Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

CM11 degradation?

OP felacio

11th February 2014, 12:03 AM   |  #21  
Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpisini

A dirty flash is just installing a new Rom without wiping anything first. Depends on what you are flashing whether a dirty flash is OK. Usually if you are going from one CM nightly to another say CM 10.2 from yesterday to CM 10.2 from today you can get away without wiping caches. If on the other hand you want to go from CM 10.2 to Cm 11 you really should wipe caches first, same going from say CM to Carbon it is recommended to wipe first.
There are a few kernels out there but they are specific to certain Roms. There were some touch kernels for CM 10.2 but they only work on early releases not the stable. Unless you have a specific need I would't worry about flashing a new kernel.

I see. Can I install, say, a kitkat rom from a jb one (and viceversa), doing only factory reset (system, data, cache), thus without wiping datamedia?
More importantly, does wiping datamedia influence anything (configuration wise) that latches to rom or kernel? I mean, is there any information stored in the files that are wiped by "wipe datamedia" that is used by the kernel or the rom?

I'm asking this because I currently have the audio out jack kinda broken since I've tried some kk roms (delivers very bad quality audio, whereas the speaker has good quality) and I don't know what else to do. I've tried to change from kk to jb without datamedia wiping, but this didnt solve the problem, so I'm asking to know if maybe the kernel stored some bad audio quality config file there (in datamedia) and a wipe there could solve the problem.
11th February 2014, 12:51 AM   |  #22  
leapinlar's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,697
 
8,424 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nolfer

I see. Can I install, say, a kitkat rom from a jb one (and viceversa), doing only factory reset (system, data, cache), thus without wiping datamedia?
More importantly, does wiping datamedia influence anything (configuration wise) that latches to rom or kernel? I mean, is there any information stored in the files that are wiped by "wipe datamedia" that is used by the kernel or the rom?

I'm asking this because I currently have the audio out jack kinda broken since I've tried some kk roms (delivers very bad quality audio, whereas the speaker has good quality) and I don't know what else to do. I've tried to change from kk to jb without datamedia wiping, but this didnt solve the problem, so I'm asking to know if maybe the kernel stored some bad audio quality config file there (in datamedia) and a wipe there could solve the problem.

No, datamedia has nothing to do with that. But going backwards (eg, CM11 to CM10.2) can be problematic. You may need to wipe /system manually too before you flash back to CM10.2 ROM.

Sent from my BN NookHD+ using XDA Premium HD app
The Following User Says Thank You to leapinlar For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th February 2014, 12:35 PM   |  #23  
Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by leapinlar

No, datamedia has nothing to do with that. But going backwards (eg, CM11 to CM10.2) can be problematic. You may need to wipe /system manually too before you flash back to CM10.2 ROM.

Sent from my BN NookHD+ using XDA Premium HD app

What do you mean by manually?
11th February 2014, 04:44 PM   |  #24  
leapinlar's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,697
 
8,424 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nolfer

What do you mean by manually?

Boot to CWM, go to mounts and storage and format /system. Do this before you flash the new ROM.

Sent from my BN NookHD+ using XDA Premium HD app
The Following User Says Thank You to leapinlar For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th February 2014, 06:41 PM   |  #25  
Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by leapinlar

Boot to CWM, go to mounts and storage and format /system. Do this before you flash the new ROM.

Sent from my BN NookHD+ using XDA Premium HD app

doesn't factory reset include that?
11th February 2014, 08:27 PM   |  #26  
leapinlar's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,697
 
8,424 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nolfer

doesn't factory reset include that?

No, factory reset just formats /data and /cache. Usually the ROM installer formats /system for you, but going backwards can cause an issue with that. That is why I recommended a manual format of /system.

Sent from my BN NookHD+ using XDA Premium HD app
The Following User Says Thank You to leapinlar For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes