Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] bricked my note 3 n900t kitkat .PIT file issue

OP jack137

12th February 2014, 01:36 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
I was going to upgrade to kitkat, and was in the process of just doing a factory wipe using teamwin. The issue is, I was a work doing this at my desk and trying to just breeze through it and deleted the OS. I have all of the files I need to throw kitkat on it, but the .PIT file. I was reading some of the forum posts and I came across one where someone was running into a similar download mode issue using Odin and was able to get his note 3 to work again after adding in the PIT file. My issue is, Ive scoured for my particular PIT file, but to no avail. can someone please help. Thanks in advance.
12th February 2014, 03:20 AM   |  #2  
Towle's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 1,857
 
3,304 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
According to your post, all you did was format the system in TWRP? Do you still have TWRP installed? If so, you can just flash another rom. Otherwise, have you tried just flashing the stock tar file in Odin? I'm assuming I'm missing a big detail, as to why you went from wiping the system in recovery, to having a bigger issue.

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Towle For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 03:45 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Towle

According to your post, all you did was format the system in TWRP? Do you still have TWRP installed? If so, you can just flash another rom. Otherwise, have you tried just flashing the stock tar file in Odin? I'm assuming I'm missing a big detail, as to why you went from wiping the system in recovery, to having a bigger issue.

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk

That worked. I just flashed a new ROM. I was over complicating it. What happened is i was manually selecting wipe criteria and checked the box for the OS to wipe with the cache and such. When i was going through the process before it was giving me a partition error.

Thanks for the help =)
Last edited by jack137; 12th February 2014 at 03:57 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes