Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,198 Members 40,184 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Youtube app screen dimming???

Tip us?
 
mike21pr
Old
#1  
mike21pr's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 1,320
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Juan
Default Youtube app screen dimming???

Im having an annoying issue with my Vivid where when im trying to play a video in the youtube app, and in landscape mode (full screen) my screen ALWAYS dims and its annoying since the video sometimes cant be seen clearly because of it. I flip it back to portrait and it goes full brightness.again. Anyone else have this issue? Or is there some fix?

Btw, i dont have auto brightness on, full brightness on my end. I also tried to uninstall updates and no luck. Im on stock 4.0.3 unrooted

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using Tapatalk 2
Carrier: AT&T USA
Current OS: Android 4.4.2 KitKat (Stock)
Current Device: Moto G Google Play Edition
lmftmf Old
#2  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike21pr View Post
Im having an annoying issue with my Vivid where when im trying to play a video in the youtube app, and in landscape mode (full screen) my screen ALWAYS dims and its annoying since the video sometimes cant be seen clearly because of it. I flip it back to portrait and it goes full brightness.again. Anyone else have this issue? Or is there some fix?

Btw, i dont have auto brightness on, full brightness on my end. I also tried to uninstall updates and no luck. Im on stock 4.0.3 unrooted

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using Tapatalk 2
I haven't experienced this problem. Have you cleared the app cache and data? Im on deodexed stock ics rooted.
The Following User Says Thank You to For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mike21pr
Old
#3  
mike21pr's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 1,320
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Juan
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmftmf View Post
I haven't experienced this problem. Have you cleared the app cache and data? Im on deodexed stock ics rooted.
Just did. No luck. I updated OTA from stock GB. Did not want to go this far, but im gonna try a factory reset to see if starting clean helps since i kept my GB data when I updated

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using Tapatalk 2
Carrier: AT&T USA
Current OS: Android 4.4.2 KitKat (Stock)
Current Device: Moto G Google Play Edition
lmftmf Old
#4  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike21pr View Post
Just did. No luck. I updated OTA from stock GB. Did not want to go this far, but im gonna try a factory reset to see if starting clean helps since i kept my GB data when I updated

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using Tapatalk 2
Sometimes thats the only option i would run the RUU to be completely certain something didnt get borked during the OTA upgrade.
The Following User Says Thank You to For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tanner4137
Old
#5  
tanner4137's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 115
Posts: 688
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Texas
I have this problem too! I'm running stock ICS

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using XDA
Samsung A177
Rumor Touch
Samsung Intercept
Motorola Triumph
HTC Vivid
Samsung Galaxy Nexus
AT&T HTC One X
Nexus 4
iPhone 4s
Nexus 4
HTC One
iPhone 5
Galaxy S3 (temp replacement)
Nexus 4
Galaxy S4 (Google Play Edition)
The Following User Says Thank You to tanner4137 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mike21pr
Old
#6  
mike21pr's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 1,320
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Juan
Just finished setting everything up again. Factory reset seems to have done the trick. Ill update if it happens again

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using Tapatalk 2
Carrier: AT&T USA
Current OS: Android 4.4.2 KitKat (Stock)
Current Device: Moto G Google Play Edition
 
mike21pr
Old
(Last edited by mike21pr; 17th April 2012 at 02:26 PM.)
#7  
mike21pr's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 1,320
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Juan
It friggin did it again!!!! Im outta ideas....

Edit: I think I figured it out... Sensor still working even if auto brightness is off, I have a pen with an integrated flashlight, and after pointing the light to the sensor in the phone while playing the video, sure enough brightness went back up. Same issue (or feature) that the capacitive buttons have, annoying nevertheless

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using Tapatalk 2
Carrier: AT&T USA
Current OS: Android 4.4.2 KitKat (Stock)
Current Device: Moto G Google Play Edition
lmftmf Old
#8  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike21pr View Post
It friggin did it again!!!! Im outta ideas....

Edit: I think I figured it out... Sensor still working even if auto brightness is off, I have a pen with an integrated flashlight, and after pointing the light to the sensor in the phone while playing the video, sure enough brightness went back up. Same issue (or feature) that the capacitive buttons have, annoying nevertheless

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using Tapatalk 2
Could be an issue with your ambient light sensor?
The Following User Says Thank You to For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mike21pr
Old
#9  
mike21pr's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 1,320
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Juan
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmftmf View Post
Could be an issue with your ambient light sensor?
Maybe... Because I noticed that the same time the issue is ocurring, when I switch with auto brightness from full brightness, the screen stays the same till after i shut off the screen and wake it back up which is where the sensor kicks in

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using Tapatalk 2
Carrier: AT&T USA
Current OS: Android 4.4.2 KitKat (Stock)
Current Device: Moto G Google Play Edition
 
tattycakes
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Feb 2014
Hi,

I'm having the exact same issue as you. It happens regardless of how high the screen brightness is, and whether autobrightness is on or off.

It's nice and bright on vertical view, then as soon as you rotate it to fullscreen, the screen dims and it's almost impossible to see the video.

I'm running stock 4.0.3 on a Sensation XE, and I've done multiple full factory resets on my device, no joy.

Any ideas?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes