Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,052 Members 39,887 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Lost my dialer app

Tip us?
 
macmeier
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 99
Join Date: Sep 2011
Default [Q] Lost my dialer app

I've got a strange issue with my htc one (cyanogenmod 11). After a full wipe and fresh install my second dialer app is
completely gone. Before there were those two dialer apps (the now google one) and the system app. Now there is
only one app left and I can't pick up incoming calls.

I've tried a clean install and a reflash of the gapps package. Without any success.

Under apps I find the following:

telephone
com.android.phone
Version 4.4.2-01cf8eade0

and

com.android.providers.telephony

with the same version number.

Can anyone help ? Maybe link the stock system dialer app or something ?
 
marcmicalizzi
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Feb 2014
I ran into the same problem, my solution ended up being I had to flash another 4.4 rom (I used a GPE one), and then reflash the CM over that, when I had both dialers again.
The Following User Says Thank You to marcmicalizzi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
fenstre
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 471
Posts: 1,046
Join Date: Jan 2012
I've had a problem like that once (no calendar app). I solved it by formatting /system then reflashing my ROM. I'd try that first if I were you.
If I helped, click Thanks!
The Following User Says Thank You to fenstre For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
macmeier
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 99
Join Date: Sep 2011
I finally solved that problem by flashing a sense 5 ROM. No cyanogenmod based ROM did that job. Now the device works fine again, but I still don't understand what the problem was. Thank you for your help.
 
fenstre
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 471
Posts: 1,046
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by macmeier View Post
I finally solved that problem by flashing a sense 5 ROM. No cyanogenmod based ROM did that job. Now the device works fine again, but I still don't understand what the problem was. Thank you for your help.
The CyanogenMod install code has logic for preserving certain apps in a certain directory, and restoring them after the install. This is why you only need to flash GApps once. One of the apps in that folder was broken, badly misconfigured, or duplicated. That's why I thought you should format /system. Anyway, glad you solved it.
If I helped, click Thanks!
 
macmeier
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 99
Join Date: Sep 2011
I've installed the sense ROM before your post. Now I'm happy to have Zoe back, because I've I missed it a lot.

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Google Chromecast Rootable Once Again!

Over the six months, theGoogle Chromecasthas gained a considerable amount of official functionality. … more

YAATA isn’t Just Another Android Texting App

Although our mobile devices today are capable of executingnearly every task we normally … more

MacroDroid Update Brings Android Wear Automation

A few months ago, we talked about MacroDroid. For those who don’t remember, MacroDroid … more

Droid X Receives KitKat Port, Upcoming Google Glass Firmware Improvements – XDA Developer TV

Android 4.4.3 lands on the European HTC … more