Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,173 Members 40,665 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

{Solved}Disable SWAP

Tip us?
 
jay-z-s
Old
(Last edited by jay-z-s; 13th February 2014 at 08:47 PM.)
#1  
jay-z-s's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 205
Posts: 584
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Amol
Default {Solved}Disable SWAP

Hi, I'm not using swap file or partition , so how 32 mb swap is enabled on my ROM? I don't want swap...

Minicm 10 on nAa 06
Turned off swap using Swapper but swapper can't turn this off

Sent from my E15i using Tapatalk 2
 
-HuntDX-
Old
#2  
-HuntDX-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 173
Posts: 816
Join Date: Feb 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
have you check?

setting > Performance > Memory managerment > Swap settings

or maybe find any file in your sdcard. like "swapfile", "minicm.swp"
Device: Moto G LTE
ROM: Stock 4.4.4 | Unlocked | Rooted | CWM 6.0.5.0

Device: Nokia Lumia 620
ROM: WP8.1 Dev Preview | Lumia Black

Phone: iPad mini Retina Disp.
ROM: iOS 7.1.1

Retired Device: 5320XM, Nokia 6300, Xperia X8, Xperia Ray
The Following User Says Thank You to -HuntDX- For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jay-z-s
Old
#3  
jay-z-s's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 205
Posts: 584
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Amol
Quote:
Originally Posted by -HuntDX- View Post
have you check?

setting > Performance > Memory managerment > Swap settings

or maybe find any file in your sdcard. like "swapfile", "minicm.swp"
Checked , its disabled
Just for making sure there's no swap file or partition on SDCARD I've unmounted the sdcard and used terminal again ,same result 34mb swap is enabled, so it might use system or data partition?

Sent from my E15i using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to jay-z-s For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mailmyinbox
Old
#4  
mailmyinbox's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 87
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jay-z-s View Post
Checked , its disabled
Just for making sure there's no swap file or partition on SDCARD I've unmounted the sdcard and used terminal again ,same result 34mb swap is enabled, so it might use system or data partition?

Sent from my E15i using Tapatalk 2
never faced this kind of problem....anyone know the cause please share
 
Common Sense is like a Flower that does not grow in every Garden
The Following User Says Thank You to mailmyinbox For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
zokkii
Old
(Last edited by zokkii; 13th February 2014 at 02:45 AM.)
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: Dec 2011
compcache,zram ?
The Following User Says Thank You to zokkii For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cascabel
Old
#6  
cascabel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 730
Posts: 5,300
Join Date: May 2012
Location: a city in a galaxy far far away
Quote:
Originally Posted by zokkii View Post
compcache,zram ?
This. Disable zram, reboot, and check again. That is if you're 100% sure you dont have a swap file/partition.
The Following User Says Thank You to cascabel For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jay-z-s
Old
#7  
jay-z-s's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 205
Posts: 584
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Amol
Quote:
Originally Posted by zokkii View Post
compcache,zram ?
:beer::thumbup:
It worked! No swap after turning zram off! That's strange that it detects zram as swap
Seems I have to leave it on!!!!!

Sent from my E15i using Tapatalk 2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes