Post Reply

No satellite fix on any kitkat rom. Why?

OP android404

9th February 2014, 08:35 PM   |  #1  
android404's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Oslo
Thanks Meter: 466
 
747 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
I tried "every" custom kitkat rom and I never got a satellite fix. It works fine on stock and stock based jelly bean roms. I know that some others have the same issue. I'm on an 802. If you had the same issue and actually solved it please let me know. If you still have the issue, let's find out what we've got in common to find a solution.
9th February 2014, 11:33 PM   |  #2  
Dirtyzecret's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by android404

I tried "every" custom kitkat rom and I never got a satellite fix. It works fine on stock and stock based jelly bean roms. I know that some others have the same issue. I'm on an 802. If you had the same issue and actually solved it please let me know. If you still have the issue, let's find out what we've got in common to find a solution.

Have you tried resetting the gps A-Data? There is a couple of apps in playstore witch can do this!

Do you have Tele"hor" or Netcom?
12th February 2014, 05:35 AM   |  #3  
android404's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Oslo
Thanks Meter: 466
 
747 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirtyzecret

Have you tried resetting the gps A-Data? There is a couple of apps in playstore witch can do this!

Do you have Tele"hor" or Netcom?

Yes, I have. And my carrier shouldn't play a role when it comes to getting a satellite fix. Takk uansett.
12th February 2014, 10:04 AM   |  #4  
darkobas's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 856
 
1,498 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
First time it can take several minutes, just be patient and on an open location

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk
12th February 2014, 11:36 AM   |  #5  
android404's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Oslo
Thanks Meter: 466
 
747 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkobas

First time it can take several minutes, just be patient and on an open location

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk

I see dozens of satellites immediately but they never lock. Not after waiting for hours unfortunately.
12th February 2014, 11:56 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Central NJ
Thanks Meter: 208
 
795 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
You need to do a nandroid, wipe and install a stock based rom, get a gps lock, and then wipe and restore your backup. That's what I ended up doing (also installed the gps fix zip under stock because I still wasn't getting a lock), and it seems to still be working a few days later.

Sent from my LG-VS980 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to koftheworld For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 03:04 PM   |  #7  
flyinj54's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ohio
Thanks Meter: 101
 
408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
I had to do the same steps. Worked for me as well.
13th February 2014, 12:53 AM   |  #8  
android404's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Oslo
Thanks Meter: 466
 
747 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
I waited half a year with starting this thread, hours later, @vertigo uploads a build of omni rom which has the issue fixed. Hooray!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank