FXP Team Delivers Lollipop to Various Xperia Devices!

From all of us here at XDA-Developers, we’d like to wish you Happy Holidays! If … more

Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Samsung Begins Production of 8 Gb RAM Chips

With the release of Android 5.0, our favorite mobile operating system has become 64-bit ready. … more

CM, Micromax and OnePlus – Sales Ban Lifted

It’s less than a week since our recent in-depth analysis of the legal battle over the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] CM11 LGOG thinks it is a Nexus 4

OP ver2go

7th February 2014, 03:54 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
I just got my LGOG last week.
Sim Unlocked
rooted
unlocked bootloader
installed recovery
backed up EFS
Flashed CM11 Nightly
Flashed GAPPS
(used http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2450258 )
Today I get email from Google about registering my Nexus 4 Odd
Then in playing with it to figure out LTE on T-Mobile I tired the Nexus Service Menu code:
#*#4636#*#

And it worked.

The E970 one, #*#4636#*#, does not work for me.

Is this normal? If not, what may have caused it to think it is a N4?

About Phone -> Model Number is showing LG-E970

Thanks
Last edited by ver2go; 7th February 2014 at 04:39 AM. Reason: added "About Phone" model
7th February 2014, 12:05 PM   |  #2  
Ace42's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 1,195
 
9,310 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
You're dialing the wrong code for starters...And there's probably a line in the build prop identifying it as N4, probably something the geeb developer did.

Sent from my Optimus G
7th February 2014, 03:52 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Pasted wrong code.

LG OG code: 3845#*970# Does not work for me
N4 Code: #*#4636#*# Does bring up the service menu to change bands, etc..
7th February 2014, 04:00 PM   |  #4  
Ace42's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 1,195
 
9,310 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ver2go

Pasted wrong code.

LG OG code: 3845#*970# Does not work for me
N4 Code: #*#4636#*# Does bring up the service menu to change bands, etc..

The lg code works on the lg ROMs only.

Sent from my Optimus G
10th February 2014, 09:16 PM   |  #5  
pottyvick's Avatar
Senior Member
Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 167
 
1,160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ver2go

I just got my LGOG last week.
Sim Unlocked
rooted
unlocked bootloader
installed recovery
backed up EFS
Flashed CM11 Nightly
Flashed GAPPS
(used http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2450258 )
Today I get email from Google about registering my Nexus 4 Odd
Then in playing with it to figure out LTE on T-Mobile I tired the Nexus Service Menu code:
#*#4636#*#

And it worked.

The E970 one, #*#4636#*#, does not work for me.

Is this normal? If not, what may have caused it to think it is a N4?

About Phone -> Model Number is showing LG-E970

Thanks

Im on cm11 and neither code works

Edit: This worked though *#*#4636#*#*
Last edited by pottyvick; 10th February 2014 at 09:26 PM.
10th February 2014, 10:26 PM   |  #6  
Nick N's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Columbus, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 167
 
813 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
You can also use Advanced Signal Status from the Play Store to do the same thing if you don't want to use the dialer.

Sent from my LG Optimus G using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Nick N For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th February 2014, 08:48 PM   |  #7  
pottyvick's Avatar
Senior Member
Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 167
 
1,160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
I cant change radio bands... can only select lte/wcdma
13th February 2014, 01:47 PM   |  #8  
Ace42's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 1,195
 
9,310 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pottyvick

I cant change radio bands... can only select lte/wcdma

Press menu

Sent from my Optimus G
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1392295627917.jpg
Views:	56
Size:	54.8 KB
ID:	2576972  
13th February 2014, 06:26 PM   |  #9  
Nick N's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Columbus, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 167
 
813 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More


Interesting... I am on AOSP 4.4.2 with 84/27 hybrid radio, mine is blank. I get 3G/H+ here.

Sent from my LG Optimus G using Tapatalk
13th February 2014, 10:02 PM   |  #10  
Ace42's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 1,195
 
9,310 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick N



Interesting... I am on AOSP 4.4.2 with 84/27 hybrid radio, mine is blank. I get 3G/H+ here.

Sent from my LG Optimus G using Tapatalk

Not every rom has the band menu. Vanir & beanstalk have it, not sure about others.

Sent from my Optimus G

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes