Post Reply

RUU restore to stock failed with error 155

6th February 2014, 03:47 PM   |  #11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...8/recovery.img

flash like a custom recovery:

Code:
fastboot flash recovery recovery.img
fastboot reboot-bootloader


---------- Post added at 04:44 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:42 PM ----------



btw you are on latest dev edition version. So you don't need to change recovery now, you can wait when you be prompted there is an update avail.

great ,,, it seems like my device is not rooted , by any chance you could show me how to root it ? what files i need for it to be root ? thank you
6th February 2014, 03:54 PM   |  #12  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,119
 
2,895 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mangojaijai

great ,,, it seems like my device is not rooted , by any chance you could show me how to root it ? what files i need for it to be root ? thank you

if you want to root you just need to flash twrp 2.6.3.3 custom recovery. Enter recovery then exit, you'll be prompted to root your phone. After install SuperSu apk ok Superuser. Btw you'll probably loose root when you'll update the phone ota.
6th February 2014, 03:56 PM   |  #13  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

if you want to root you just need to flash twrp 2.6.3.3 custom recovery. Enter recovery then exit, you'll be prompted to root your phone. After install SuperSu apk ok Superuser. Btw you'll probably loose root when you'll update the phone ota.

ok, if i rooted the phone will i still able to do ota update ? or the ota update has to be stock rom to update?
6th February 2014, 04:02 PM   |  #14  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,119
 
2,895 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mangojaijai

ok, if i rooted the phone will i still able to do ota update ? or the ota update has to be stock rom to update?

It should update with root but you'll probably loose root access after any OTA. You then will need to root again. I converted my phone like you with the 3.22.1540.1 ruu and rooted it with twrp recovery. Then I flashed back stock recovery and I had no issue updating ota twice (4.06.1540.2 then 4.06.1540.3) even if I had root. But I lost root privileges and needed to root again.
6th February 2014, 04:46 PM   |  #15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 418
 
1,731 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Also restore stock recovery otherwise may screw up on OTA

sent from my mobile device
6th February 2014, 04:48 PM   |  #16  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,119
 
2,895 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mangojaijai

ok, if i rooted the phone will i still able to do ota update ? or the ota update has to be stock rom to update?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ

Also restore stock recovery otherwise may screw up on OTA

sent from my mobile device

Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

No! you need stock recovery for ota. you'll get prompted when the ota will be available and you'll be able to download it but it will fail the installation.

Yes always make sure you have stock recovery before each ota.
10th February 2014, 04:12 PM   |  #17  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

Yes always make sure you have stock recovery before each ota.


flashing the stock will erase sd storage? and resetting the phone ? or all data will not be erase ? thanks
11th February 2014, 12:09 AM   |  #18  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,119
 
2,895 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mangojaijai

flashing the stock will erase sd storage? and resetting the phone ? or all data will not be erase ? thanks

flashing the recovery partition will not reset or erase data.
11th February 2014, 01:29 AM   |  #19  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

flashing the recovery partition will not reset or erase data.

What about after flashed the recovery . Then issue a fastboot erase cache command? Will it reset everything and delete the sd contents?
11th February 2014, 01:58 AM   |  #20  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,119
 
2,895 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mangojaijai

What about after flashed the recovery . Then issue a fastboot erase cache command? Will it reset everything and delete the sd contents?

ok first you need to understand some basics:

/system partition is where your OS is stored
/data partition is where your user data are stored
/recovery partition is the alternative boot partition to access recovery console (stock or custom recovery like cwm or twrp)
/cache partition is where the OS store frequently accessed data from app
/sdcard is where you store your personal files like music, docs, pictures etc...

when you flash recovery it only affect /recovery partition
when you erase cache it only erase /cache partition, not /data not /system and not /sdcard. So no user data or personal files will be wiped

data wiped from /cache will be automatically reloaded as you continue using the device.

and FYI when you perform a factory reset, this wipe /data

Hope its clear for you now.
Last edited by alray; 11th February 2014 at 02:01 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes