FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more

LG G4 First Impressions and Unboxing – XDA TV

The latest in LG’s signature line of “G phones” has been released. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

KITKAT 4.4.2 OMNI NiGHTLY GTN-7000 NO SIM CARD INSTALL ERROR

13th February 2014, 09:40 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have been looking now 3 days and could not find anything so have to start this if for master mind ppl .
After installing new firmware which i loved from omni 4.4.2 latest one now can't seem to make calls keep getting message no simcard install my NOTE1 GTN-7000 mobile was factory unlocked and it was working with all network some said have to flash baseband but could not find file to update .Please help me ?
 
 
13th February 2014, 09:46 AM |#2  
AA1973's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Frankfurt
Thanks Meter: 9,448
 
More
This is the most recent modem.
Flashable zip via recovery
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=48612672
On page 54 of the same thread, there is another recent modem BOLT1. Download it as well. One of the two should work.
Please be so kind to report back - with a detailed description what you did - and use some punctuation✌
Hard to read.
P.S. what does your settimgs > about phone > status info tell you? IMEI available?

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk
Last edited by AA1973; 13th February 2014 at 09:48 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to AA1973 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th February 2014, 09:51 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AA1973

This is the most recent modem.
Flashable zip via recovery
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=48612672
On page 54 of the same thread, there is another recent modem BOLT1. Download it as well. One of the two should work.
Please be so kind to report back - with a detailed description what you did - and use some punctuation✌
Hard to read.
P.S. what does your settimgs > about phone > status info tell you? IMEI available?

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk

OK sorry I will be clear . Yes IMEI number is there showing up , and I will report back
cheers for help .
13th February 2014, 09:54 AM |#4  
AA1973's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Frankfurt
Thanks Meter: 9,448
 
More
Check APN settings in mobile networks.
What is your provider?
What is your current modem/baseband?

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk
13th February 2014, 10:02 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AA1973

Check APN settings in mobile networks.
What is your provider?
What is your current modem/baseband?

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk


APN setting nothing there I had to set'em up last time I updated but I have not done them yet

I use O2 UK and lycamobile UK .

baseband----N7000XXLT3
13th February 2014, 10:08 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
according to this threat which you have refer to
I'm on latest baseband for UK

XXLT3 <- Latest

but this one is for jellybeans I'm on kitkat does is make difference?
13th February 2014, 10:35 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Unhappy
Updates I have tried

Modem_CELS1 still same problem no sim card installed/network disabled .

Modem_XXLT4 I am on this baseband now which is latest one still same problem .
IMEI is showing up .

Anybody can help here ?
13th February 2014, 10:55 AM |#8  
nokiamodeln91's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,725
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fysaldar

Updates I have tried

Modem_CELS1 still same problem no sim card installed/network disabled .

Modem_XXLT4 I am on this baseband now which is latest one still same problem .
IMEI is showing up .

Anybody can help here ?

Is it a legit IMEI or one which starts with 0049
13th February 2014, 11:01 AM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nokiamodeln91

Is it a legit IMEI or one which starts with 0049

It is legit IMEI starts with 3595
cheers
13th February 2014, 11:05 AM |#10  
nokiamodeln91's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,725
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fysaldar

It is legit IMEI starts with 3595
cheers

try removing and re-inserting the SIM card. What happens if you install a stock JB rom? Do you get network?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes