Post Reply

[Q] Flashed stock rom, now no network?

OP Kevind_444

10th February 2014, 07:07 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Hi there, new to the forums posting but I read here constantly. I have an sm-900w8 note from Telus in Canada. I was running a custom rom before and decided I wanted to go back to stock before the Kitkat release. Anyway, I flashed the rom from sammobile.com that was for my phone (the link said it was for telus and the file even ends in TLS). So I flash it using odin and everything is perfect, the phone reboots and odin is finished. After that I decided I wanted to clear all my data and apps off the phone as well so I did a factory reset. The next time I turn the phone on everything is working (wifi gps ect) but I can't get on the network and it says I don't have a valid SIM. Also I notice the app packages from telus are not the correct ones and one of them is labelled Bell. So I am guessing the site has the bell firmware for telus as well? This doesn't matter to me but I do need my network running. Do you think it would just be a modem problem? Any information would be GREATLY appreciated guys!
10th February 2014, 07:16 PM   |  #2  
donalgodon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 663
 
3,796 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevind_444

Hi there, new to the forums posting but I read here constantly. I have an sm-900w8 note from Telus in Canada. I was running a custom rom before and decided I wanted to go back to stock before the Kitkat release. Anyway, I flashed the rom from sammobile.com that was for my phone (the link said it was for telus and the file even ends in TLS). So I flash it using odin and everything is perfect, the phone reboots and odin is finished. After that I decided I wanted to clear all my data and apps off the phone as well so I did a factory reset. The next time I turn the phone on everything is working (wifi gps ect) but I can't get on the network and it says I don't have a valid SIM. Also I notice the app packages from telus are not the correct ones and one of them is labelled Bell. So I am guessing the site has the bell firmware for telus as well? This doesn't matter to me but I do need my network running. Do you think it would just be a modem problem? Any information would be GREATLY appreciated guys!

The first and most important question: Do you have a backup of your EFS folder?

If so, you'll be happy. If not, prepare for the worst case scenario.
The Following User Says Thank You to donalgodon For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th February 2014, 07:19 PM   |  #3  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,453
 
3,577 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevind_444

Hi there, new to the forums posting but I read here constantly. I have an sm-900w8 note from Telus in Canada. I was running a custom rom before and decided I wanted to go back to stock before the Kitkat release. Anyway, I flashed the rom from sammobile.com that was for my phone (the link said it was for telus and the file even ends in TLS). So I flash it using odin and everything is perfect, the phone reboots and odin is finished. After that I decided I wanted to clear all my data and apps off the phone as well so I did a factory reset. The next time I turn the phone on everything is working (wifi gps ect) but I can't get on the network and it says I don't have a valid SIM. Also I notice the app packages from telus are not the correct ones and one of them is labelled Bell. So I am guessing the site has the bell firmware for telus as well? This doesn't matter to me but I do need my network running. Do you think it would just be a modem problem? Any information would be GREATLY appreciated guys!

Seems you have installed a carrier FW on your device and it has SIM LOCKED it. try flashing another.

EDIT: @donalgodon - it's only really EFS when it boot loops and shows Android process not responding etc
10th February 2014, 07:24 PM   |  #4  
donalgodon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 663
 
3,796 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto

Seems you have installed a carrier FW on your device and it has SIM LOCKED it. try flashing another.

EDIT: @donalgodon - it's only really EFS when it boot loops and shows Android process not responding etc

Well, that's not exactly accurate. The phone can boot with a corrupted EFS, but you will get no network access (and no IMEI number.)

It's happened to me, so I know it's possible. It's a common symptom of the OP's issues on Samsung devices.
10th February 2014, 07:24 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto

Seems you have installed a carrier FW on your device and it has SIM LOCKED it. try flashing another.

EDIT: @donalgodon - it's only really EFS when it boot loops and shows Android process not responding etc

Yeah I am sure I'm not in dire straights yet and lucily I have my backup phone to use for now. I am wondering though, sammobile is the most legit source for stock firmware around, do you guys have any suggestions? Or can I possibly even try just flashing a new modem through odin? (I have never done this but seems easy enough)
10th February 2014, 07:28 PM   |  #6  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,453
 
3,577 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by donalgodon

Well, that's not exactly accurate. The phone can boot with a corrupted EFS, but you will get no network access (and no IMEI number.)

It's happened to me, so I know it's possible. It's a common symptom of the OP's issues on Samsung devices.

True, however, OP states that it was Telus FW that was downloaded and flashed...but it's showing BELL.settings, So the probability of it being EFS is low, it's sim locked the device via the BELL firmware more than likely. Reflashing the correct or unbranded firmware will indeed fix it

---------- Post added at 07:28 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:26 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevind_444

Yeah I am sure I'm not in dire straights yet and lucily I have my backup phone to use for now. I am wondering though, sammobile is the most legit source for stock firmware around, do you guys have any suggestions? Or can I possibly even try just flashing a new modem through odin? (I have never done this but seems easy enough)

Well Sammobile isn't immune to mistakes, but it's rare it happens, they're genuine enough.. You could try the modem, first thing I'd do is test the back up and see if it's the downloaded ROM that has cause the issue.

And yes, you can flash the modem via Odin.
10th February 2014, 09:26 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Hey guys... update :

Used #*272 and changed csc from bell to Telus. Fixed instantly!

Thanks for your help guys.


Sent from my SM-N900W8 using xda app-developers app
10th February 2014, 09:56 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 329
 
1,092 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevind_444

Hey guys... update :

Used #*272 and changed csc from bell to Telus. Fixed instantly!

Thanks for your help guys.


Sent from my SM-N900W8 using xda app-developers app

I thought this doesn't work in changing csc code. What's the full numbers you have to input, is it #*272*IMEI# ?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Note 3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank