Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

network connection drops.. frequently

OP helppme

13th February 2014, 11:17 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
282 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
UK moto G 16gb. 3 mobile.

Network connection drops all the time. I mean, like every 30 seconds when using the phone. It seems to be because it is constantly flipping between 3g (2.5g slower, and HSDPA+ speed 3.5G).. I guess I'm in an area where HSDPA+ is barely possible. BUT, since the retarded 4.4.2 UI has been built for ****tards, in now only has the option of 2g or 3g. no more, manual vs Auto etc etc. This really annoys me.

Has anybody else had this problem? Can anyone let me know where the option to set data network selection manually vs auto is. and if there is any way I can improve the network selection.

My phone does exhibit the signal degredation when the back is covered, but I think this is universal amongst phones really.
14th February 2014, 03:43 AM   |  #2  
jaspreet997's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 171
 
560 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
You are not holding it right !!

Edit: are you rooted? Xposed can help you then
14th February 2014, 12:36 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
282 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaspreet997

You are not holding it right !!

Edit: are you rooted? Xposed can help you then

It's not related to how I hold the phone, its in general. It is definitely to do with being in a low 3.5G area. When in a strong area it is fine.

The phone clearly flips between HSDPA+ and 2-3G. This is why its doing it. If I can force it to stay on 2 or 3G in the settings, rather than flipping when signal is weak it will solve my problem.

Im not rooted, but can easily. How will xposed help? I thought that was just to customise the UI like gravity box?
14th February 2014, 01:44 PM   |  #4  
jaspreet997's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 171
 
560 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
I think there is a rather simpler wrokaround
Dial *#*#4636#*#* ( I am not sure if its the engineer mode code for moto g)
And go to network
It has a option to force 2g / 3g....lemme google up the details for you

---------- Post added at 06:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:52 PM ----------

And try this one *#197328640#


Its a little bit tricky...just select the wanted setting...then press menu ..then select 'select'

P.S it maybe a little different on ur device
The Following User Says Thank You to jaspreet997 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th February 2014, 02:54 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
282 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaspreet997

I think there is a rather simpler wrokaround
Dial *#*#4636#*#* ( I am not sure if its the engineer mode code for moto g)
And go to network
It has a option to force 2g / 3g....lemme google up the details for you

---------- Post added at 06:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:52 PM ----------

And try this one *#197328640#


Its a little bit tricky...just select the wanted setting...then press menu ..then select 'select'

P.S it maybe a little different on ur device

the first code got me to a menu where I could set it the way I need. thanks. the second code didnt work at all.

cheers for the help tho
14th February 2014, 03:09 PM   |  #6  
jaspreet997's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 171
 
560 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by helppme

the first code got me to a menu where I could set it the way I need. thanks. the second code didnt work at all.

cheers for the help tho

Nice I hope it solves the network problem for you ! It has lotsa configurations! Do check for the ones that would work !
The Following User Says Thank You to jaspreet997 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th February 2014, 03:45 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Hi, I don't now way I can't enter in that menu using that two method?

Sent from my XT1032 using xda app-developers app
16th February 2014, 03:55 AM   |  #8  
jaspreet997's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 171
 
560 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by d@vo

Hi, I don't now way I can't enter in that menu using that two method?

Sent from my XT1032 using xda app-developers app

It should ..the 4636 one.....make sure you using the stock dialer?
16th February 2014, 04:01 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Yes I used the stock dealer but went I do nothing happen don't now way

Sent from my XT1032 using xda app-developers app
16th February 2014, 04:58 AM   |  #10  
jaspreet997's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 171
 
560 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by d@vo

Yes I used the stock dealer but went I do nothing happen don't now way

Sent from my XT1032 using xda app-developers app

If you are rooted you can use this xposed module called Intelli3g
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...apps.intelli3g

Sent from Samsung Chat

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes