Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,225 Members 53,873 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] My lock screen does not work

Tip us?
 
mumsawitch
Old
(Last edited by mumsawitch; 6th February 2014 at 05:18 PM.)
#1  
mumsawitch's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 138
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Quezon City
Default [Q] My lock screen does not work

It happened a couple of months back while I was on Sweet ROM (I forgot the version), I installed the BBM for Android (Official from the Play Store) then it suddenly crashed. When it crashed, it rebooted then I was stuck in Samsung bootloop. I waited a couple of minutes but to no avail, I have to reflash the ROM. When I reflashed Sweet, everything was okay but there was no lock screen. I tried locking it through the power menu but when I press it again, it just opens on the home screen. There's nothing. I tried face recognition, slide, pattern, and password but nothing worked.

Is there any way to fix this?

I've used widgetlocker for months but I'm still looking for the JB lockscreen.
 
jakuburban
Old
#2  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 289
Posts: 978
Join Date: Jan 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Try the shutdown menu. Are You missing some options also?
For me it looks like Your phone lost imei. Check that too.

Sent from d605
 
mumsawitch
Old
#3  
mumsawitch's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 138
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Quezon City
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakuburban View Post
Try the shutdown menu. Are You missing some options also?
For me it looks like Your phone lost imei. Check that too.

Sent from d605
I'm missing a lot of options in the power menu. Is there a possibility that I can bring it back?
 
jakuburban
Old
#4  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 289
Posts: 978
Join Date: Jan 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mumsawitch View Post
I'm missing a lot of options in the power menu. Is there a possibility that I can bring it back?
Check also the imei if it is correct.
Easiest way is to install a stock (not branded for any mobile network provider) firmware.
 
mumsawitch
Old
#5  
mumsawitch's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 138
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Quezon City
Quote:
Originally Posted by mumsawitch View Post
I'm missing a lot of options in the power menu. Is there a possibility that I can bring it back?
I got the fake IMEI. And I already did that fix but its still the same. I've already done the 9 ways to recover it via EFS folder, still nothing. Jeez. I guess I should leave it at that. Pfft.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda app-developers app
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes