FORUMS

OnePlus Addresses Reservation List Cheating

Jake Cooper figured out how to bump his place up on OnePlus’ reservation list and … more

OnePlus 2 Benchmark Scores Show Its Muscle

This video by FoneArena contains all the popular benchmarks being tested on the OnePlus 2, … more

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

{Solved}Disable SWAP

584 posts
Thanks Meter: 206
 
By jay-z-s, Senior Member on 12th February 2014, 10:40 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi, I'm not using swap file or partition , so how 32 mb swap is enabled on my ROM? I don't want swap...

Minicm 10 on nAa 06
Turned off swap using Swapper but swapper can't turn this off

Sent from my E15i using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by jay-z-s; 13th February 2014 at 08:47 PM.
 
 
12th February 2014, 11:04 AM |#2  
-HuntDX-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 175
 
Donate to Me
More
have you check?

setting > Performance > Memory managerment > Swap settings

or maybe find any file in your sdcard. like "swapfile", "minicm.swp"
The Following User Says Thank You to -HuntDX- For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 12:20 PM |#3  
jay-z-s's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Amol
Thanks Meter: 206
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by -HuntDX-

have you check?

setting > Performance > Memory managerment > Swap settings

or maybe find any file in your sdcard. like "swapfile", "minicm.swp"

Checked , its disabled
Just for making sure there's no swap file or partition on SDCARD I've unmounted the sdcard and used terminal again ,same result 34mb swap is enabled, so it might use system or data partition?

Sent from my E15i using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to jay-z-s For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 07:46 PM |#4  
mailmyinbox's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jay-z-s

Checked , its disabled
Just for making sure there's no swap file or partition on SDCARD I've unmounted the sdcard and used terminal again ,same result 34mb swap is enabled, so it might use system or data partition?

Sent from my E15i using Tapatalk 2

never faced this kind of problem....anyone know the cause please share
The Following User Says Thank You to mailmyinbox For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th February 2014, 02:37 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
compcache,zram ?
Last edited by zokkii; 13th February 2014 at 02:45 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to zokkii For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th February 2014, 03:49 PM |#6  
cascabel's Avatar
Senior Member
a city in a galaxy far far away
Thanks Meter: 768
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zokkii

compcache,zram ?

This. Disable zram, reboot, and check again. That is if you're 100% sure you dont have a swap file/partition.
The Following User Says Thank You to cascabel For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th February 2014, 08:47 PM |#7  
jay-z-s's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Amol
Thanks Meter: 206
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zokkii

compcache,zram ?

:beer::thumbup:
It worked! No swap after turning zram off! That's strange that it detects zram as swap
Seems I have to leave it on!!!!!

Sent from my E15i using Tapatalk 2
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes