Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Maclaws CM10.2 bugs

OP Carlyle_f

12th February 2014, 04:21 PM   |  #1  
Carlyle_f's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 69
 
237 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Hello everyone, I want to try CM10.2 on my S3 mini, I'm currently running CM11 and its not that bad considering its still under heavy development. I need to know all the bugs in CM10.2 before I decide to leave this setup I have on CM11, the Google now launcher with OK Google hotword detection working. It took a lot of time and effort to get it to work
Anyway, I ask this because I want a fully functional custom ROM, i.e. working WiFi direct, native flip to mute function and not through Xposed/GravityBox modules, louder system/notification sounds and no random reboots.
So, if you're using CM10.2 please confirm whether or not the above mentioned feature are there.

Thanks

Sent from my GT-I8190 using Tapatalk
Last edited by Carlyle_f; 12th February 2014 at 04:24 PM.
12th February 2014, 04:28 PM   |  #2  
eswarvf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 148
 
582 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlyle777

Hello everyone, I want to try CM10.2 on my S3 mini, I'm currently running CM11 and its not that bad considering its still under heavy development. I need to know all the bugs in CM10.2 before I decide to leave this setup I have on CM11, the Google now launcher with OK Google hotword detection working. It took a lot of time and effort to get it to work
Anyway, I ask this because I want a fully functional custom ROM, i.e. working WiFi direct, native flip to mute function and not through Xposed/GravityBox modules, louder system/notification sounds and no random reboots.
So, if you're using CM10.2 please confirm whether or not the above mentioned feature are there.

Thanks

Sent from my GT-I8190 using Tapatalk

i say try it yourself because everyone have their own opinions on each roms
some say cm11 has louder sounds[even me]
well i use software datacable [i will force my friends to use it too]

and how did u got ok google work please mention ur method some doesnt get my method working
or create a thread on yours
The Following User Says Thank You to eswarvf For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 04:50 PM   |  #3  
Carlyle_f's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 69
 
237 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eswarvf

i say try it yourself because everyone have their own opinions on each roms
some say cm11 has louder sounds[even me]
well i use software datacable [i will force my friends to use it too]

and how did u got ok google work please mention ur method some doesnt get my method working
or create a thread on yours

Hi, thanks but I guess I'll keep using cm11 if those feature aren't working and I used your method :thumbup: it never works immediately, I had to do it many times, the steps are the same as yours, except the last time I did it, I flashed cm11 again without wiping anything. Then when it starts up it shows the Google Now/OK Google tutorial:thumbup:
The Following User Says Thank You to Carlyle_f For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 04:53 PM   |  #4  
Carlyle_f's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 69
 
237 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eswarvf

i use software datacable

What is that?

Sent from my GT-I8190 using Tapatalk
12th February 2014, 05:03 PM   |  #5  
eswarvf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 148
 
582 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlyle777

What is that?

Sent from my GT-I8190 using Tapatalk

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....softdatacable
12th February 2014, 05:08 PM   |  #6  
Carlyle_f's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 69
 
237 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eswarvf

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....softdatacable

I don't have WiFi at home, and it looks like that app will either eat my data or require a WiFi connection

Sent from my GT-I8190 using Tapatalk
13th February 2014, 02:58 AM   |  #7  
eswarvf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 148
 
582 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlyle777

I don't have WiFi at home, and it looks like that app will either eat my data or require a WiFi connection

Sent from my GT-I8190 using Tapatalk

No it won't eat any data and it works without internet just use ur hotspot for ur laptop and phone to phone transfer and hotspot doesn't need any data and WiFi acts as a medium just like Bluetooth its transfer rate is 4MB/S

The Following User Says Thank You to eswarvf For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes