LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more

Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more

Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more

Android 5.0 Favorite Features, Release November 3rd? – XDA TV

Google Confirms Android 5.0 Lollipop for November 3rd! That and much more … more
Post Reply

Roaming constantly on CM11

OP LemonNinja

4th February 2014, 01:26 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag San Lorenzo
Thanks Meter: 15
 
189 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
I'm running the 2/3 build of CM nightlies and, ever since the 2/2 build, my network seems to constantly be on Digital Roaming even when I know I'm in an area with service. I also have roaming off and set to "Home only" in my settings. Anyone know how to fix this problem?

Sent from my EVO using xda app-developers app
4th February 2014, 02:12 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
In the same boat as OP. Already tried updating the PRL and profile, disabling roaming data, changing to Home Only, disabling LTE, setting the PRL to LTE/CDMA auto, and forcing it onto the PCS 1900MHz band, but it's staying on roaming.

The odd thing is, it's only roaming on data and not voice/SMS service, according to the info in the Testing menu, and it's only roaming on CM11 (it was fine when I restored my backup of stock to update the PRL and profile). Haven't been able to come up with a solution, anyone find something that works? I'm hesitant to call Sprint considering it's fine on stock.
4th February 2014, 08:06 AM   |  #3  
numel007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Granite Bay, California
Thanks Meter: 387
 
1,077 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
I'm having the same issue. I saw this on an alpha build of Pacrom. After an extensive night of testing and testing, the conclusion is the phone SAYS it's roaming but in actuality it is not. You are on Sprint's network. You can test the same way I did. Open your sprint data summary and record your used data. Now download an app, say maybe 5 mb on the "roaming." Wait half an hour and then refresh your data summary page. You will see am increase in used data, not in roaming data. So there's simply something wrong with the phone which is causing it to believe it roams when it is not.

Sent from my EVO
6th February 2014, 07:30 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
My service is notably different though: less reliable, slower, occasionally giving false positives about data connectivity, unable to tether. I've confirmed this by flashing a Sense-based backup, it's definitely the ROM, not my service or phone. The 2/5 build hasn't fixed it, either. I'm going to try and flash it back to the 2/1 build, but is there any reason why this could be?
6th February 2014, 03:37 PM   |  #5  
jamesb85's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
This came to mind when I saw this thread.. Apparently it's known and only cosmetic.



Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 09:37 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:32 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfaitor

My service is notably different though: less reliable, slower, occasionally giving false positives about data connectivity, unable to tether. I've confirmed this by flashing a Sense-based backup, it's definitely the ROM, not my service or phone. The 2/5 build hasn't fixed it, either. I'm going to try and flash it back to the 2/1 build, but is there any reason why this could be?

Service(data) has always been shaky/rocky on non-sense based roms... Battery life as well....

Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to jamesb85 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th February 2014, 11:00 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesb85


Service(data) has always been shaky/rocky on non-sense based roms... Battery life as well....

Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk

Sure, I've been doing the custom ROM thing for a couple years, jumped off Sense as soon as I got this phone on release, I'm well aware of differences in service. But there's a difference between "shaky/rocky service" and "basically non-existent service", even compared to the CM11 nightly a couple days ago. I have to wait a couple minutes to just load google.com in the browser, it's ridiculous.
7th February 2014, 11:48 PM   |  #7  
jamesb85's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
I see.. that one is a problem. I hope you get it resolved.

Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk
8th February 2014, 01:06 AM   |  #8  
gstanke's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Flint
Thanks Meter: 326
 
523 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
It might be an issue with that specific build

Took the red pill. HTC evo 4G LTE evilution red pill.
10th February 2014, 04:51 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Flag Rochester, NY
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Donate to Me
More
I confirm this issue as well
10th February 2014, 06:19 PM   |  #10  
buckhunter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 491
 
1,235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
I am in a known roaming area right now and I am showing 3g now. So maybe things are just switched up idk......

ELTE on Vanir Inverted ftw!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes