FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

[Q] Dalvik to ART ?

123 posts
Thanks Meter: 7
 
By theycallmerayj, Senior Member on 16th January 2014, 02:49 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Tried to switch from dalvik to ART but on reboot it doesn't seem to stick. I go back into dev options and it still says dalvik. I'm on the original soak test, which shouldn't matter, but I'm curious if anyway else switch to ART and got it to stick. Thanks.
 
 
16th January 2014, 02:55 AM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I've heard that happens if you're using xposed

Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
16th January 2014, 02:59 AM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by livinitwarrior

I've heard that happens if you're using xposed

Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk

I'll have to see if that works. Any idea if I can uninstall xposed switch to ART then reinstall xposed or do I have to choose to keep one or the other?
16th January 2014, 03:34 AM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Should be able to. Don't mess with your modules, just install the framework in the app itself, reboot, and try it then.

Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
17th January 2014, 04:42 PM |#5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Xposed doesn't work with ART (yet). The Xposed developer purposely has your runtime switch back to Dalvik upon reboot to keep you from going into a bootloop with ART.
The Following User Says Thank You to tehcodeman For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th January 2014, 05:00 PM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tehcodeman

Xposed doesn't work with ART (yet). The Xposed developer purposely has your runtime switch back to Dalvik upon reboot to keep you from going into a bootloop with ART.

Okay, thanks.
24th January 2014, 10:20 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 126
 
More
I have this same problem. I uninstalled Xposed, but it still switches back to Dalvik. Is there another app that can automatically switch to Dalvik, or did Xposed leave something behind?

EDIT: Nevermind, figured it out. It does leave stuff behind, it came to me that I had to hit an INSTALL button to install the framework, so i had to reinstall Xposed and hit an Uninstall button to uninstall the framework.
Last edited by GnatGoSplat; 24th January 2014 at 10:31 PM.
6th February 2014, 02:05 PM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
After i've changed runtime to ART every start up of phone is accompanied by error message: Google Play services has stopped.
I've wiped Play data but it didn't help.
Any ideas how to solve this issue?

Droid Mini, 4.4.2, rooted
6th February 2014, 02:56 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by .: SID :.

After i've changed runtime to ART every start up of phone is accompanied by error message: Google Play services has stopped.
I've wiped Play data but it didn't help.
Any ideas how to solve this issue?

Droid Mini, 4.4.2, rooted

This is a known issue with google play services. There is an update in the works, and an APK is floating around that will resolve this, although the error only occurs on boot, and does not cause any negative effects beyond the single error message.
The Following User Says Thank You to Teksu For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 03:34 AM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teksu

This is a known issue with google play services. There is an update in the works, and an APK is floating around that will resolve this, although the error only occurs on boot, and does not cause any negative effects beyond the single error message.

I've seen already 2 or 3 updates for Google Services, but my is still the same. May be this error occurs when it can't be updated?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes