tip us?
 
LemonNinja
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 182
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: San Lorenzo
Default Roaming constantly on CM11

I'm running the 2/3 build of CM nightlies and, ever since the 2/2 build, my network seems to constantly be on Digital Roaming even when I know I'm in an area with service. I also have roaming off and set to "Home only" in my settings. Anyone know how to fix this problem?

Sent from my EVO using xda app-developers app
 
Wolfaitor
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2010
In the same boat as OP. Already tried updating the PRL and profile, disabling roaming data, changing to Home Only, disabling LTE, setting the PRL to LTE/CDMA auto, and forcing it onto the PCS 1900MHz band, but it's staying on roaming.

The odd thing is, it's only roaming on data and not voice/SMS service, according to the info in the Testing menu, and it's only roaming on CM11 (it was fine when I restored my backup of stock to update the PRL and profile). Haven't been able to come up with a solution, anyone find something that works? I'm hesitant to call Sprint considering it's fine on stock.
 
numel007
Old
#3  
numel007's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 387
Posts: 1,076
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Granite Bay, California

 
DONATE TO ME
I'm having the same issue. I saw this on an alpha build of Pacrom. After an extensive night of testing and testing, the conclusion is the phone SAYS it's roaming but in actuality it is not. You are on Sprint's network. You can test the same way I did. Open your sprint data summary and record your used data. Now download an app, say maybe 5 mb on the "roaming." Wait half an hour and then refresh your data summary page. You will see am increase in used data, not in roaming data. So there's simply something wrong with the phone which is causing it to believe it roams when it is not.

Sent from my EVO
Device List: Sanyo Katana < UTStarcom Arc < LG Optimus S < HTC Evo LTE < Nexus 5
Nexus 5: SOKP (Private Build)
Kernel: ElementalX

 
Wolfaitor
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2010
My service is notably different though: less reliable, slower, occasionally giving false positives about data connectivity, unable to tether. I've confirmed this by flashing a Sense-based backup, it's definitely the ROM, not my service or phone. The 2/5 build hasn't fixed it, either. I'm going to try and flash it back to the 2/1 build, but is there any reason why this could be?
 
jamesb85
Old
#5  
jamesb85's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 24
Join Date: Dec 2012
This came to mind when I saw this thread.. Apparently it's known and only cosmetic.



Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 09:37 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:32 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfaitor View Post
My service is notably different though: less reliable, slower, occasionally giving false positives about data connectivity, unable to tether. I've confirmed this by flashing a Sense-based backup, it's definitely the ROM, not my service or phone. The 2/5 build hasn't fixed it, either. I'm going to try and flash it back to the 2/1 build, but is there any reason why this could be?
Service(data) has always been shaky/rocky on non-sense based roms... Battery life as well....

Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to jamesb85 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Wolfaitor
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesb85 View Post

Service(data) has always been shaky/rocky on non-sense based roms... Battery life as well....

Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk
Sure, I've been doing the custom ROM thing for a couple years, jumped off Sense as soon as I got this phone on release, I'm well aware of differences in service. But there's a difference between "shaky/rocky service" and "basically non-existent service", even compared to the CM11 nightly a couple days ago. I have to wait a couple minutes to just load google.com in the browser, it's ridiculous.
 
jamesb85
Old
#7  
jamesb85's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 24
Join Date: Dec 2012
I see.. that one is a problem. I hope you get it resolved.

Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk
 
gstanke
Old
#8  
gstanke's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 321
Posts: 518
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Flint
It might be an issue with that specific build

Took the red pill. HTC evo 4G LTE evilution red pill.
 
bigdaveyl
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Rochester, NY

 
DONATE TO ME
I confirm this issue as well
 
buckhunter
Old
#10  
buckhunter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 486
Posts: 1,230
Join Date: Mar 2011
I am in a known roaming area right now and I am showing 3g now. So maybe things are just switched up idk......

ELTE on Vanir Inverted ftw!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Add the Xperia Z2 Lock Screen to Your Favorite KitKat ROM

Almost every OEM adds its own unique flair to their stock firmwares. While some of … more

Android App Review: Control Your Phone with Quick Control Panel – XDA Developer TV

Your Android smart device has many features that you … more

Play Music on Android Wear with Stellio Music Player

Android Wear smartwatchesare growing inpopularity every day. Some devices have already … more

Schedule is up for xda:devcon ’14

With xda:devcon ’14 just around the corner, and the venue close to selling out, there is a lot … more