FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more

AOSP 5.1 Lollipop for Nexus Q

Google Nexus Q is an intriguing device released with Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich. It was abandoned by … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (Apr 17 – 24)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

firmware

12th February 2014, 03:41 PM |#1  
fuzzylax's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag lacrosse, Wisconsin
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
so i finally decide today to try and update firmware so I can run kk,so this is what i am doing.using adb I type fastboot oem reboot RUU which says it was ok then htc screen pops up.then I dl the newest firmware and with out unzipping I drop into my adb file then I type fastboot flash zip firmware.zip{i did rename file when i put into adb] then adb says it couldnt load file.Ive tried unzipping it and still coming up with eras.So im not sure what i am doing wrong
 
 
12th February 2014, 04:46 PM |#2  
brymaster5000's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag New Hampshire
Thanks Meter: 1,901
 
Donate to Me
More
Send it twice as per santod's instructions. Hopefully that's just your case.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to brymaster5000 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 04:58 PM |#3  
BD619's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 8,914
 
Donate to Me
More
Could also be if you renamed it firmware.zip windows hides extensions so it could actually be named firmware.zip.zip
The Following User Says Thank You to BD619 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 05:27 PM |#4  
disconnecktie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,316
 
More
Don't unzip it and if you did. Go ahead and delete the unzipped one because you broke it. Download the zip again and then run the commands again. This time make sure not to unzip it and if you need to remove the boot.img simply open the archive and delete it that way. Do not unzip it.

Sent from my One using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to disconnecktie For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 05:52 PM |#5  
santod040's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag NorCal
Thanks Meter: 16,343
 
Donate to Me
More
I actually updated the second post in my thread with a firmware zip minus the boot.IMG a day or two ago.
Try that if you need one without it.

What are the errors?
Make sure USB debugging is enabled in developer options in settings.
Sent from my One using Tapatalk
Last edited by santod040; 12th February 2014 at 05:55 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to santod040 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 06:11 PM |#6  
fuzzylax's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag lacrosse, Wisconsin
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
I will give your guys suggestions when I get back home..thanks guys for the info.I must say the HTC forum on xda you guys are very respect full and quick to respond compared to other people on this site for different phones
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to fuzzylax For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 11:25 PM |#7  
fuzzylax's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag lacrosse, Wisconsin
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
so the problem for me was that i was renaming the firmware.zip which i should have just saved it to just firmware just like bd619 said.Thanks again
The Following User Says Thank You to fuzzylax For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes