What Do You Do with All of Your Old Photos?

Smartphone cameras have advanced so tremendously over the past few years that they have … more

Diving into the April 2015 Material Design Update

Before the release of Android 5.0 Lollipop, the Holo Design guidelines served as the … more

New Cyanogen Partnerships Bring Privacy Concerns

New Privacy concerns have emerged regarding Cyanogen’s latest announcements, … more

PSA: Google Play Services Wakelock Affects Many 5.x ROMs

Wakelocks are the bane of the battery conscious, and this wakelock bug has been … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Improve data battery usage. [If the provider supports this function]

13th February 2014, 07:17 AM |#11  
trikomlabs's Avatar
Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 7
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Battery Low
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZuperStyler

Open Root Explorer,navigate to Root: System and open build.prop in text editor. Find this line : ro.config.fast_dormancy=false and change FALSE with TRUE.

rather confused..
IMHO.. fast dormancy can consume more battery power, it has to be stay disable...
 
 
13th February 2014, 07:48 AM |#12  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 44
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
If your provider supports this function, then it's ok to stay enabled.
13th February 2014, 11:21 AM |#13  
alex.79's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Plovdiv
Thanks Meter: 86
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vu3

How can we know if it's supported or not? Thanks

Sent from my HUAWEI P6-U06 using xda app-developers app

Maybe you must sent the request to your provider.
13th February 2014, 01:00 PM |#14  
neodante's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lepe
Thanks Meter: 191
 
577 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZuperStyler

Open Root Explorer,navigate to Root: System and open build.prop in text editor. Find this line : ro.config.fast_dormancy=false and change FALSE with TRUE.

Ok...but the notifications will go come without problems ? Sometimes if change the cpu clock happens .
13th February 2014, 02:29 PM |#15  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 44
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by neodante

Ok...but the notifications will go come without problems ? Sometimes if change the cpu clock happens .

Yes, without problems.
The Following User Says Thank You to ZuperStyler For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th February 2014, 02:31 PM |#16  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 44
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex.79

Maybe you must sent the request to your provider.

That is true, you can call your provider, they will tell you.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes