Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

firmware

OP fuzzylax

12th February 2014, 04:41 PM   |  #1  
fuzzylax's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag lacrosse, Wisconsin
Thanks Meter: 19
 
158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
so i finally decide today to try and update firmware so I can run kk,so this is what i am doing.using adb I type fastboot oem reboot RUU which says it was ok then htc screen pops up.then I dl the newest firmware and with out unzipping I drop into my adb file then I type fastboot flash zip firmware.zip{i did rename file when i put into adb] then adb says it couldnt load file.Ive tried unzipping it and still coming up with eras.So im not sure what i am doing wrong
12th February 2014, 05:46 PM   |  #2  
brymaster5000's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag New Hampshire
Thanks Meter: 1,596
 
1,914 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Send it twice as per santod's instructions. Hopefully that's just your case.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to brymaster5000 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 05:58 PM   |  #3  
BD619's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 8,071
 
8,445 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Could also be if you renamed it firmware.zip windows hides extensions so it could actually be named firmware.zip.zip
The Following User Says Thank You to BD619 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 06:27 PM   |  #4  
disconnecktie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,232
 
5,208 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Don't unzip it and if you did. Go ahead and delete the unzipped one because you broke it. Download the zip again and then run the commands again. This time make sure not to unzip it and if you need to remove the boot.img simply open the archive and delete it that way. Do not unzip it.

Sent from my One using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to disconnecktie For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 06:52 PM   |  #5  
santod040's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag NorCal
Thanks Meter: 10,502
 
7,121 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
I actually updated the second post in my thread with a firmware zip minus the boot.IMG a day or two ago.
Try that if you need one without it.

What are the errors?
Make sure USB debugging is enabled in developer options in settings.
Sent from my One using Tapatalk
Last edited by santod040; 12th February 2014 at 06:55 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to santod040 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 07:11 PM   |  #6  
fuzzylax's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag lacrosse, Wisconsin
Thanks Meter: 19
 
158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I will give your guys suggestions when I get back home..thanks guys for the info.I must say the HTC forum on xda you guys are very respect full and quick to respond compared to other people on this site for different phones
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to fuzzylax For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th February 2014, 12:25 AM   |  #7  
fuzzylax's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag lacrosse, Wisconsin
Thanks Meter: 19
 
158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
so the problem for me was that i was renaming the firmware.zip which i should have just saved it to just firmware just like bd619 said.Thanks again

The Following User Says Thank You to fuzzylax For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes