FORUMS

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

Root T-Mobile S6/Edge on 5.1.1 Without Tripping Knox

If you purchase phones from a carrier, you may be no stranger to the difficulties … more

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

Moto G H+

2,077 posts
Thanks Meter: 810
 
By kennypow3rs, Senior Member on 13th February 2014, 02:22 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello

I grabbed the moto g from play store as a backup device for travel etc. I have a few questions. I thought this device had H+? It only shows 3g and 2g? I'm on att and I know they have h+. Why didn't google include a h+ indicator? Thanks
 
 
13th February 2014, 02:45 PM |#2  
sihag's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jaipur
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
Its there. Check your network or the network settings. Here you go with the H+ icon present on my Moto G.
The Following User Says Thank You to sihag For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th February 2014, 02:46 PM |#3  
kennypow3rs's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 810
 
More
Mine doesn't show h+ though are you rooted?
13th February 2014, 02:48 PM |#4  
debaj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 168
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennypow3rs

Hello

I grabbed the moto g from play store as a backup device for travel etc. I have a few questions. I thought this device had H+? It only shows 3g and 2g? I'm on att and I know they have h+. Why didn't google include a h+ indicator? Thanks

AFAIK the US versions of the Moto G show only 3G even if they are using HSDPA+ connection. It is only cosmetic issue, however if you search the themes/apps section there should be some workaround without flashing non-US ROMs.

EDIT: Here you are: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2600654 You will need root to use this, and I am not sure if its compatible with GPE.
Last edited by debaj; 13th February 2014 at 02:50 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to debaj For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th February 2014, 02:53 PM |#5  
kennypow3rs's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 810
 
More
Thanks guys! It does show h+ under settings but no icon. You're right cosmetic issue.
13th February 2014, 06:26 PM |#6  
Bizdady's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 818
Thanks Meter: 580
 
More
The GPE edition wont handle HSPA+ unless you are in a refarmed Tmobile area.
The Following User Says Thank You to Bizdady For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th February 2014, 06:47 PM |#7  
kennypow3rs's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 810
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bizdady

The GPE edition wont handle HSPA+ unless you are in a refarmed Tmobile area.

I'm on att and hspa+ is every where. Online it also states it supports att h+ 2100 band and T-Mobile uses the 1900.

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk
13th February 2014, 07:29 PM |#8  
Bizdady's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 818
Thanks Meter: 580
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennypow3rs

I'm on att and hspa+ is every where. Online it also states it supports att h+ 2100 band and T-Mobile uses the 1900.

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk

Ya I wanted the gpe but I went with T-Mobile. Think I'm do that mod to show the H+ in status bar.
The Following User Says Thank You to Bizdady For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th February 2014, 07:34 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
I have international version moto g on stock said 3g but it hspa+ speeds then changed to ROM says HSpa said only 2g on T-Mobile but I get HSpa+ live in reframed area for T-Mobile hspa faster on T-Mobile I only got 3-5 down 1 up on att I get 10 down and 5 up on tmobile

Sent from my Moto G using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

---------- Post added at 08:34 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:33 PM ----------

Said on amazon only 2g speed but if you live reframed area you hspa+

Sent from my Moto G using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes