FORUMS

Dr.Ketan Brings The S6 Theme Store To The Note 4

Dr.Ketan has submitted a video to the forums showing a functional port of the Galaxy S6 … more

Do You Have Insurance on Your Smartphone?

While affordable smartphones are becoming more available, the majority of high-end flagships … more

Apple Music Will Increase iTunes Match to 100,000 Songs

The battle for music streaming subscription dominance is starting to really heat … more

Xposed Framework Updated to v65

Xposed Framework is an extremely popular modification platform for Android, so much so that we included … more

No satellite fix on any kitkat rom. Why?

901 posts
Thanks Meter: 545
 
By android404, Senior Member on 9th February 2014, 08:35 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I tried "every" custom kitkat rom and I never got a satellite fix. It works fine on stock and stock based jelly bean roms. I know that some others have the same issue. I'm on an 802. If you had the same issue and actually solved it please let me know. If you still have the issue, let's find out what we've got in common to find a solution.
 
 
9th February 2014, 11:33 PM |#2  
Dirtyzecret's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by android404

I tried "every" custom kitkat rom and I never got a satellite fix. It works fine on stock and stock based jelly bean roms. I know that some others have the same issue. I'm on an 802. If you had the same issue and actually solved it please let me know. If you still have the issue, let's find out what we've got in common to find a solution.

Have you tried resetting the gps A-Data? There is a couple of apps in playstore witch can do this!

Do you have Tele"hor" or Netcom?
12th February 2014, 05:35 AM |#3  
android404's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 545
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirtyzecret

Have you tried resetting the gps A-Data? There is a couple of apps in playstore witch can do this!

Do you have Tele"hor" or Netcom?

Yes, I have. And my carrier shouldn't play a role when it comes to getting a satellite fix. Takk uansett.
12th February 2014, 10:04 AM |#4  
darkobas's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,861
 
Donate to Me
More
First time it can take several minutes, just be patient and on an open location

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk
12th February 2014, 11:36 AM |#5  
android404's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 545
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkobas

First time it can take several minutes, just be patient and on an open location

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk

I see dozens of satellites immediately but they never lock. Not after waiting for hours unfortunately.
12th February 2014, 11:56 AM |#6  
koftheworld's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central NJ
Thanks Meter: 307
 
More
You need to do a nandroid, wipe and install a stock based rom, get a gps lock, and then wipe and restore your backup. That's what I ended up doing (also installed the gps fix zip under stock because I still wasn't getting a lock), and it seems to still be working a few days later.

Sent from my LG-VS980 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to koftheworld For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 03:04 PM |#7  
flyinj54's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ohio
Thanks Meter: 245
 
More
I had to do the same steps. Worked for me as well.
13th February 2014, 12:53 AM |#8  
android404's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 545
 
More
I waited half a year with starting this thread, hours later, @vertigo uploads a build of omni rom which has the issue fixed. Hooray!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes