Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,684 Members 49,209 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] How can I get T-Mobile LTE with an AT&T note 2 phone?

Tip us?
 
ilaf0106
Old
#21  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 697
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: POMONA
Quote:
Originally Posted by A_youu View Post
Try this APN settings -

Enter the following settings for the Data APN:
Name: T-Mobile
APN: epc.tmobile.com or fast.t-mobile.com (for LTE devices)
Proxy: <Not set>
Port: <Not set>
Username: <Not set>
Password: <Not set>
Server: <Not set>
MMSC: http://mms.msg.eng.t-mobile.com/mms/wapenc
MMS proxy: <Not set>
MMS port: <Not set>
MMS protocol: WAP 2.0
MCC: 310
MNC: 260
Authentication type:<Not set>
APN type: <Not Set> OR Internet+MMS (depending on software version)


Source - http://support.t-mobile.com/docs/DOC-2090#android
yeah thanks i have that apn still nothing..
 
ilaf0106
Old
#22  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 697
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: POMONA
So ppl that have lte with tmobile network on att note 2. What did youbguys do because I am not getting anything

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using xda app-developers app
 
ilaf0106
Old
#23  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 697
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: POMONA
Bump

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using xda app-developers app
 
tube517
Old
#24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 105
Posts: 366
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ojai00 View Post
Try *#*#4636#*#* and press Device Info. Mine is set to LTE/GSM auto (PRL). Unfortunately, the setting change doesn't persist on reboot
Quote:
Originally Posted by A_youu View Post
Try this APN settings -

Enter the following settings for the Data APN:
Name: T-Mobile
APN: epc.tmobile.com or fast.t-mobile.com (for LTE devices)
Proxy: <Not set>
Port: <Not set>
Username: <Not set>
Password: <Not set>
Server: <Not set>
MMSC: http://mms.msg.eng.t-mobile.com/mms/wapenc
MMS proxy: <Not set>
MMS port: <Not set>
MMS protocol: WAP 2.0
MCC: 310
MNC: 260
Authentication type:<Not set>
APN type: <Not Set> OR Internet+MMS (depending on software version)


Source - http://support.t-mobile.com/docs/DOC-2090#android
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilaf0106 View Post
So ppl that have lte with tmobile network on att note 2. What did youbguys do because I am not getting anything

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using xda app-developers app
I did everything above....set APN and set the device Info as explained above. I also live in refarmed area so the LTE is very good in my area
SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB 3 7.0
ROM • The Deleterious ROM 4.1.2

SAMSUNG GALAXY Note 2 (i317)
ROM • EzKat (4.4.2) Touchwiz KitKat

Samsung Galaxy S3 (i747) Wife's phone on Tmobile
ROM • DanKang Slim 4.3.1

TOSHIBA THRIVE• US 10.1"
ROM • Team Baked BlackBean 4.1.2

SAMSUNG GALAXY NOTE (i717) Unlocked to T-Mobile
ROM • CM 11 (p12) 4.4.2 KitKat

Azpen 701 (7" tablet)
ROM • Stock Unrooted JB 4.1.2
 
A_youu
Old
#25  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 46
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sunnyvale
Quote:
Originally Posted by tube517 View Post
I did everything above....set APN and set the device Info as explained above. I also live in refarmed area so the LTE is very good in my area

Did you installed Ditto Note 3 Rom? Also, do you see 4G as icon in top nav?
 
tube517
Old
#26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 105
Posts: 366
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by tube517 View Post
I did everything above....set APN and set the device Info as explained above. I also live in refarmed area so the LTE is very good in my area
My icon is LTE and I am on a CM11 based ROM (Temasek ver 37)

Sent from a Galaxy Note 2 i317
SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB 3 7.0
ROM • The Deleterious ROM 4.1.2

SAMSUNG GALAXY Note 2 (i317)
ROM • EzKat (4.4.2) Touchwiz KitKat

Samsung Galaxy S3 (i747) Wife's phone on Tmobile
ROM • DanKang Slim 4.3.1

TOSHIBA THRIVE• US 10.1"
ROM • Team Baked BlackBean 4.1.2

SAMSUNG GALAXY NOTE (i717) Unlocked to T-Mobile
ROM • CM 11 (p12) 4.4.2 KitKat

Azpen 701 (7" tablet)
ROM • Stock Unrooted JB 4.1.2
 
ilaf0106
Old
#27  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 697
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: POMONA
Mods can you close this thread I gave up. I'm just getting a nexus 5
 
EnigmaKustomz
Old
#28  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Arlington,Texas
Default Changing APN

How would I go about changing the APN to the fast.tmobile?
 
A_youu
Old
#29  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 46
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sunnyvale
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnigmaKustomz View Post
How would I go about changing the APN to the fast.tmobile?
In Settings, under Mobile Networks > you may find APN (Access Point Names) in that you can add new APN.
 
raghavan85
Old
#30  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Feb 2014
I currently installed MA4 on ATT Note 2 with a Tmobile sim card running on Jedi Master Rom 18. Is it better or same or worse to upgrade Modem to MK6 ?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


And the Winners in the XDA Pebble Development Challenge Are…

Almost two months ago, we set out with Pebble to findthree amazing … more

MediaTek Releases Full Kernel Source for First Android One Devices

Those who might have thought that MediaTek wouldnever release working … more

Submitting a Patch to Gerrit – Featuring XplodWild – XDA Developer TV

Not every developer specializes in every area of … more

Learn How to Make a Live Wallpaper all by Yourself

Stillimages can bebeautiful, but some of you prefer to see animations on your screens. … more