Ampere Charging Meter

Do you have problems with your charger or experience terribly slow charging? Check out this helpful tool made by XDA … more

Must Have App Review: AROMA File Manager

Here at XDA we spend a lot of time in our recoveries. Some of our tweaks, hacks, and mods require … more

New Forums Created for Windows 10 Development

Microsoft, looking to be a player in the game of giants with their recent announcement of … more

T-Mobile Expands Its LTE Network

T-Mobile US has announced moreLTE network expansion. The carrierwill provide asignal for the700 MHz band, … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

No satellite fix on any kitkat rom. Why?

OP android404

9th February 2014, 09:35 PM   |  #1  
android404's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Oslo
Thanks Meter: 501
 
813 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
I tried "every" custom kitkat rom and I never got a satellite fix. It works fine on stock and stock based jelly bean roms. I know that some others have the same issue. I'm on an 802. If you had the same issue and actually solved it please let me know. If you still have the issue, let's find out what we've got in common to find a solution.
10th February 2014, 12:33 AM   |  #2  
Dirtyzecret's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by android404

I tried "every" custom kitkat rom and I never got a satellite fix. It works fine on stock and stock based jelly bean roms. I know that some others have the same issue. I'm on an 802. If you had the same issue and actually solved it please let me know. If you still have the issue, let's find out what we've got in common to find a solution.

Have you tried resetting the gps A-Data? There is a couple of apps in playstore witch can do this!

Do you have Tele"hor" or Netcom?
12th February 2014, 06:35 AM   |  #3  
android404's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Oslo
Thanks Meter: 501
 
813 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirtyzecret

Have you tried resetting the gps A-Data? There is a couple of apps in playstore witch can do this!

Do you have Tele"hor" or Netcom?

Yes, I have. And my carrier shouldn't play a role when it comes to getting a satellite fix. Takk uansett.
12th February 2014, 11:04 AM   |  #4  
darkobas's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,014
 
1,982 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
First time it can take several minutes, just be patient and on an open location

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk
12th February 2014, 12:36 PM   |  #5  
android404's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Oslo
Thanks Meter: 501
 
813 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkobas

First time it can take several minutes, just be patient and on an open location

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk

I see dozens of satellites immediately but they never lock. Not after waiting for hours unfortunately.
12th February 2014, 12:56 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Central NJ
Thanks Meter: 222
 
834 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
You need to do a nandroid, wipe and install a stock based rom, get a gps lock, and then wipe and restore your backup. That's what I ended up doing (also installed the gps fix zip under stock because I still wasn't getting a lock), and it seems to still be working a few days later.

Sent from my LG-VS980 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to koftheworld For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 04:04 PM   |  #7  
flyinj54's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ohio
Thanks Meter: 206
 
742 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
I had to do the same steps. Worked for me as well.
13th February 2014, 01:53 AM   |  #8  
android404's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Oslo
Thanks Meter: 501
 
813 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
I waited half a year with starting this thread, hours later, @vertigo uploads a build of omni rom which has the issue fixed. Hooray!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes