Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more

Unlock Hidden Camera Settings on Your Moto G

At one point in time or another, weve all gotten very fiddly with the camera settings on our … more

XDA Partners with LG for Developer Challenge

Many Android enthusiasts know the name LG. LG is the maker of some Google Nexus devices and some … more
Post Reply

[Q] Carrier Unlock Question

10th February 2014, 01:36 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Alright so I have a Verizon Galaxy S4 and am currently running CM11 on it, and this summer I am going on a school trip to London. I am already looking into getting the 3 (carrier) unlimited data, 300 minutes, 2000 text plan for my phone (I'll just use Google Voice for calling mostly), but I was wondering if Cyanogenmod unlocks the carrier sim itself or if I need to.. And if I need to will I need to install an app or will I have to go to a Verizon store? If I do have to go to a Verizon store, will they question me about me rooting my phone and not help because it's rooted, or will they do it with no problems?
10th February 2014, 01:41 AM   |  #2  
joshm.1219's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 1,381
 
3,214 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jussaw

Alright so I have a Verizon Galaxy S4 and am currently running CM11 on it, and this summer I am going on a school trip to London. I am already looking into getting the 3 (carrier) unlimited data, 300 minutes, 2000 text plan for my phone (I'll just use Google Voice for calling mostly), but I was wondering if Cyanogenmod unlocks the carrier sim itself or if I need to.. And if I need to will I need to install an app or will I have to go to a Verizon store? If I do have to go to a Verizon store, will they question me about me rooting my phone and not help because it's rooted, or will they do it with no problems?

the phone is already gsm unlocked for international use, you might just have to manually input the apn's, but whatever carrier you use there will tell you what to change when you pop in the new sim
10th February 2014, 01:47 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshm.1219

the phone is already gsm unlocked for international use, you might just have to manually input the apn's, but whatever carrier you use there will tell you what to change when you pop in the new sim

Okay, Thanks for the response! I really appreciate it! I know you said the carrier will help me with the apn but could you send me an article or video on how to do that so that I will have an idea on what to expect?
10th February 2014, 01:51 AM   |  #4  
joshm.1219's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 1,381
 
3,214 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jussaw

Okay, Thanks for the response! I really appreciate it! I know you said the carrier will help me with the apn but could you send me an article or video on how to do that so that I will have an idea on what to expect?

No problem, I'm sure you can search youtube for a video just as good as I can for further explanation, but this is how you get to it:
  • go to settings app
  • go to connections tab
  • tap mobile networks
  • tap mobile networks again
  • tap Access Point Names
  • (never did this part myself before so I'm not positive) when you put the new sim in it will let you hit the "+" button at the bottom of the screen, and that's where you put in the info that the carrier will give you
10th February 2014, 02:00 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshm.1219

No problem, I'm sure you can search youtube for a video just as good as I can for further explanation, but this is how you get to it:

  • go to settings app
  • go to connections tab
  • tap mobile networks
  • tap mobile networks again
  • tap Access Point Names
  • (never did this part myself before so I'm not positive) when you put the new sim in it will let you hit the "+" button at the bottom of the screen, and that's where you put in the info that the carrier will give you

Alright Thanks for all the help! But sorry to keep bothering you, I've never tried changing sims before so I'm not well educated in this part of rooting, but I went to that section of the settings menu and The access point names option is grayed out. Do you think that is a Cyanogenmod thing or a what? I;m guessing it's CM.
10th February 2014, 02:05 AM   |  #6  
joshm.1219's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 1,381
 
3,214 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jussaw

Alright Thanks for all the help! But sorry to keep bothering you, I've never tried changing sims before so I'm not well educated in this part of rooting, but I went to that section of the settings menu and The access point names option is grayed out. Do you think that is a Cyanogenmod thing or a what? I;m guessing it's CM.

oh right you're on CM, I *think* it will only let you go in there if you put a new sim in, but I'm not positive. Never had to change my sim just know the process. If someone else doesn't chime in on this thread by tomorrow, then I'll PM some helpful people to see if they have more knowledge and will get back to you.
10th February 2014, 02:18 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshm.1219

oh right you're on CM, I *think* it will only let you go in there if you put a new sim in, but I'm not positive. Never had to change my sim just know the process. If someone else doesn't chime in on this thread by tomorrow, then I'll PM some helpful people to see if they have more knowledge and will get back to you.

Okay thanks man, I really appreciate it. You have been a tremendous help!
10th February 2014, 02:24 AM   |  #8  
joshm.1219's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 1,381
 
3,214 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jussaw

Okay thanks man, I really appreciate it. You have been a tremendous help!

glad to help no problem
11th February 2014, 03:09 AM   |  #9  
k1mu's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Virginia
Thanks Meter: 1,551
 
1,910 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jussaw

Alright Thanks for all the help! But sorry to keep bothering you, I've never tried changing sims before so I'm not well educated in this part of rooting, but I went to that section of the settings menu and The access point names option is grayed out. Do you think that is a Cyanogenmod thing or a what? I;m guessing it's CM.

On the stock ROM it's greyed out as well as long as a VZ SIM is installed.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon Samsung Galaxy S 4 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank