Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

FXP Team Delivers Lollipop to Various Xperia Devices!

From all of us here at XDA-Developers, we’d like to wish you Happy Holidays! If … more

Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

How to change camera button app?

OP no_username_available

11th February 2014, 03:02 AM   |  #1  
no_username_available's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 41
 
327 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Hi guys i just somehow side loaded the stock gallery and camera app to my XSP as some of you know i haven't been able to install apps from insufficient storage error so after playing around i managed to get it done via APK. Now when i use the camera button our XP has been blessed with it still opens the stock xperia camera app. is there anyway to change this? i do have a rooted phone
Thanks for putting up with my hail of noobish questions but it is appreciated. Cheers guys
11th February 2014, 08:06 AM   |  #2  
Nanostray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
646 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by no_username_available

Hi guys i just somehow side loaded the stock gallery and camera app to my XSP as some of you know i haven't been able to install apps from insufficient storage error so after playing around i managed to get it done via APK. Now when i use the camera button our XP has been blessed with it still opens the stock xperia camera app. is there anyway to change this? i do have a rooted phone
Thanks for putting up with my hail of noobish questions but it is appreciated. Cheers guys

I don't think you can change the app the button opens when pressed
11th February 2014, 12:44 PM   |  #3  
no_username_available's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 41
 
327 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nanostray

I don't think you can change the app the button opens when pressed

thats a shame, but thanks anyway
11th February 2014, 01:29 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,162
 
4,301 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
You can disable the Stock one and use the thirdparty one you have installed.
You can not open the camere with the camera button when you have multiple camera apps installed.
Atleast I cant.
11th February 2014, 10:57 PM   |  #5  
no_username_available's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 41
 
327 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrjraider

You can disable the Stock one and use the thirdparty one you have installed.
You can not open the camere with the camera button when you have multiple camera apps installed.
Atleast I cant.

so if i delete the stock one i can use the the one i downloaded? i can focus and take a pic with the camera app i downloaded but i can't open it with the button so will that fix it? or will i loose features like half press to focus and full to capture?
12th February 2014, 07:05 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,162
 
4,301 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by no_username_available

so if i delete the stock one i can use the the one i downloaded? i can focus and take a pic with the camera app i downloaded but i can't open it with the button so will that fix it? or will i loose features like half press to focus and full to capture?

Should do the trick yes but I recommend disabling before uninstalling. You never know what happens
12th February 2014, 09:39 PM   |  #7  
no_username_available's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 41
 
327 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrjraider

Should do the trick yes but I recommend disabling before uninstalling. You never know what happens

true that, i will try and let you know
edit: nope it docent work to stop the app i will try to un install
Last edited by no_username_available; 12th February 2014 at 09:42 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes