Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Improve data battery usage. [If the provider supports this function]

OP ZuperStyler

13th February 2014, 08:17 AM   |  #11  
trikomlabs's Avatar
Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 7
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Battery Low
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZuperStyler

Open Root Explorer,navigate to Root: System and open build.prop in text editor. Find this line : ro.config.fast_dormancy=false and change FALSE with TRUE.

rather confused..
IMHO.. fast dormancy can consume more battery power, it has to be stay disable...
13th February 2014, 08:48 AM   |  #12  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 44
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
If your provider supports this function, then it's ok to stay enabled.
13th February 2014, 12:21 PM   |  #13  
alex.79's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Plovdiv
Thanks Meter: 78
 
266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vu3

How can we know if it's supported or not? Thanks

Sent from my HUAWEI P6-U06 using xda app-developers app

Maybe you must sent the request to your provider.
13th February 2014, 02:00 PM   |  #14  
neodante's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lepe
Thanks Meter: 182
 
548 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZuperStyler

Open Root Explorer,navigate to Root: System and open build.prop in text editor. Find this line : ro.config.fast_dormancy=false and change FALSE with TRUE.

Ok...but the notifications will go come without problems ? Sometimes if change the cpu clock happens .
13th February 2014, 03:29 PM   |  #15  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 44
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by neodante

Ok...but the notifications will go come without problems ? Sometimes if change the cpu clock happens .

Yes, without problems.
The Following User Says Thank You to ZuperStyler For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th February 2014, 03:31 PM   |  #16  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 44
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex.79

Maybe you must sent the request to your provider.

That is true, you can call your provider, they will tell you.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes