Google Allows Search Queries To Interact With Apps

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings lots of new features that are quite useful for end users and … more

Lenovo Officially Owns Motorola, Following ~$3 Billion Deal

Google is now officially no longer the owner American phone manufacturer … more

Microsoft Band Fitness Tracker Announced, Available

The wearable market has been around for a few years, with Pebble and Samsung smartwatches … more

Forums Added for the Oppo R5, Oppo N3, and Xiaomi Redmi Note

Just yesterday, Oppo unveiled a pair of rather unique smartphones, the Oppo … more
Post Reply

[Q] Lost my dialer app

OP macmeier

10th February 2014, 06:14 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
99 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
I've got a strange issue with my htc one (cyanogenmod 11). After a full wipe and fresh install my second dialer app is
completely gone. Before there were those two dialer apps (the now google one) and the system app. Now there is
only one app left and I can't pick up incoming calls.

I've tried a clean install and a reflash of the gapps package. Without any success.

Under apps I find the following:

telephone
com.android.phone
Version 4.4.2-01cf8eade0

and

com.android.providers.telephony

with the same version number.

Can anyone help ? Maybe link the stock system dialer app or something ?
10th February 2014, 08:59 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I ran into the same problem, my solution ended up being I had to flash another 4.4 rom (I used a GPE one), and then reflash the CM over that, when I had both dialers again.
The Following User Says Thank You to marcmicalizzi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th February 2014, 05:10 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 472
 
1,046 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
I've had a problem like that once (no calendar app). I solved it by formatting /system then reflashing my ROM. I'd try that first if I were you.
The Following User Says Thank You to fenstre For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th February 2014, 10:16 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
99 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
I finally solved that problem by flashing a sense 5 ROM. No cyanogenmod based ROM did that job. Now the device works fine again, but I still don't understand what the problem was. Thank you for your help.
13th February 2014, 03:45 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 472
 
1,046 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by macmeier

I finally solved that problem by flashing a sense 5 ROM. No cyanogenmod based ROM did that job. Now the device works fine again, but I still don't understand what the problem was. Thank you for your help.

The CyanogenMod install code has logic for preserving certain apps in a certain directory, and restoring them after the install. This is why you only need to flash GApps once. One of the apps in that folder was broken, badly misconfigured, or duplicated. That's why I thought you should format /system. Anyway, glad you solved it.
13th February 2014, 08:05 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
99 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
I've installed the sense ROM before your post. Now I'm happy to have Zoe back, because I've I missed it a lot.

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes