Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,650 Members 38,130 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Slow Data Speed

Tip us?
 
majixx11
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 40
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Syracuse
Default Slow Data Speed

Hello everyone! I have recently moved from NY to CA. Back in NY I had data speeds of 25+ mbps. Since I have been in CA my speeds have been much lower, sub 5. So I updated my towers with *228 and now my data speeds are EVEN WORSE. I only get 3G now and my speed is 1 mpbs at best. I'm currently running the latest version of slimkat, and I haven't updated my radio in as long as I can remember. Could the radio be my problem? Anyone have any ideas or maybe something to troubleshoot? My data speed makes it so some apps/games are barely usable. Thanks for your time.
 
BadUsername
Old
#2  
BadUsername's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 643
Posts: 1,314
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by majixx11 View Post
Hello everyone! I have recently moved from NY to CA. Back in NY I had data speeds of 25+ mbps. Since I have been in CA my speeds have been much lower, sub 5. So I updated my towers with *228 and now my data speeds are EVEN WORSE. I only get 3G now and my speed is 1 mpbs at best. I'm currently running the latest version of slimkat, and I haven't updated my radio in as long as I can remember. Could the radio be my problem? Anyone have any ideas or maybe something to troubleshoot? My data speed makes it so some apps/games are barely usable. Thanks for your time.
You probably fried your sim card, you aren't supposed to use *228 on lte devices. Go over to Verizon and ask them for a new one.

As far as data speeds go, there isn't much you can do. You can switch to a touchwiz rom, and it should give you better reception, but it won't give you data speeds that quick.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to BadUsername For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Sandman-007
Old
#3  
Sandman-007's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 616
Posts: 1,493
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadUsername View Post
You probably fried your sim card, you aren't supposed to use *228 on lte devices. Go over to Verizon and ask them for a new one.

As far as data speeds go, there isn't much you can do. You can switch to a touchwiz rom, and it should give you better reception, but it won't give you data speeds that quick.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

I just had to say this. BadUsername, while you are correct that dialing *228 does in fact break 4G functionality, it does NOT fry your SIM card. What it does do however is put you on a 3G only PRL. Now when you go get a new SIM card it goes through the activation giving you a new 4G capable PRL #. I have read people say that they are able to get back on a 4G PRL by driving to another city (or another tower) and powering off the phone and removing the SIM will put you on a new 4G PRL. I haven't tested this however myself as I have never been stuck on a 3G only PRL.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk
Samsung Galaxy S3, SOKP
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Sandman-007 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
majixx11
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 40
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Syracuse
OK thanks for the information. It shouldn't be hard to find another tower in So Cal. I'll report back if it works, otherwise I'll just get a new SIM card. Thank you!
 
BadUsername
Old
#5  
BadUsername's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 643
Posts: 1,314
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandman-007 View Post
I just had to say this. BadUsername, while you are correct that dialing *228 does in fact break 4G functionality, it does NOT fry your SIM card. What it does do however is put you on a 3G only PRL. Now when you go get a new SIM card it goes through the activation giving you a new 4G capable PRL #. I have read people say that they are able to get back on a 4G PRL by driving to another city (or another tower) and powering off the phone and removing the SIM will put you on a new 4G PRL. I haven't tested this however myself as I have never been stuck on a 3G only PRL.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk
Thank you! Much better information.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to BadUsername For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
majixx11
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 40
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Syracuse
Went to another city and had to reboot a bunch of times but I got LTE back. When I came back to my home city (where I had done the *228) and then rebooted my phone it went back to 3G. So it appears that my SIM card is now stuck in 3G at my home tower(s) but can get 4G else where... need a new SIM I guess. Regardless, my data speeds around where I live suck and it's really annoying. 10 mins south from where I live I am getting 10 fold increase in data speed. Thanks for the input guys!
The Following User Says Thank You to majixx11 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Sandman-007
Old
#7  
Sandman-007's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 616
Posts: 1,493
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by majixx11 View Post
Went to another city and had to reboot a bunch of times but I got LTE back. When I came back to my home city (where I had done the *228) and then rebooted my phone it went back to 3G. So it appears that my SIM card is now stuck in 3G at my home tower(s) but can get 4G else where... need a new SIM I guess. Regardless, my data speeds around where I live suck and it's really annoying. 10 mins south from where I live I am getting 10 fold increase in data speed. Thanks for the input guys!
Take the SIM out, boot the phone back up with no SIM card, let it sit for 10 minutes, power off, reinsert SIM, reboot phone. Should fix it.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk
Samsung Galaxy S3, SOKP
 
majixx11
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 40
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Syracuse
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandman-007 View Post
Take the SIM out, boot the phone back up with no SIM card, let it sit for 10 minutes, power off, reinsert SIM, reboot phone. Should fix it.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk
Just wanted to update in case this happens to someone else. I did what you mentioned for 10 minutes, and then again for over 30 minutes and it didn't fix the problem. I went in and got a new SIM card and now I am back to LTE. Thanks for the help guys!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to majixx11 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Geekboy26
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 72
Join Date: Feb 2014
I've been having a network issue lately, thought it was the software update. I got a new simcard when I got the phone but the 10 minute trick has worked for me before, I usually have to do it a couple times though.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes