Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

{Solved}Disable SWAP

OP jay-z-s

12th February 2014, 11:40 AM   |  #1  
jay-z-s's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Amol
Thanks Meter: 205
 
584 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Hi, I'm not using swap file or partition , so how 32 mb swap is enabled on my ROM? I don't want swap...

Minicm 10 on nAa 06
Turned off swap using Swapper but swapper can't turn this off

Sent from my E15i using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by jay-z-s; 13th February 2014 at 09:47 PM.
12th February 2014, 12:04 PM   |  #2  
-HuntDX-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 174
 
818 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
have you check?

setting > Performance > Memory managerment > Swap settings

or maybe find any file in your sdcard. like "swapfile", "minicm.swp"
The Following User Says Thank You to -HuntDX- For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 01:20 PM   |  #3  
jay-z-s's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Amol
Thanks Meter: 205
 
584 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by -HuntDX-

have you check?

setting > Performance > Memory managerment > Swap settings

or maybe find any file in your sdcard. like "swapfile", "minicm.swp"

Checked , its disabled
Just for making sure there's no swap file or partition on SDCARD I've unmounted the sdcard and used terminal again ,same result 34mb swap is enabled, so it might use system or data partition?

Sent from my E15i using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to jay-z-s For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 08:46 PM   |  #4  
mailmyinbox's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jay-z-s

Checked , its disabled
Just for making sure there's no swap file or partition on SDCARD I've unmounted the sdcard and used terminal again ,same result 34mb swap is enabled, so it might use system or data partition?

Sent from my E15i using Tapatalk 2

never faced this kind of problem....anyone know the cause please share
The Following User Says Thank You to mailmyinbox For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th February 2014, 03:37 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 4
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
compcache,zram ?
Last edited by zokkii; 13th February 2014 at 03:45 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to zokkii For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th February 2014, 04:49 PM   |  #6  
cascabel's Avatar
Senior Member
a city in a galaxy far far away
Thanks Meter: 730
 
5,308 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by zokkii

compcache,zram ?

This. Disable zram, reboot, and check again. That is if you're 100% sure you dont have a swap file/partition.
The Following User Says Thank You to cascabel For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th February 2014, 09:47 PM   |  #7  
jay-z-s's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Amol
Thanks Meter: 205
 
584 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zokkii

compcache,zram ?

:beer::thumbup:
It worked! No swap after turning zram off! That's strange that it detects zram as swap
Seems I have to leave it on!!!!!

Sent from my E15i using Tapatalk 2

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes