FORUMS

Top Forum Discussions

firmware

167 posts
Thanks Meter: 23
 
By fuzzylax, Senior Member on 12th February 2014, 03:41 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
so i finally decide today to try and update firmware so I can run kk,so this is what i am doing.using adb I type fastboot oem reboot RUU which says it was ok then htc screen pops up.then I dl the newest firmware and with out unzipping I drop into my adb file then I type fastboot flash zip firmware.zip{i did rename file when i put into adb] then adb says it couldnt load file.Ive tried unzipping it and still coming up with eras.So im not sure what i am doing wrong
 
 
12th February 2014, 04:46 PM |#2  
brymaster5000's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag New Hampshire
Thanks Meter: 2,092
 
Donate to Me
More
Send it twice as per santod's instructions. Hopefully that's just your case.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to brymaster5000 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 04:58 PM |#3  
Sloth's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 9,427
 
Donate to Me
More
Could also be if you renamed it firmware.zip windows hides extensions so it could actually be named firmware.zip.zip
The Following User Says Thank You to Sloth For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 05:27 PM |#4  
disconnecktie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,321
 
More
Don't unzip it and if you did. Go ahead and delete the unzipped one because you broke it. Download the zip again and then run the commands again. This time make sure not to unzip it and if you need to remove the boot.img simply open the archive and delete it that way. Do not unzip it.

Sent from my One using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to disconnecktie For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 05:52 PM |#5  
santod040's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag NorCal
Thanks Meter: 17,860
 
Donate to Me
More
I actually updated the second post in my thread with a firmware zip minus the boot.IMG a day or two ago.
Try that if you need one without it.

What are the errors?
Make sure USB debugging is enabled in developer options in settings.
Sent from my One using Tapatalk
Last edited by santod040; 12th February 2014 at 05:55 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to santod040 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 06:11 PM |#6  
fuzzylax's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag lacrosse, Wisconsin
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
I will give your guys suggestions when I get back home..thanks guys for the info.I must say the HTC forum on xda you guys are very respect full and quick to respond compared to other people on this site for different phones
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to fuzzylax For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 11:25 PM |#7  
fuzzylax's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag lacrosse, Wisconsin
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
so the problem for me was that i was renaming the firmware.zip which i should have just saved it to just firmware just like bd619 said.Thanks again
The Following User Says Thank You to fuzzylax For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes