Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,786,442 Members 41,251 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How to change camera button app?

Tip us?
 
no_username_available
Old
#1  
no_username_available's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 315
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto
Question How to change camera button app?

Hi guys i just somehow side loaded the stock gallery and camera app to my XSP as some of you know i haven't been able to install apps from insufficient storage error so after playing around i managed to get it done via APK. Now when i use the camera button our XP has been blessed with it still opens the stock xperia camera app. is there anyway to change this? i do have a rooted phone
Thanks for putting up with my hail of noobish questions but it is appreciated. Cheers guys
 
Nanostray
Old
#2  
Nanostray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 103
Posts: 633
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by no_username_available View Post
Hi guys i just somehow side loaded the stock gallery and camera app to my XSP as some of you know i haven't been able to install apps from insufficient storage error so after playing around i managed to get it done via APK. Now when i use the camera button our XP has been blessed with it still opens the stock xperia camera app. is there anyway to change this? i do have a rooted phone
Thanks for putting up with my hail of noobish questions but it is appreciated. Cheers guys
I don't think you can change the app the button opens when pressed
Devices:
Xperia Ray (587)
Electric Circuit Fried
UHD-ROM
Locked Bootloader
CWM-Recovery (Xparts)


Xperia SP (205)
Existenz Ultra 4.0.0
Locked Bootloader
3-way recoveries


Hit Thanks if I helped you
 
no_username_available
Old
#3  
no_username_available's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 315
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nanostray View Post
I don't think you can change the app the button opens when pressed
thats a shame, but thanks anyway
 
mrjraider
Old
#4  
mrjraider's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2,110
Posts: 4,250
Join Date: Jul 2012
You can disable the Stock one and use the thirdparty one you have installed.
You can not open the camere with the camera button when you have multiple camera apps installed.
Atleast I cant.
School has started again. And this is priority #1.. So it will take more time to update all of my threads..
~ Be Nice To People ~
~ All My Threads! ~
 
no_username_available
Old
#5  
no_username_available's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 315
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrjraider View Post
You can disable the Stock one and use the thirdparty one you have installed.
You can not open the camere with the camera button when you have multiple camera apps installed.
Atleast I cant.
so if i delete the stock one i can use the the one i downloaded? i can focus and take a pic with the camera app i downloaded but i can't open it with the button so will that fix it? or will i loose features like half press to focus and full to capture?
 
mrjraider
Old
#6  
mrjraider's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2,110
Posts: 4,250
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by no_username_available View Post
so if i delete the stock one i can use the the one i downloaded? i can focus and take a pic with the camera app i downloaded but i can't open it with the button so will that fix it? or will i loose features like half press to focus and full to capture?
Should do the trick yes but I recommend disabling before uninstalling. You never know what happens
School has started again. And this is priority #1.. So it will take more time to update all of my threads..
~ Be Nice To People ~
~ All My Threads! ~
 
no_username_available
Old
(Last edited by no_username_available; 12th February 2014 at 08:42 PM.)
#7  
no_username_available's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 315
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrjraider View Post
Should do the trick yes but I recommend disabling before uninstalling. You never know what happens
true that, i will try and let you know
edit: nope it docent work to stop the app i will try to un install

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Try to Keep Up with Just Swipe Game

Sometimes, the simplest of games are the ones that end up beingthe most addictive and end up consuming … more

MultiROM Ported to the Moto E

Few categoriesof Android development are as intrinsically interestingas the ability to boot into multiple … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: How to Control Google Play Wake Locks – XDA Developer TV

Xposed Modules are usually pretty simple. There are a few … more

Make Text Entry More Efficient with Macro Text Expansion

One of the best things about the modern day smartphone is its ability to save us … more