Google to Acquire XDA, Dev Rewards & Policy Changes

We are delighted to announce that starting on April 20th, a finalized deal with … more

Hi Locker to Help You With Lockscreen Headache

The lockscreen is a part of the OS that we see hundreds of times every day, whether … more

Must Have App Review: Spider Squisher Pro Extreme

Here on XDA TV we have a series we like to call Must Have Apps. These are apps that we … more

OnePlus DR-1 Quadcopter Drone Available for Purchase

OnePlus has been teasing a new product for a while now, hailing it as a … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Issue backing up and restoring....

10th February 2014, 10:34 PM |#21  
Senior Member
New York
Thanks Meter: 28
 
305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthony825

So I did everything like You said, but when I type fastboot flash zip ruu.zip it says "error: cannot open 'ruu.zip

Do you actually have a file called ruu.zip on your computer? In which folder?
10th February 2014, 11:46 PM |#22  
cmlusco's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Michigan City, IN
Thanks Meter: 935
 
3,150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Do you have file extensions showing on your pc? Make sure you didnt rename it to ruu.zip.zip
11th February 2014, 04:23 AM |#23  
Anthony825's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Maybe.... Should I just try renaming it to ruu?

Sent from my SCH-I545 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
11th February 2014, 04:53 AM |#24  
Anthony825's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmlusco

Do you have file extensions showing on your pc? Make sure you didnt rename it to ruu.zip.zip

Okay so I renamed the file to ruutime (don't ask....). This time it didn't say error, but it says Waiting for Device. Then it hangs, and doesn't do anything. I know it was working though because when I typed fastboot oem rebootRUU it rebooted the phone....
11th February 2014, 05:21 AM |#25  
cmlusco's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Michigan City, IN
Thanks Meter: 935
 
3,150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Thats strange. When it said waiting for device did you try to uplpug and then plug back in the phone?
11th February 2014, 05:26 AM |#26  
Anthony825's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Yea I did try but nothing happened....I dunno what else to do.....
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes