Make Your Own Heat Sink for the LG Optimus 4X HD

Its not a rare occurrence that performing a resource heavy task on your Android device (e.g. … more

Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

USB Desktop Charger Roundup – XDA TV

Sometimes you learn one way to do something, and that’s the way you do it forever. You never … more

Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos Receives Early CM12 Port

Samsung Galaxy Grand is a dual-SIM phone with a 5 screen that was announced two years ago. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] How can I get T-Mobile LTE with an AT&T note 2 phone?

OP ilaf0106

23rd January 2014, 09:46 AM   |  #21  
OP Senior Member
Flag POMONA
Thanks Meter: 17
 
708 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by A_youu

Try this APN settings -

Enter the following settings for the Data APN:
Name: T-Mobile
APN: epc.tmobile.com or fast.t-mobile.com (for LTE devices)
Proxy: <Not set>
Port: <Not set>
Username: <Not set>
Password: <Not set>
Server: <Not set>
MMSC: http://mms.msg.eng.t-mobile.com/mms/wapenc
MMS proxy: <Not set>
MMS port: <Not set>
MMS protocol: WAP 2.0
MCC: 310
MNC: 260
Authentication type:<Not set>
APN type: <Not Set> OR Internet+MMS (depending on software version)


Source - http://support.t-mobile.com/docs/DOC-2090#android

yeah thanks i have that apn still nothing..
24th January 2014, 02:30 AM   |  #22  
OP Senior Member
Flag POMONA
Thanks Meter: 17
 
708 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
So ppl that have lte with tmobile network on att note 2. What did youbguys do because I am not getting anything

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using xda app-developers app
24th January 2014, 11:47 PM   |  #23  
OP Senior Member
Flag POMONA
Thanks Meter: 17
 
708 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Bump

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using xda app-developers app
25th January 2014, 02:27 AM   |  #24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 105
 
368 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ojai00

Try *#*#4636#*#* and press Device Info. Mine is set to LTE/GSM auto (PRL). Unfortunately, the setting change doesn't persist on reboot

Quote:
Originally Posted by A_youu

Try this APN settings -

Enter the following settings for the Data APN:
Name: T-Mobile
APN: epc.tmobile.com or fast.t-mobile.com (for LTE devices)
Proxy: <Not set>
Port: <Not set>
Username: <Not set>
Password: <Not set>
Server: <Not set>
MMSC: http://mms.msg.eng.t-mobile.com/mms/wapenc
MMS proxy: <Not set>
MMS port: <Not set>
MMS protocol: WAP 2.0
MCC: 310
MNC: 260
Authentication type:<Not set>
APN type: <Not Set> OR Internet+MMS (depending on software version)


Source - http://support.t-mobile.com/docs/DOC-2090#android

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilaf0106

So ppl that have lte with tmobile network on att note 2. What did youbguys do because I am not getting anything

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using xda app-developers app

I did everything above....set APN and set the device Info as explained above. I also live in refarmed area so the LTE is very good in my area
25th January 2014, 08:08 PM   |  #25  
Member
Flag Sunnyvale
Thanks Meter: 3
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tube517

I did everything above....set APN and set the device Info as explained above. I also live in refarmed area so the LTE is very good in my area


Did you installed Ditto Note 3 Rom? Also, do you see 4G as icon in top nav?
25th January 2014, 08:46 PM   |  #26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 105
 
368 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tube517

I did everything above....set APN and set the device Info as explained above. I also live in refarmed area so the LTE is very good in my area

My icon is LTE and I am on a CM11 based ROM (Temasek ver 37)

Sent from a Galaxy Note 2 i317
2nd February 2014, 04:46 AM   |  #27  
OP Senior Member
Flag POMONA
Thanks Meter: 17
 
708 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Mods can you close this thread I gave up. I'm just getting a nexus 5
11th February 2014, 12:42 AM   |  #28  
Junior Member
Arlington,Texas
Thanks Meter: 2
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Changing APN
How would I go about changing the APN to the fast.tmobile?
11th February 2014, 10:15 PM   |  #29  
Member
Flag Sunnyvale
Thanks Meter: 3
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnigmaKustomz

How would I go about changing the APN to the fast.tmobile?

In Settings, under Mobile Networks > you may find APN (Access Point Names) in that you can add new APN.
13th February 2014, 06:13 AM   |  #30  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I currently installed MA4 on ATT Note 2 with a Tmobile sim card running on Jedi Master Rom 18. Is it better or same or worse to upgrade Modem to MK6 ?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes